이주노동자의 사회 서비스 이용실태와 사회공간적 접근성 분석 = Analysis of social service use and socio-spatial access of migrant workers

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 논문은 이주노동자의 사회 서비스 이용실태와 사회공간적 접근성 분석을 바탕으로 서비스 이용에 나타나는 문제점과 개선방안을 도출하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 대도시인 대구광역시...

대도시인 대구광역시의 성서산업단지와 중소도시인 경산시의 경산산업단지에 근무하는 이주노동자를 대상으로 근로 복지 서비스, 의료 서비스, 교육 서비스에 대한 사회공간적 접근성을 하위지표(지리적 근접성, 정보접근성, 이용가능성)에 따라 비교·분석하였으며, 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사회 서비스의 이용실태에 있어 근로 복지 서비스는 전체적으로 공공기관이 민간기관보다 이용자가 많았고, 의료 서비스는 병·의원 이용이 가장 많았으며, 교육 서비스는 과거에 교육을 받은 사람이 현재 교육을 받고 있는 사람보다 다소 많은 특성을 보였다. 둘째, 대도시인 대구광역시가 중소도시인 경산시보다 사회 서비스에 대한 접근성이 좋은 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 지역 간 접근성 차이는 근로 복지 서비스와 의료 서비스에서 두드러졌다. 셋째, 하위지표 중 지리적 근접성과 사회 네트워크에 따른 정보접근성의 격차, 사회 서비스 기관의 수가 서비스 이용 여부에 큰 영향을 미치며, 언어적 장벽과 비자 유무는 접근성에 직접 영향을 미치기보다는 서비스 이용 과정에서 불편함을 유발시키는 요인으로 작용하였다.

사회 서비스에 대한 접근성 분석 결과를 바탕으로 서비스 운영 주체인 정부, 지역사회, 서비스 기관, 기업의 문제점과 개선방안을 도출하였다. 정부와 지역사회는 공공 서비스에 대한 접근성을 향상시키고, 서비스 사각지대를 해소하기 위한 제도적 지원 및 관리·감독이 요구되며, 서비스를 제공하는 기관은 통역 서비스 제공, 서비스 프로그램 다양화 등 서비스 질적 향상을 위해 노력해야 한다. 마지막으로 기업은 사내문화 개선과 서비스 기관과의 협력을 통해 열악한 근로환경과 정보 부족의 한계를 개선할 필요가 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This paper is based on the analysis of social and spatial accessibility of migrant workers. The purpose is to draw up problems and improvement measures that appear in the service use. For migrant workers working at Seongseo Industrial Complex in Dae...

For migrant workers working at Seongseo Industrial Complex in Daegu, a big city, and Gyeongsan Industrial Complex in Gyeongsan, a small and medium city, the accessibility of working welfare services, medical services and education services was compared and analyzed according to the sub-indicators(geographical proximity, information accessibility, availability) to summarize the results are as follows.

First, in the status of the use of social services, the working welfare service has more users of public institutions than private institutions. Medical services had the largest number of hospital and clinic users, and education services are characterized by the fact that more people are currently receiving education than those who have been educated in the past. Second, Daegu, a big city, was found to have better access to social services than Gyeongsan, a small and medium city. In particular, differences in accessibility between regions were marked in work welfare services and health care services. Third, among the sub-indicators, geographical proximity, gap in accessibility to information according to social networks, and the number of social service organizations has a significant impact on the use of services. Whether they have visa or not and language barriers have contributed to inconvenience in the service use process rather than directly affecting accessibility.

Based on the results of the analysis of accessibility to social services, problems and improvement measures were derived for the government, community, service organizations and enterprises that are service providers. Governments and communities are required to provide greater access to public services and to provide institutional support, management, and supervision to address service blind spots. Institutions that provide the service should strive to improve the quality of their services, such as providing translation services and diversifying service programs. Finally, companies need to improve the limits of poor working conditions and lack of information through improved in-house culture and cooperation with service organizations.