익명성과 인터넷 커뮤니티 객체의 생애주기 : ‘메갈리아’의 사례

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study analyzes the differentiation of identities in the online community according to the level of anonymity and the effect of the differentiation on the life of the online community. Some scholars argues that anonymity makes an individual de-normative by making the individual atomize, dismantle his/her social identity, and make it hard to ask for ethical responsibility. On the other hand, the Social Identity model of Deindividuation Effects(SIDE) argues that the depersonalization caused by anonymity strengthens the sense of belonging to the group and makes it conform to the norm of the group by forming common identity.

Here, identity can be differentiated within the same group according to the level of anonymity, and an alternative model is proposed in which the interaction between differentiated identities affects group performance and lifecycle. On the one hand, Megalia is regarded as a pioneer of online feminism, but on the other hand it is seen as a hate site. The alternative model presented in this study helps to understand the process of forming different identities within Megalia and why the opposite interpretations are derived.

I analyzed the entire 162,893 posts and 709,768 replies throughout the lifecourse of Megalia from 2015 to 2016, in order to figure out how discourses were differentiated depending on whether the writer's ID was disclosed (pseudonym) or not (anonym), and to reconstruct the evolvement of collisions between the discourses. Natural language processing techniques (i.e., topic modeling and Word2Vec) were applied.

The results of the analysis are as follows. First, the topics discussed in Megalia with a high proportion were mostly related to common identity, and the proportion of topics that caused conflicts was not high. Second, according to the level of anonymity, there was a difference in the preferred topics. Most of the topics converged into the domain of common identity over time, but there were exclusively preferred core topics. Third, the exclusive identities formed according to the level of anonymity shows a distinct difference in the controversial situation and promotes differentiation among the members of the community. Fourth, strengthening the common identity in the community diminishes the boundaries between exclusive identities and leads to participation in collective action. Finally, the level of anonymity affects the frequency and use context of words in the common discourse and accelerates the differentiation of identities, but the final effect on the lifecycle of the community depends on the way in which the debate within the topic develops.

The analysis of this study shows that different identities can be formed within the same community due to structural factors such as anonymity level. It is also observed that the interaction between different identities changes the domain of common identity and also affects the life cycle of the community. I expect to contribute to the development of analytical frameworks that clarify how members in an online community form various identities in response to structural conditions such as levels of anonymity and to foster holistics understanding of the life-course of the community.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 익명성 수준에 따라 온라인 커뮤니티에서 나타나는 정체성의 분화와, 이러한 분화가 온라인 커뮤니티의 생애에 미치는 영향을 분석한다. 온라인 공간에서 익명성의 효과에 대해서는 두 가지 상반된 견해가 존재한다. 우선 부정론의 경우, 익명성은 사회적 정체성을 해체하고 윤리적 책임을 묻기 어렵게 만들어 원자화된 개인들이 탈규범적 행동을 하게 만든다고 주장한다. 이에 비해 탈개인화에 따른 사회적정체성 이론(Social Identity model of Deindividuation Effects)은 익명성이 야기하는 탈개인화가 오히려 집단에 대한 소속감을 강화하고 집단정체성을 형성하여 집단의 규범에 순응하도록 만든다고 주장한다.

사회적정체성 이론은 실제 온라인 공간에서 발생하는 다양한 집합행동의 존재를 설명해주고 있으나, 집단 내부에서도 정체성이 분화할 가능성과 이러한 정체성 분화가 집단의 생애에 미치는 영향력에 대해서는 충분히 분석하고 있지 않다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 익명성 수준에 따라 동일한 집단 내부에서도 정체성이 분화할 수 있으며, 분화한 정체성 사이의 상호작용이 집단의 성과와 생애주기에 영향을 미친다는 대안적 모형을 제시한다.

이러한 모형을 검증하기 위한 대상으로는 전투적 여성주의를 표방한 온라인 커뮤니티 ‘메갈리아’를 설정하였다. 메갈리아는 한편에서는 신세대 여성들에게 가부장적 현실에 대한 각성을 이끌어내고 집합행동에 나서게 한 온라인 여성주의의 효시로 파악하지만, 다른 한편에서는 익명 커뮤니티에서 나타나는 탈규범적 행위를 젠더 갈등이라는 형태에 맞추어 반복하는 혐오 사이트로 파악한다. 대립하는 두 가지 해석은 각각 온라인 공간에서 익명성이 수행하는 역할에 대한 사회적정체성 이론과 부정론에 상응하기 때문에, 본 연구에서 제시한 대안적 모형을 통해 상이한 정체성이 공존할 수 있는 이유 및 각각의 정체성이 상이한 해석으로 이어진 이유를 이해할 수 있다.

글쓴이 ID 공개 여부로 구분되는 익명성 수준(완전익명, 부분익명)에 따라 게시물에 나타난 담론 내용의 차이를 파악하고 내부갈등의 전개 양상을 재구성하기 위해 2015년에서 2016년에 이르는 메갈리아의 전체 생애에 걸친 게시물 162,893건 및 게시물에 작성된 댓글 709,768건을 전수 분석하였다. 분석에는 자연어처리 기법인 구조적 토픽 모형(Structural Topic Model)과 워드투벡터(Word2Vec)를 활용하였다. 구조적 토픽 모형을 활용하여 익명성 수준에 따라 게시물에서 나타나는 토픽 비중 차이를 분석한 후, 워드투벡터를 활용하여 동일 토픽 내에서 익명성 수준에 따른 맥락의 차이를 분석하였다. 또한 메갈리아의 생애에 중요한 영향을 미친 논쟁적 토픽들에 대해서는 추가적으로 구조적 토픽 모형을 통해 댓글에서 나타나는 반응의 차이를 분석하였다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 메갈리아에서 높은 비중으로 활발하게 논의된 토픽들은 대부분 메갈리아의 공동 정체성과 관련된 토픽들이었이며, 내부적으로 격렬한 갈등이 벌어진 논쟁적 토픽의 비중은 높지 않았다. 둘째, 익명성 수준에 따라 선호하는 토픽의 경향성에 차이가 있었으며, 시간에 따라 상당수의 토픽들이 공통담론의 영역으로 수렴하였으나 배타적으로 선호하는 핵심 토픽들이 존재하였다. 메갈리아에서는 익명성 수준에 따라 명확하게 선호하는 주제가 다르게 나타나며 이는 배타적 정체성의 형성을 시사한다. 셋째, 익명성 수준에 따라 형성된 배타적 정체성은 논쟁 상황에서 뚜렷한 차이를 보이며 커뮤니티의 구성원 사이의 분화를 촉진한다. 논쟁적 토픽에서는 뚜렷한 정체성 분화가 관측되었으며, 시간의 흐름에 따라 논쟁에 대한 반응 역시 분산되는 경향을 보인다. 넷째, 커뮤니티의 공동 정체성 강화는 익명성 수준에 따른 배타적 정체성을 완화하며 집합행동에의 참여를 이끌어낸다. 메갈리아에서 내부 논쟁이 성공적으로 봉합된 후, 금전적 후원과 같이 비용이 필요한 집합행동 참여 비중이 증가하였다. 마지막으로, 익명성 수준은 공통담론 내 단어의 사용 빈도와 활용 맥락에 영향을 미치고 정체성 분화를 가속하지만, 커뮤니티의 생애주기에 미치는 최종 효과는 토픽 내부의 논쟁 전개 방식에 따라 달라진다.

온라인 공간에서의 익명성의 역할에 대한 기존 입장들과, 메갈리아의 정체성을 둘러싼 기존 해석들은 모두 정체성을 사전에 주어진 고정적 실체로 파악하였기 때문에 합의에 도달할 수 없었다. 본 연구에서는 정체성을 고정된 실체가 아니라, 사회적 조건 속에서 변화하고 의식적 연출이 개입되는 수행적(performative) 개념으로 파악하여 정체성의 분화가 온라인 커뮤니티의 성과와 생애에 미치는 영향력을 파악하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서 수행한 분석을 통해 익명성 수준과 같은 구조적 요인에 의해 동일한 커뮤니티 내부에서도 상이한 정체성이 형성될 수 있으며, 상이한 정체성 사이의 상호작용에 의해 커뮤니티의 공동 정체성의 영역이 바뀌며 나아가 커뮤니티의 생애까지 영향을 받는다는 점을 관찰하였다. 이러한 연구결과를 통해 온라인 커뮤니티에서 사용자들이 익명성 수준과 같은 구조적 여건을 활용하여 다양한 정체성을 형성하고 상호작용하는 방식과, 커뮤니티의 생애과정 전개를 통합적으로 이해하는 분석틀의 발전에 기여하길 기대한다.