가정과 예비교사의 전문자질 교육요구와 교육적 준비에 관한 연구 = Educational Demand of Home Economics Pre-Service Teacher's Professional Qualification and Readiness for Educational Practice

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study aimed at determining curricular requirements to enhance professional qualification through achievement and demand for professional qualification by home economics pre-service teachers. An attempt was made to determine readiness for teacher by home economics pre-service teachers and provide basic data to help teachers improve professional qualification and test pre-service teachers.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows:

First, As for achievement of professional qualification among home economics pre-service teachers the highest achievement was found in the area of morality while the lowest achievement was shown in that of abilities to use. The highest achievement was found in the questions related to subject matter belief including ‘a sense of duty as a home economics teacher’ and ‘pride as a home economics teacher.’ The lowest achievement was found in the questions of ‘teaching ability for classroom management’ and ‘a future vision of home economics education.’ There were significant differences in achievement of professional qualification by types of establishment, desired subject for application, professors of subject matter education in school and satisfaction with the general curricula.

Pre-service teachers who were in national university, hoped to major only in home economics and apply for home economics, studied under professors majoring in subject matter education or incumbent ones or were satisfied with the general curricula showed higher achievement.

Demand for professional qualification by home economics pre-service teachers was high in abilities to teach and use and low in subject belief. The highest demand was found in questions of ‘ability to teach for learner motivation’ and ‘communication skill to interact with students’ while the lowest demand was shown in questions of ‘historical background of home economics education’ and ‘knowledge of changes in curricula of home economics.’ There were significant differences in demand for professional qualification in terms of satisfaction with the general curricula. That is pre-service teachers satisfied with the general curricula showed high recognition of the demand.

Educational demand for professional qualification by home economics pre-service teachers was higher in abilities to use. The highest educational demand was found in questions of ‘counsel teaching ability needed in school practice’ and ‘teaching abilities for classroom management’ while the lowest demand was shown in questions of ‘historical background of home economics education’ and ‘the aspect of human beings pursued by home economics education.' Pre-service teachers who were in private university hoped to major only in home economics and apply for home economics studied under professors majoring in study of content and were dissatisfied or somewhat satisfied with the general curricula showed higher educational demand.

Second, There were significant differences in practical teaching competence in terms of educational preparation by home economics pre-service teachers by types of establishment and the number of instructions as a student teacher. Pre-service teachers who were in national university hoped to major only in home economics and apply for home economics and conducted more than 20 instructions showed higher practical teaching competence.

Readiness for teacher was highest in expectation and showed no difference by types of establishment hope to apply for appointment test, professors of subject matter education, and the number of instructions as a student teacher.

Maturity in character was highest in openness and showed no difference by types of establishment, desired subject for appointment test, and professors of subject matter education.

Third, Factors affecting professional qualification achievement were correlated with types of establishment, professors of subject matter education and satisfaction with the general curricula. Those who were in national university, studied under professors majoring in subject matter education and were satisfied with the general curricula showed higher achievement.

The factor having the greatest effect on professional qualification achievement was satisfaction with the general curricula, followed by types of establishment, professors of subject matter education in school, and desired subject for application.

This study placed importance on investigating conditions for home economics pre-service teachers all over the country through special research; various researches on home economics teacher curricula and professional qualification should be conducted to reflect demands for teacher curricula by home economics pre-service teachers.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 가정과 예비교사의 전문자질 성취도와 필요도를 통해 예비교사들의 전문자질을 기를 수 있는 교육 요구도를 파악하고자 하였다. 또한 예비교사의 교육적 준비 정도를 알아보고 이것을 통해 교사의 전문자질을 향상하고 예비교사들을 점검하기 위한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

연구방법은 우편조사법으로 전국 14개 대학 가정교육과 4학년에 재학 중인 517명을 대상으로 전문자질 성취도와 필요도, 교육 요구도, 교육적 준비를 조사하였다. 자료의 분석은 SPSS/WIN 14.0 program으로 통계 처리하였다.

본 연구에서 얻어진 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 예비교사의 전문자질의 성취도에서 가장 높은 성취도를 보인 영역은 도덕성이었으며 낮은 성취도는 보인 영역은 활용능력이었다. 전체 문항 중 가장 높은 성취도를 보인 문항은 ‘가정과 교사로서의 사명감’, ‘가정과교사로서의 긍지’와 같은 교과신념 영역의 문항이었다. 가장 낮은 성취도를 보인 문항들은 ‘학급경영을 위한 지도능력’과 ‘가정과 교육의 미래비젼’이었다. 관련 변인에 따른 전문자질 성취도는 설립형태, 임용고사 응시희망 과목, 재학 시 교과교육학 분야 과목 담당교수, 전체 교육과정 만족도에 따라 통계적으로 유의적 차이가 있었다. 설립형태가 국립이고, 임용고사 응시희망 과목이 가정응시희망이며, 재학 시 교과교육학 분야 과목 담당교수가 교과교육학 전공교수이거나 현직교사이고, 전체 교육과정을 만족하는 예비교사들이 높은 성취도를 보였다.

전문자질의 필요도에서 가장 높은 필요도를 보인 영역은 지도능력과 활용능력이었으며 낮은 필요도를 보인 영역은 교과신념 영역이었다.

전체 문항 중 가장 높은 필요도를 보인 문항은 ‘학습자 동기를 위한 지도능력’, ‘학생과 상호작용할 수 있는 의사소통능력’이었으며, 가장 낮은 필요도를 보인 문항은 ‘가정과 교육의 역사적 배경’과 ‘가정과 교육과정 변천에 관한 지식’이었다. 즉 활용능력과 지도능력 영역에서 예비교사들은 낮은 성취를 보였지만 필요하다는 인식은 높았다는 것을 알 수 있다.

관련 변인에 따른 전문자질 필요도는 전체 교육과정 만족도에 따라 통계적으로 유의적 차이가 나타났다. 전체 교육과정에 만족한 예비교사들이 불만족/보통인 예비교사들보다 필요도 인식이 높았다. 그 외의 변인에 따른 차이는 나타나지 않았지만 대체로 성취도에서 높은 성취를 보였던 국립대 재학생, 가정단일전공/가정응시 희망자, 교과교육학 분야 과목을 교과내용학 전공교수에게 이수한 예비교사들이 필요도에서도 높음을 알 수 있었다.

전문자질 교육 요구도는 활용능력 영역에서 가장 높았으며 교과신념 영역에서 가장 낮았다. 전체 문항 중 가장 높은 요구도를 보인 문항은 ‘학교현장에서 필요한 상담지도능력’, ‘학급경영을 위한 지도능력’ ‘학생의 생활을 지도하는 능력’이었으며, 가장 낮은 교육 요구도를 나타낸 문항들은 ‘가정과 교육의 역사적 배경’, ‘가정과 교육에서 추구하는 인간상’ 이었다.

관련 변인에 따른 교육 요구도는 사립대 재학생, 가정단일전공/가정응시 희망자이거나 교과교육학 분야 과목을 교과내용학 전공교수에게 이수하였거나, 전체 교육과정 만족도에서 불만족/보통이라고 응답한 예비교사들이 교육 요구도가 높았다. 여기서 교육 요구도가 높다는 것은 대학에서의 성취도에 비해 현장에서의 필요도가 높다는 것을 의미하는데 성취도에서 가장 낮았던 활용능력 영역이 필요도에서는 높았기에 교육 요구도가 높게 나타남을 알 수 있다.

2. 예비교사의 실천적 교수역량은 수업에 대한 성의와 열의 영역이 가장 높았으며, 그 다음이 수업계획 및 조직, 의사소통능력, 학생과의 상호작용, 교육·학습 환경조성 영역의 순이었다. 설립형태에 따라 전체 실천적 교수역량 및 의사소통능력, 교수·학습 환경조성의 하위영역에서 통계적으로 유의적 차이를 보여 국립대 재학생이 사립대 재학생보다 실천적 교수역량이 높았다. 의사소통능력 영역에서는 수업횟수가 20회 이상인 예비교사들이 수업횟수가 10회 미만과 10~20회 미만인 예비교사들보다 실천적 교수역량이 높았다.

교직 준비도는 소명감이 가장 높았으며, 그 다음이 역할기대 적극성이었다. 설립형태, 임용고사 응시희망 과목, 교과교육학 분야 과목 담당교수, 교육실습 시 수업한 횟수의 관련 변인에 따라 유의적 차이는 나타나지 않았다.

인격적 성숙도는 개방성이 가장 높았으며, 그 다음이 자율성, 사회적 책무성이었다. 설립형태, 임용고사 응시희망 과목, 교과교육학 분야 과목 담당교수, 교육실습 시 수업한 횟수의 관련 변인에 따라 유의적 차이는 나타나지 않았다.

3. 관련 변인과 전문자질 성취도의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 전문자질 성취도는 설립형태, 교과교육학 분야 과목 담당교수, 전체 교육과정 만족도와 정적인 상관관계에 있었다. 설립형태가 국립이거나 교과교육학 분야 과목 담당교수가 교과교육학 전공이거나 전체 교육과정에 만족할수록 성취도는 높았다.

전문자질 성취도에 영향을 미치는 변인을 파악하기 위하여 회귀분석을 한 결과 전체 전문자질 성취도에 가장 영향을 많이 미치는 변인은 전체 교육과정 만족도이었으며, 그 다음으로 설립형태, 교과교육학 분야 과목 담당교수, 임용고사 응시희망 과목이었다. 즉 설립형태가 국립일 때, 임용고사 응시희망 과목이 복수·연계전공/복수·연계과목 응시희망이 아닐 때, 교과교육학 분야 과목 담당교수가 교과교육학 전공교수나 현직교사일 때, 전체 교육과정을 만족할수록 전문자질 성취도는 높아지는 것으로 나타났다