자발적 시민예술공동체 활성화 방안

With the enforcement of 'local culture activation projects' in the middle of 1980s in which domestic economical growth stood firmly, domestic culture and art policies have been gradually converted from central government-oriented ones to local people's enjoyment of cultural life, such as the construction of cultural infrastructures. However, the practical activation of local cultural policies seemed to begin with the full-scale enforcement of local autonomic system in 1995.

Since then, the local culture activation policies have been the opportunities of motivating local people to change their political dispositions and statuses. With local autonomies' active promotion of local culture, its importance has been recognized again and the relationship of local people with local governments has been changed into the status of residents as 'customers' and 'owners', thus achieving much advance in the necessity of recognizing local residents' values and roles.

In this course of changes, the increase of local people's cultural desires and various cultural activities has made the cultural growth that representing regional competitiveness in international society come to the fore as an important task. The changes of cultural environment have been recognized importantly in relation to the quality of life. In addition, the role of non-profit cultural and artistic organizations and civic art communities has been regarded importantly in the decision-making process of policies and their sphere of activities has gradually broadened.

In this study, the investigator tried to examine the importance of formation of a voluntary civic art community which spontaneously generated from the gradual development of civic consciousness into social interaction-oriented communal ties within the sphere of a community on the basis of the possibility of art-based social integration.

In order to explain the academic foundation of voluntary civic art community, the investigator examined preceding studies on communities. Based on the above examination, the investigator drew out such three elements of community that functioning as the most basic components of community as geographical spheres, social interaction and communal ties and then explained these three components. In addition, the investigator examined the change of people's artistic and cultural consciousness for the realization of cultural democracy after the '68 Paris Revolution'

First of all, the background of appearance of voluntary art and its theoretical meaning were looked into. In addition, the examples of civic art communities home and abroad were explained. As for the domestic examples, the investigator examined such three cities as Daejeon Metropolitan City, Seongnam City and Hwaseong City. As for the overseas examples, the investigator examined such three countries as the United Kingdom (seemingly the country of birth place of voluntary art communities), Germany and Bulgaria, focusing on civic art activities and support policies.

As for the current status of culture and art policies, an in-depth interview of 17 specialists from such three fields as academic circles, concerned governmental agencies and voluntary civic art community participants was carried out to examine the necessity of civic art community. Study findings are as follows: (1) as for the necessity of civic art community, all the specialists from the three fields presented positive standpoints. They recognized it as an essential element for the communication with communities and development of culture and art; (2) They regarded the activities of voluntary civic art community as achieving self-development, creating the values of community, increasing residents' ties of interaction, and resulting in services and contributions to communities; (3) they recognized its inevitable role for the development of local culture, such as the improvement of local images and the instillation of dignified local emotions; (4) the civic art community could play the role of reconciliatory window via communication between governmental agencies/public performing facilities and communities. For this, local autonomies must carry out support projects actively; (5) governmental agencies have to put every effort to secure necessary budget and rehearsal space for the smooth activities of civic art community; and (6) in order to activate voluntary civic art communities, it is necessary to provide them systematic supports for the maximization of their voluntary and spontaneous activities. If local autonomies intervene in their activities on the pretext of supporting them, its original goal and direction can be confused and the existential reason of local autonomies can be questioned as well.

In the future, the number of civic art community seems to increase gradually. Therefore, it is necessary to consider it carefully until it takes root firmly.

The basic principle for local autonomies and civic art community members alike should be their voluntary and devoted participation. And it is also necessary for all the members of community to have full commitment to the mission of realizing the values of voluntary civic art community for the development of local culture and art.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

우리나라의 문화예술 정책은 경제적 성장이 안정세로 접어드는 80년대 중반부터 기존의 중앙 중심의 문화정책에서 점차적으로 ‘지역문화의 활성화’ 사업이 추진되면서 문화기반시설 건립 등 지역 주민의 문화적 생활의 향유로 확대되었다. 그러나 실질적으로 지방 문화정책의 활성화는 1995년 본격적으로 실시된 지방자치제가 실시되면서부터라 할 수 있다.

지자체 이후 지역문화 활성화 정책은 지역 주민의 정치적 성격과 위상에 대해 변화를 일으키는 동기 부여의 계기가 되었다. 지자체의 활발한 움직임에 따라 지방문화의 중요성이 재인식되고 또한 지역 주민과 지방 정부의 관계가 ‘고객’으로서의 주민과 ‘주인’으로서의 주민이라는 두 가지 대상을 설정하여 지역 주민의 가치 인식의 필요성과 역할에 대해 많은 논의가 이루어졌다.

이러한 과정 속에서 지역민의 문화적 욕구와 다양한 문화 활동의 증가는 국제 사회의 경쟁력을 나타내는 문화적 성장이 중요한 과제로 부상하게 되었다. 문화적 환경의 변화는 삶의 질과 관련하여 또한 정책 결정의 집행과정에서 비영리 문화예술 조직과 민간예술단체의 역할이 중요하게 인식되고 있으며 점차적으로 그 활동 영역이 확대되어 가고 있다.

본 연구에서는 예술을 통한 사회적 통합의 가능성을 근거로 하여 점차적으로 시민의식이 지역 사회의 영역 안에서 사회적 상호 작용을 통한 공동의 유대 관계로 발전되면서 자연스럽게 발생되는 자발적 시민예술공동체 형성의 중요성에 대해서 논의하고자 하였다.

자발적 시민예술공동체의 학문적 근거를 설명하기 위해 공동체(community)에 관한 선행연구 자료를 검토 분석하였다. 이를 통하여 커뮤니티의 가장 기본적인 구성 요소로서 작용하고 있는 지리적 영역, 사회적 상호작용, 공동의 유대 3개 요소를 도출하였고, 또 이 3개 요소의 특성에 대해 설명하였다. 또 '68 파리 혁명 이후 문화민주주의 실현을 위한 우리나라 시민들의 예술문화에 대한 의식 변화에 대해서도 살펴보았다.

무엇보다도 자발적 예술(voluntary arts)의 등장 배경과 이에 대한 이론적 의미를 고찰하였으며 또한, 국내 및 해외의 시민예술공동체의 사례를 설명 하였다. 사례 대상으로는 대전광역시, 성남시, 화성시 3개 도시를 위주로 하였으며 해외 사례로는 자발적 예술 공동체의 산실이라고 할 수 있는 영국을 중심으로 독일, 불가리아 3개 국가의 시민예술 활동과 이를 뒷받침하기 위한 정책적 지원 사항에 대해서 살펴보았다.

현재 문화예술정책의 대상으로서 시민예술공동체의 필요성에 대한 각계의 심층 면접(in-depth interview)을 실시하였다. 전문가 심층 면접은 자발적 시민예술공동체에 대한 학계 전문가, 관련기관 실무자, 자발적 시민예술공동체 참여자 3개 분야 총 17명을 면접하였다. 이 면접을 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 도출할 수 있었다. 첫째,시민예술공동체의 필요성에 대해서는 3개 분야 모든 면접자가 이에 동의 하였다. 또한 지역 사회와의 소통과 문화예술의 발전을 위해 필수요소로 인식하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 자발적 시민예술공동체 활동을 통하여 자기개발은 물론, 지역 사회의 가치창출과 주민 상호 간의 유대관계 뿐만 아니라, 지역 사회에서의 봉사와 공헌활동을 창출할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 지역 이미지 개선과 품격있는 지역 정서의 고취 등 지역 문화 발전에 필수 역할로 인식되고 있다. 넷째, 시민예술공동체는 공공 기관 및 공공 극장이 지역과의 소통 통하여 화합을 이루어 낼 수 있는 창구 역할을 할 수 있으며, 이를 위한 지원 사업을 지자체는 적극적으로 추진하여야 한다. 다섯째, 자발적 시민예술공동체가 원활한 예술 활동을 할 수 있는 필요한 예산과 연습 공간의 확보에 공공 기관에서 적극적으로 노력하여야 한다. 여섯째, 자발적 시민예술공동체의 활성화를 위해서는 자발적, 자생적 활동을 최대한 보장해 줄 수 있도록 제도적인 뒷받침이 필요하다. 지자체에서는 지원은 하되 이를 빌미로 간섭을 하게 되면 당초의 목적과 방향성에 혼란이 올 수 있고 이로 인해 자칫 단체의 존립여부에까지 영향을 미칠 수 있다.

앞으로 시민예술공동체는 점차적으로 그 개체수가 증가되리라 생각된다. 그렇기 때문에 이들이 안정적으로 정착할 때까지 세심한 배려가 요구된다.

지자체는 지자체대로 시민예술공동체 구성원은 구성원대로 자발적이고 헌신적인 참여가 기본이 되어야 할 것이다. 동시에 지역의 문화예술 발전을 위한 자발적 시민예술공동체의 가치를 실현시켜 나가기 위한 구성원 모두의 투철한 사명감도 필요하다.