A Comparative Study on Pension Scheme : United States, Germany, Sweden, and Korea

국문 초록 (Abstract)

연금제도는 각 국가의 역사적, 사회적, 경제적 환경에 따라 서로 다른 형태로 형성되었다. 각 국가의 서로 다른 연금제도는 급속한 노령화와 세계화로 변화가 요구되었다. 노령 인구의 증가는 연금의 비용을 증가시켰고, 미국, 독일, 스웨덴의 연금제도는 몇 차례의 개혁이 이루어 졌다. 이들 국가에 비해 한국은 연금제도의 도입이 늦었으나 노령인구의 증가 속도가 빨라 연금 비용의 급속한 증가가 예측된다. 또한 경제적 세계화는 자원의 국가 간 이동을 자유롭게 했다. 세계화는 인적 자원의 이동을 증가시키고, 서로 다른 연금제도로 인한 이동 인구에 대한 적용과 수급간의 간격을 줄이기 위한 노력이 있어왔다. 외국인에 대한 연금제도의 적용과 급여 수급에 있어서 내국인과 외국인간의 불평등, 외국인들 간의 불평등을 해결해야 될 과제가 되었다. 또한 외국인 가입자 및 외국 거주 수급자의 변동에 대한 관리의 어려움 또한 해결해야 될 과제이다. 제도상의 불평등은 사회보장협정의 체결 및 국제기구의 권고를 따름으로써 일부 해결점을 찾고 있다. 각 국가는 외국인 가입자와 외국거주 수급자의 관리를 위한 전담 조직을 운영하여 관리상의 어려움을 해소하고자 한다. 하지만 외국 거주 수급자에 비하여 전담조직의 수가 협소하여, 외국 거주 수급자의 변동사항을 확인할 수 있는 연락체계를 효율화시켜야 한다. 각 국가의 외국인 가입자와 외국 거주 수급자의 조건 및 전담조직 운영을 통하여 증가하는 외국인에 대하여 효과적으로 관리되어야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Pension scheme of each country has been produced differently as historical, social, and economical environment. Pension scheme is demanded by increasing old-age population and globalization. Increasing population aged over 65 leads more pension spending. The United States, Germany, and Sweden have reformed pension scheme several times. Korea has induced pension scheme relatively later than above three countries. The old-age population has increased rapidly in Korea so pension spending will expect to incline. Moreover, economic globalization draws free mobility among countries. Globalization increases mobility of human resources and each country tried to reduce the gap between coverage and benefit by migration. And the imbalance between nationals and foreigner, also inequity among foreigners, is the matter to be solve. Social security agreement is one solution to remove imbalance. The management of foreign affiliation and beneficiaries change is the other problem to be solved. Countries run the responsible organization but it is not enough to cover increasing insured foreigners and beneficiaries to reside overseas.