2000년대 패션쇼에 나타난 레트로 메이크업 연구 = A Study on Retro Makeup which showed in Fashion Show in 2000s

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Fashion trend in 2000s is progressing to Retro fashion that emotion of modern to be able to feel nostalgia and recollection for past is reflected, revealing negative limit to be humanity loss by highly developed technology. Designers who should prese...

Designers who should present new trends all the time are showing the 3rd style in fashion show by grafting and reinterpreting dearest wish toward past rich period and individualistic and meaningful things of the 21st century.

Since the beginning of recent time, fashion world started to watch style in 1980s, and fashion, makeup, hair-style in 1980s are being highlighted as present new trend. Makeup style for 1980s has influence modern fashion by being reinterpreted newly under the change of mass media and influence of socio-economic environment, but concrete study as to how retro makeup in 1980s is being expressed in modern fashion show is petty.

Thus, examining makeup in 1980s has importance that past style offers artistic motive now as infinite inspiration of diverse styles.

It can be said that study of retro makeup which showed in fashion show in 2000s has goal in presenting it as data to be able to grasp detailed flow of present fashion and forecast change of makeup which will be unfolded in the future.

Thus, this researcher studied concept of retro and socio-cultural background of 1980s as theoretical study. In addition, I studied feature of makeup which was in vogue in 1980s. In main discourse, I analyzed retro makeup in 1980s which showed in fashion show in 2000s in accordance with main concept. As for retro style which showed in fashion show, we may classify hair and makeup style in accordance with various concepts.

This researcher limited punk style, glamour style, and androgynous style which showed most conspicuously in fashion show from 2007 to2009 as study range. In addition, I arranged study contents with diagram by classifying by years and generation.

This researcher made work study centering around feature of each concept of retro makeup extracted by years and generation. Through work study of retro makeup in 1980s, I made retro in 1980s be help for creative work activity of makeup as new motive for modern makeup.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

2000년대의 패션트렌드는 고도로 발달된 과학기술에 인해 인간성의 상실이라는 부정적인 한계를 드러내면서 과거에 대한 향수와 추억을 느낄 수 있는 현대인의 정서가 반영된 레트로 패션(Retro Fashion)으로 진행되고 있다. 언제나 새로운 트렌드들을 제시해야 하는 디자이너 들은 과거의 풍요로웠던 시대를 향한 염원과 21세기의 개성 넘치고 의미 있는 것들을 접목하여 재해석함으로 제 3의 스타일을 패션쇼에서 선보이고 있다.

최근 들어 패션계에서는 1980년대 스타일에 주목하기 시작하였으며 1980년대의 패션, 메이크업, 헤어, 스타일 등이 현재의 새로운 트렌드로 각광받고 있다. 1980년대에 대한 메이크업 스타일은 대중매체의 변화와 사회 경제적인 환경의 영향을 받으면서 새롭게 재해석되어 현대패션에 영향을 주고 있지만 아직까지 1980년대 레트로 메이크업이 현대 패션쇼에 어떻게 표현되고 있는지에 관한 구체적인 연구는 미미한 상황이다. 따라서 1980년대의 메이크업에 대해 살펴보는 것은 과거의 양식이 현재에도 다양한 스타일의 무한한 영감으로서 예술적 모티브를 제공한다는 중요성을 지닌다.

2000년대의 패션쇼에 나타난 레트로 메이크업 연구는 현재 패션의 세부적인 흐름을 파악하고 앞으로 전개될 메이크업의 변천을 예측할 수 있는 자료로 제시하는데 목적이 있다고 할 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구자는 이론적 고찰로서 레트로의 개념과 1980년대의 사회적, 문화적 배경을 연구하였다. 또한 1980년대 유행한 메이크업의 특징을 고찰하였다. 본론에서는 2000년대 패션쇼에 나타난 1980년대의 레트로 메이크업(Retro Makeup)을 주요 컨셉에 따라 분석하였다. 패션쇼에 나타난 레트로 스타일은 여러 가지 컨셉에 따라 헤어, 메이크업, 스타일을 분류할 수 있다. 본 연구자는 2007년에서 2009년까지의 패션쇼에서 가장 두드러지게 나타난 Punk Style(펑크 스타일), Glamour Style(글래머 스타일), Androgynous Style(앤드로지너스 스타일)을 연구범위로 제한하였다. 또한 연구내용은 연대별로 나누어 도표로 정리하였다.

본 연구자는 연대별로 도출된 레트로 메이크업의 각 컨셉의 특징을 중심으로 작품 연구를 하였다. 1980년대의 레트로 메이크업 작품 연구를 통해 1980년대의 레트로가 현대의 메이크업에 새로운 모티브로서 창의적인 메이크업 작품 활동에 도움이 되고자 하였다.