The potential application of peroxyacetic acid mixture as a green chemical and screening for novel phytopathogens from ornamental succulent plants

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Succulent plants are one of the most popular gardening plants because they are easy to grow and need tiny place. In spite of the increasing economic importance of the succulent plants business, information on their diseases is very limited. Phytopathogens causing diseases in succulent plants were cultured and isolated from succulent leaves and/or tissues displaying disease symptoms. To identify the causal agents, I performed polymerase chain reaction (PCR) amplification with primers specific for the fungal ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacer (ITS) regions. After sequence analysis of them, the pathogens were tentatively identified as Cladosporium spp., Alternaria spp., Fusarium spp., and Colletotrichum spp. For the fulfillment of Koch’s postulates, I tested whether the fungal isolates pathogenicity test. Pure cultures of the isolates were inoculated on leaves of succulent plants, including hybrid of Echeveria and Sedum ‘Blue Elf’, by a sterilized needle and disease symptoms were observed for the incubation days. A combined sequence analysis of the ITS, partial actin (ACT), and translation elongation factor 1-alpha (TEF) revealed that the Cladosporium isolates belonged to a group of authentic strains, Cladosporium tenuissimum (C. tenuissimum). PCR amplification and Alternaria alternata (A. alternata), Fusarium oxysporum (F. oxysporum), and Colletotrichum spp. were amplified using only ITS primer set. Taken together, I identified novel phytopathogens, C. tenuissimum, A. alternata, F. oxysporum, and Colletotrichum, causing diseases in succulent plants.

Peroxyacetic acid mixture produced by a reaction between acetic acid and hydrogen peroxide has been used as a disinfectant of low environmental impact. Peroxyacetic acid mixture has been considered as environmentally friendly compound, because it is very reactive and quickly decomposes to acetic acid, oxygen, and water. In this study, I investigated whether the commercial peroxyacetic acid mixture, Perosan, can be applied as a green chemical to control plant pathogens, Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae (Xoo) and Rhizoctonia solani. Phytotoxicity of Perosan was examined on fully expanded rice leaves. Leaves dipped in 50 ml tubes with different concentration of Perosan and higher than 3% concentration of the Perosan displayed discoloration caused by phytotoxicity. The paper discs carrying 20 μl of 10 or 25% Perosan attached on detached rice leaves also developed chlorosis as a result of phytotoxicity. I quantified the phytotoxicity of the Perosan measuring the ionic conductivity. Ion leakage caused by phytotoxicity was observed at 1% and higher concentration of Perosan. The pH change by Perosan was not substantial up to 0.07%. At the analysis of growth of Perosan-treated rice seedling in the hydroponic system, the seedlings were affected by 0.001% of Perosan. For the paper disc diffusion method for antibacterial activity of Perosan, Xoo was spread on peptone sucrose agar (PSA) media and paper discs containing different concentration of Perosan were placed on the agar surface. The paper disc containing higher than 1% of Perosan developed significant clear zone. In broth dilution method using optical density measurements, 0.003% of Perosan significantly inhibited the Xoo growth. Colony counting test displayed that significantly low numbers of Xoo were survived after 0.0004% of Perosan treatment. Perosan was sprayed at the rice leaves inoculated with Xoo and I measured the lesion lengths. 2% of Perosan inhibited lesion length. In agar dilution method for antifungal activity, fungal growth inhibition of R. solani observed at 0.05% of Perosan. When suspension of R. solani were spread on potato dextrose agar (PDA) plates, clear zone was detected at the paper discs containing 40 μl of 2% Perosan. In vivo antifungal activity of Perosan against, the agar disc of R. solani were attached on the detached rice leaves. 0.5% of Perosan sprayed on the leaves inoculated with agar disc of R. solani and 15 ml of Perosan was more effective than 5 ml on inhibited lesion developments.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

아세트산 (C2H4O2)과 과산화수소 (H2O2) 반응으로 생성된 과산화초산 (Peroxyacetic acid, peracetic acid, C2H4O3)은 환경에 비교적 영향을 덜 미치는 화합물로써 비교적 최근까지 소독제로 사용되어왔다. 또한 과산화초산 혼합물 (peroxyacetic acid mixture)은 아세트산 (acetic acid), 산소, 물로 빠르게 분해되기 때문에 친환경적인 화합물로 간주되었다. 이 논문에서는 과산화초산 제품인 페로산 (Perosan)이 친환경 농약으로서 벼의 병원균들을 방제하기 위하여 사용할 수 있는지 알아보기 위한 실험을 수행하였다. 이 실험을 위한 벼의 병원균으로는 대표 세균성 병원균인 Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae (Xoo) 와 곰팡이성 병원균인 Rhizoctonia solani를 사용 하였다. 페로산의 식물 약해 (phytotoxicity)를 알아보기 위해 다 자란 벼 잎을 서로 다른 농도의 페로산이 담긴 50 ml 튜브에 넣었을 때, 3% 이상의 페로산에서 백화현상이 나타났다. 페로산을 적신 종이 디스크를 벼 잎에 올려 놓았을 때, 10% 또는 25%에서 디스크를 놓은 위치에서 백화현상이 나타났다. 페로산의 식물 약해 정도를 정량화 하기 위해 이온전도도 (ion conductivity)를 측정하였는데 벼 잎 조각을 띄운 상태에서 페로산에 의한 이온 누출은 1% 이상에서 관찰되었다. 실제 벼를 키우는 환경을 따라 만들어진 환경에서 관수 된 물에 페로산을 첨가하였을 때 0.07%까지는 pH변화가 나타나지 않았다. 페로산이 벼 성장에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 벼의 유묘 (seedlings)를 수경재배 하며 페로산을 첨가하였다. 0.001%의 페로산부터 유묘 성장을 지연시키는 것으로 나타났다.

Xoo에 대한 페로산의 항균 작용을 알아보기 위해 디스크 확산법 (paper disc diffusion)을 사용하였다. Xoo가 도말 된 peptone sucrose agar (PSA) 배지에 페로산이 함유된 종이 디스크를 올려 두었을 때 1% 이상의 페로산을 포함하는 배지에서 Xoo 성장이 억제 된 것이 보였다. 액체 배지 희석법 (broth dilution method)을 사용하여 페로산이 Xoo 성장을 억제할 수 있는지 실험을 하였을 때, 0.003%에서부터 Xoo의 성장 억제가 관찰되었다. 페로산을 포함하는 Xoo 현탁액을 희석하여 PSA배지에 키워 colony counting method 으로 살아있는 Xoo의 콜로니 수를 세어 보았을 때 0.0004%에서 페로산의 항진균 효과가 나타났다. 최종적으로 실제 Xoo에 감염된 벼에서 페로산이 Xoo를 방제하는데 사용될 수 있을지를 알아보기 위하여 Xoo가 접종된 벼의 잎에 페로산을 분무하였을 때, 2%의 페로산부터 병징이 줄어들었다.

페로산의 항진균 작용을 알아보기 위해 고체 배지 희석법 (agar dilution method)을 사용하였다. 0.05%의 페로산에서 R. solani의 균사 성장이 억제된 것이 나타났다. R. solani 현탁액을 potato dextrose agar (PDA) 배지에 도말한 후 페로산을 함유한 종이 디스크를 올렸을 때, 2% 부터 곰팡이 성장이 억제된 것이 관찰되었다. 실제 R. solani가 접종된 벼의 잎에 0.5%의 페로산을 각각 1회와 3회 분무하여 비교해 보았을 때, 3회 분무한 실험군에서 R. solani 성장이 조금 더 억제되는 것으로 보아 반복 살포에 의해 더 높은 효과를 볼 수 있다는 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

최근 들어서 다육식물 (Succulent plants, Succulents)은 재배하기가 쉽고 작은 크기 때문에 가장 인기 있고 많이 거래되는 원예 식물 중 하나가 되었다. 또한 우리 나라는 이런 세계적인 추세에 맞추어 점점 그 수출량을 늘려가고 있는 추세다. 그러나 이러한 경제적 중요성에도 불구하고, 이들 식물의 질병에 대한 식물병리학적 연구와 그 원인 병원균에 대한 연구는 세계적으로 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 이에 본인은 현재 우리나라에서 재배 되고 있는 다육식물 농가를 방문하고 발병하고 있는 병을 조사하고, 그 원인 병원균을 분자생물학적으로 진단하였다. 우선 다육식물에서 병을 일으키는 병원균들이 병징을 보인 다육식물의 잎이나 조직으로 분리 및 배양 되였다. 병원균을 동정하기 위해서 곰팡이에 특이적인 리보솜 DNA의 internal transcribed spacer (ITS) 지역의 프라이머를 사용해 중합효소연쇄반응 (polymerase chain reaction, PCR)을 하였다. 병원균들의 ITS 지역의 DNA염기서열을 분석한 후에, 병원균들은 잠정적으로 Cladosporium spp., Alternaria spp., Fusarium spp., Colletotrichum spp. 으로 판명되었다. 이런 잠정적인 병원균들이 실제 다육식물에 병원성을 가지고 있는지를 알아보기 위하여 코흐의 원칙 (Koch's postulates)을 이용한 병원성 검사 (pathogenicity test)를 실시하였다. 이를 위하여, 순수 분리된 (pure culture) 병원균들을 멸균된 주사기를 이용하여 가장 대중적으로 재배되고 있는 대표적인 다육식물인 Echeveria와 Sedum의 하이브리드 종인’Blue elf'의 잎에 접종 되었다. Cladosporium의 경우, ITS, actin (ACT), 및 translation elongation factor 1-alpha (TEF)의 염기서열을 추가적으로 수행하고 근연관계를 계통도에서 조사한 결과 Cladosporium tenuissimum으로 최종 동정 되었다. Alternaria는 ITS, glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (gpd) 부분을 이용하여 염기서열을 분석하였으며 이는 Alternaria alternata로 밝혀졌다. 보존되어 있는 ITS 프라이머만을 사용한 중합효소연쇄반응에서 Fusarium oxysporum과 Colletotrichum spp. 으로 최종 동정하였다. 이로써 다육식물에서 병을 일으키는 새로운 병원균들로 Cladosporium tenuissimum, Alternaria alternate, Fusarium oxysporum, Colletotrichum spp. 을 보고한다.