The role of interleukin-6 in palbociclib-resistant MCF-7 breast cancer cells

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The cyclin D-cyclin dependent kinase 4/6 (CDK4/6)-Rb axis is frequently dysregulated in hormone receptor (HR)-positive, HER2-negative breast cancer and causes uncontrolled cell proliferation. Consequently, CDK4/6 inhibitors are currently used in combination with endocrine therapy to treat advanced HR-positive breast cancer. Although the therapeutic benefit of CDK4/6 inhibitors is clear, acquired resistance is frequently observed in clinical cases. Therefore, understanding the molecular mechanisms of resistance to CDK4/6 inhibitors is required to develop more effective treatment strategies.

To investigate the mechanisms underpinning resistance to CDK4/6 inhibitors, palbociclib-resistant breast cancer cell line was established by continuous treatment of HR-positive breast cancer cells with palbociclib. In palbociclib-resistant cells, the loss of estrogen receptor (ER) α and increased expression of interleukin-6 (IL6) were observed. The downregulation of forkhead box protein A1 (FOXA1), transcriptional partner of ERα, led to the induction of IL6, and to subsequent IL6-mediated suppression of ERα expression in resistant cells. In addition, the secretion of IL6 from palbociclib-resistant cells not only promoted the proliferation of the resistant cells themselves but also stimulated the migration of parental nonresistant cells. Furthermore, the inhibition of IL6/STAT3 signaling effectively suppressed the growth of palbociclib-resistant cells. Taken together, these results highlight the crucial role of IL6 in resistance to palbociclib and indicate that the induction of IL6 is linked to the dysregulation of ERα-related signaling in palbociclib-resistant breast cancer cells. Therapeutically, a STAT3 inhibitor proves to be a potential candidate to control acquired resistance to palbociclib.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

Cyclin D-CDK4/6-Rb 경로는 호르몬 수용체 양성 유방암에서 대개 비 정상적으로 조절되어 세포증식을 유발한다. 이에 따라 호르몬 수용체 양성, HER2음성 유방암을 치료하기 위해 항호르몬 요법과 더불어 CDK4/6 저해제의 병용투여가 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 높은 치료효과를 보임과 동시에 CDK4/6 저해제를 투여한 대부분의 환자에서 약물에 대한 저항성 또한 관찰된다. 따라서 CDK4/6 저해제에 대한 내성 획득 기전을 이해하고 이를 극복할 수 있는 치료전략을 수립하는 것이 필요하다.

내성 획득 기전을 연구하기 위해 우선, 호르몬 수용체 양성 유방암 세포주를 CDK4/6 저해제 중 하나인 팔보시클립에 지속적으로 노출시켜 팔보시클립 내성 유방암 세포주를 확립하였다. 그리고 내성을 획득한 세포주에서 에스트로겐 수용체는 소실된 반면 interleukin-6 (IL6)의 발현이 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 에스트로겐 수용체의 전사활성에 관여하는 forkhead box protein A1 (FOXA1)이 내성 세포주에서 낮게 조절되면서 IL6의 과발현으로 이어졌으며 이렇게 생성된 IL6가 에스트로겐 수용체의 발현을 억제할 수 있음을 입증하였다. 또한 IL6는 팔보시클립 내성 세포로부터 분비되어 내성 세포 자체의 증식을 촉진시킬 뿐 아니라 약물에 내성을 띄지 않는 모세포의 이동을 유발하는 것으로 나타났다. 더 나아가 IL6로 인한 STAT3의 활성을 차단함으로써 팔보시클립 내성 세포의 증식이 효과적으로 억제됨을 확인하였다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 팔보시클립에 대한 내성을 획득한 유방암 세포의 성장에 IL6가 중요한 역할을 하며, 내성 세포주에서 나타나는 IL6의 과발현은 비정상적인 에스트로겐 수용체 매개 신호전달과 상호 밀접한 관련이 있음을 보였다. 더불어 팔보시클립 내성 유방암 세포주를 치료하기 위한 후보 약물로서 STAT3 저해제를 제시하였다.