요셉의 생애를 통해 본 외상 후 성장의 성경적 모델 = A Biblical Model of Posttraumatic Growth Perceived throughout Joseph`s Life

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to suggest a Biblical model of posttraumatic growth throughout Joseph’s lifetime. To do so, I studied the traumas and the types that are appeared in Joseph’s life, and I looked into what a biblical model of posttraumatic growth through the changes of Joseph that are shown by posttraumatic growth is. The results which have occurred through such process are as follows.

First, as the result of the study on the traumas and the types shown throughout Joseph’s life, the traumas of Joseph can be divided into three types: early trauma, trauma in the growth process, and trauma in community. When Joseph was young, he experienced his mother’s death which is a big trauma. The mother’s death which is a trauma experienced by Joseph can be classified into temporary trauma, trauma caused by interpersonal relationship, and type I trauma(i.e. single trauma).

In addition, after all, Joseph was sold as a slave to Egypt due to his father’s favoritism toward him and his dreams which made his brothers feel uncomfortable; he experienced another trauma after his mother’s death. Joseph’s trauma is a temporary and artificial trauma caused by interpersonal relationship; it is a trauma that Joseph was human-trafficked by his brothers.

Joseph who was sold to Egypt is sold again to Potiphar, but he becomes the home manager by getting Potiphar’s trust. However, unfortunately, Potiphar’s wife continuously seduced Joseph, and Joseph refused it firmly. Eventually, she entrapped Joseph as an attempted rapist; Joseph was imprisoned. It seemed that Joseph was restored quiet, but he was imprisoned with a false charge. At this time, he experienced a sequential and repetitious trauma. The trauma Joseph experienced was repetitious trauma, trauma caused by interpersonal relationship, and type II trauma(i.e. multiple trauma).

Second, as the result of the study on the traumas and the types shown throughout Joseph’s life, everybody can experience hardship; however, since the ruminative thinking is a significant factor which is shown in a posttraumatic growth, there is a clear difference on it between Christians and non-Christians. Christians who are grown up through the ruminative process which includes the existence of God cause the changes of the relationship between God and his neighbors, and such changes are expressed as the fruits of the Holy Spirit.

Bearing the fruits of the Holy Spirit is the life that takes after the life of Jesus and the shortcut that experiences happiness. Also, it helps us to confirm the relationship between God who is the creator and us whom are his creatures; ultimately, the Biblical view on the world is grown through insight and understanding on God in Jesus Christ.

God who gives us blessing through hardship is confirmed again through Joseph’s life in this study. Therefore, it is a very important task to reinterpret the meaning of hardship. As hardship and patience help us bear the fruits of the Holy Spirit at last, the truth that the traumas of human beings make us mature was confirmed in the Bible. Thus, this study has a significant meaning that a Biblical model of posttraumatic growth was suggested for the first time by adapting the posttraumatic growth theory to the Bible. Additionally, it has a meaning that useful basic information for the education and the rogram development which help Christians to be happy while living ore mature self-actualizing lives by experiencing God who is with me in various traumas in lives which Christians experience are provided.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구의 목적은 요셉의 생애를 통해 외상 후 성장의 성경적 모델을 제시하는데 있다. 이를 위해 요셉의 생애 속에 나타난 외상 사건과 그 유형에 대하여 살펴보았고 외상 후 성장으로 나타난 요셉의 변화를 통해 외상 후 성장의 성경적 모델이 무엇인지 살펴보았다. 이러한 과정을 거쳐 나타난 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 요셉의 생애 속에 나타난 외상사건과 그 유형에 대해 살펴본 결과, 요셉의 외상은 초기외상과 성장과정에서의 외상, 지역사회에서의 외상으로 구분할 수 있다. 요셉은 어린 시절 어머니의 죽음이라는 큰 외상을 경험한다. 가족의 상실 특히 부모의 죽음은 어린 시절 아동과 청소년들이 경험할 수 있는 최대의 트라우마이다. 요셉이 경험한 어머니의 죽음이라는 외상은 일회적 외상, 대인관계외상, 유형 I 외상 즉 단일외상으로 분류할 수 있다.

또한 요셉은 아버지의 편애와 자신이 꾼 꿈으로 형들의 심기를 불편하게 함으로써 결국 애굽으로 팔려가게 된다. 어머니의 죽음이후 또 하나의 트라우마를 경험하게 된 것이다. 요셉의 외상은 일회적이고 인위적인 대인관계외상이다. 형제들에 의해 인신매매를 당한 외상이다.

애굽으로 팔려간 요셉은 다시 보디발에게 팔려가지만 그의 신임을 얻어 가정총무가 된다. 그러나 보디발 아내의 계속적인 유혹이 이어지고 이를 거절하고 단호히 대처한 요셉은 그녀의 모함으로 강간미수범이 되어 감옥에 갇히게 된다. 형들에 의해 팔려간 요셉이 애굽에서 안정을 찾아 가는가 싶더니 이번에는 억울한 누명을 쓰고 옥에 갇히는 연속적이고 반복적인 복합외상을 경험하게 된 것이다. 요셉이 당한 외상은 반복외상이며 대인관계외상이고 인위적인 외상, 유형 II 외상 즉 다중외상이다.

둘째, 요셉의 생애에 나타난 외상 후 성장의 성경적 모델을 살펴본 결과, 고난은 누구에게나 찾아오지만 반추적 사고는 외상 후 성장에서 나타나는 중요한 심리적 요인이기 때문에 기독교인과 비기독교인은 분명한 차이를 나타낸다. 하나님의 함께하심이 있는 반추의 과정을 통해 성장을 이룬 기독교인들은 하나님과 이웃과의 관계에 변화를 가져오며 이러한 변화는 곧 성령의 열매로 발현된다. 성령의 열매를 맺는 것은 예수님을 닮아가는 삶이고 행복을 경험하는 지름길이다. 또한 창조주이신 하나님과 그의 피조물 된 우리와의 관계를 확인하고 예수 그리스도안에서 하나님에 대한 깊어진 통찰과 이해를 통해 성경적인 세계관을 가지게 된다.

이 연구는 고난을 통해 축복을 주시는 하나님을 요셉의 생애를 통해 다시한번 확인하였다. 그러므로 고난의 의미를 재해석하는 일은 우리 안에 매우 중요한 과제이다. 외상을 통한 고난과 인내는 결국 성령의 열매를 맺는 것 같이, 인간의 외상경험도 사람을 성숙하게 만든다는 참 진리를 성경 속에서 확인한 것이다. 따라서 본 연구는 외상 후 성장이론을 성경에 도입하여 외상 후 성장의 성경적 모델을 최초로 제시하였다는 것에 큰 의의를 가진다. 또한 기독교인들이 경험하게 되는 인생의 다양한 트라우마 속에서 나와 함께 하시는 하나님을 경험함으로써 보다 성숙한 자기실현적 삶을 살아가며 행복에 이르도록 돕는 교육과 프로그램 개발에 매우 유용한 기초자료를 제공하였다는데 그 의의가 있다.