Stress EAD 측정에 관한 연구 : 가계부문 카드 = Modeling stress EAD : the case of retail card

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

IRB-banks can use their own estimates of risk parameters when they compute the capital requirements under the New Basel Accord, which has been launched in Korea in 2008. For retail exposures, IRB-banks should estimate the probability of default (PD) and the loss given default (LGD) as well as the exposure at default (EAD). If downturn or stress EAD is estimated more conservatively than the default-weighted average EAD, banks should apply the former when they compute the regulatory capital.

EAD is composed of two parts: the drawn amount at present and the expected additional amount that could be drawn from the undrawn limit. The ratio of two in the latter is often called "credit conversion factor" (CCF) and the modeling of EAD is tantamount to estimating CCF. This paper studies retail credit card data that covers from the first quarter of 2002 to the fourth quarter of 2005 provided by one of the leading domestic bank. To the best knowledge of the authors, the data have not been studied by the academics before, and interestingly, cover the 2003 Korea Credit Card Crisis period. Models used in the paper have been proposed by Moral (2007) and are extended by Kim (2007). Namely, this paper estimated linear CCF model, conditional CCF model, median CCF model, and quantile CCF model.

This paper finds that, unlike the Korean business card segment studied by Kim (2007), retail credit card segment did not reveal the so-called procyclicality. Therefore, stress EAD could not be based upon the model. On the other hand, this paper finds that the 66.6 percentile CCF model is conservative enough to cover stress EAD experienced during the crisis period.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

감독기관으로부터 바젤Ⅱ 신용리스크 고급 내부등급법을 승인받은 은행은 해당 익스포져에 대한 자본요구량을 결정함에 있어 자체 리스크 구성요소들을 사용할 수 있다. 신 BIS 협약 조항에 따르면, 고급 내부등급법 하에서의 EAD 추정은 은행이 각 거래별로 EAD 추정치를 부여해야 하며, 유사한 거래 및 차주의 장기 부도가중평균 EAD이어야 한다. 그리고 경기 순환주기에 따른 EAD 추정치의 변동성이 큰 익스포져에 대해 경기침체기 EAD가 부도가중평균 EAD보다 더 보수적이라면 경기침체기에 적합한 EAD 추정치를 사용해야 한다고 명시하고 있다.

EAD는 현재 인출된 금액에 대한 부분과 미인출된 부분에 대한 추가 사용 추정 금액 두 부분으로 구성되어 있고 후자의 비율을 신용환산율(CCF)이라고 하며 스트레스 EAD를 추정하기 위해서는 CCF를 모형화하여야 한다. 본 연구는 2003년 카드 대란 시기를 포함한 2002년 1분기부터 2005년 4분기까지의 국내 A 은행의 개인 신용카드 데이터를 사용하여 적정 CCF 모형을 추정하였다. Moral(2007)이 제시한 선형 CCF 모형, 조건부 CCF 모형, 중위수 CCF 모형, 66.6 분위수 CCF 모형으로 실증 분석한 결과 경기침체기 모형으로 확장했을 때 유의한 경기순응성은 발견하지 못했다. 그러나 66.6 분위수 CCF 모형에서 추정된 CCF가 다른 Stress CCF 모형보다 크게 계산되어 충분히 보수적임을 보였다. 본 연구결과는 개인 신용카드 부문에서 66.6 분위수 CCF 모형이 규제목적 EAD 계산에 유용할 수 있음을 시사한다.