응급의학과 전공의의 심부정맥 혈전증 진단을 위한 세 구간 하지 현장 초음파 검사의 학습 곡선

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Backgrounds and Aim: Many cases of deep vein thrombosis (DVT) are diagnosed in the emergency department (ED), and lower extremity venous ultrasound has become the primary diagnostic method for DVT. However, specialized radiology ultrasound laboratories do not operate 24/7, causing delays in examinations until standard operating hours. Abbreviated lower extremity venous point-of-care ultrasound (POCUS), conducted at the bedside at two or three specific sites by emergency physicians, has already shown an accuracy comparable to that of specialists and is significantly faster. This study aimed to identify the learning curve necessary for emergency medicine (EM) residents to achieve expertise-level accuracy in diagnosing DVT through a 3-point lower extremity venous POCUS.

Methods: This prospective study was conducted between May 2021 and October 2022 at a tertiary academic ED. Four EM residents underwent a one-hour POCUS training session and performed DVT assessments in participants with DVT symptoms or confirmed pulmonary embolism. POCUS examinations were conducted at three proximal sites of the lower extremities to evaluate the presence or absence of thrombi and compressibility of the vein. Subsequently, these assessments were validated by specialized radiology ultrasound. Cumulative sum (CUSUM) and the Bush and Mosteller models were used to analyze the learning curve, while generalized estimating equations were used to identify factors affecting diagnostic accuracy.

Results: A total of 91 POCUS scans were conducted in 49 patients, resulting in 22% DVT positive confirmed by specialized venous ultrasound. In the CUSUM analysis, all four EM residents attained a 90% success rate at the common femoral vein, whereas only half achieved this rate when all three sites were considered. According to Bush and Mosteller models, 13–18 cases are required to attain 90–95% diagnostic accuracy. Notably, the scan times decreased after 10–16 cases, and a 20% increase in examiner confidence was linked to a 2.506-fold increase in the DVT diagnosis accuracy.

Conclusion: EM residents generally required 13–18 cases for 90–95% DVT diagnostic accuracy; however, proficiency varied among individuals, particularly in regions outside the common femoral vein. Continuous education and training are crucial to maintain proficiency in ultrasound skills.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

서론 심부정맥 혈전증은 응급실에서 많은 수가 진단되며 하지정맥 초음파가 첫 번째로 사용되는 진단 도구이다. 그러나 전문 혈관 초음파는 상시 가능하지 않기 때문에 검사를 위해 오래 ...

서론

심부정맥 혈전증은 응급실에서 많은 수가 진단되며 하지정맥 초음파가 첫 번째로 사용되는 진단 도구이다. 그러나 전문 혈관 초음파는 상시 가능하지 않기 때문에 검사를 위해 오래 대기해야 하는 문제가 있다. 응급의학과 의사가 시행하는 현장 하지정맥 초음파는 이러한 시간 지연의 문제를 해결하는 동시에 민감도, 특이도가 높다는 것이 이미 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 응급의학과 전공의가 시행하는 현장 하지정맥 초음파가 전문가와 대등한 정도의 정확도를 얻기 위해 얼마나 많은 초음파 경험이 필요한지 그 학습 곡선을 확인하는 데 있다.

대상과 방법

2021년 5월부터 2022년 10월 동안에 한 상급병원 응급실에서 시행한 전향적 관찰 연구로, 응급실에 내원한 18세 이상의 성인 환자 가운데 하지의 심부정맥 혈전증 여부를 판단하기 위해 초음파 검사가 필요한 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 응급의학과 2년차 전공의 4명이 하지정맥 초음파의 초심자로서 1시간의 교육을 받은 뒤, 환자의 하지 근위부 총 3 부위에서 정맥의 압박성과 혈전의 유무를 확인하여 심부정맥 혈전증 여부를 판단하였다. 또한 전문 혈관 초음파 검사를 진행한 뒤 전문가의 최종판단과 비교하여, 90% 또는 95% 이상 일치하는 정확도를 보일 때까지 필요한 검사 수를 축적합성시험(cumulative sum) 및 Bush and Mosteller 학습모델을 이용하여 산출하였다. 세 부위 별 학습곡선과, 현장 하지정맥 초음파 소요 시간의 단축으로 숙련도를 추정한 학습곡선의 산출, 초음파 검사의 정확도에 미치는 영향인자 분석 또한 시행하였다.

결과

총 49명의 환자에게서 91건의 현장 하지정맥 초음파 검사를 시행하였고, 각각의 응급의학과 전공의가 22-23건의 검사를 하였다. Bush and Mosteller의 학습 모델을 이용하여 90% 성공률을 보일 때까지 필요한 학습 수는 13건이며, 95% 성공률을 보일 때까지 필요한 학습 수는 18건임을 예측하였다. 세 부위 검사 성공률을 확인했을 때, 첫 번째 부위는 모두 90% 이상의 성공률을 달성했으나, 두 번째 부위는 1명만 달성, 세 번째 부위는 3명만 달성한 것으로 나타났다. 최종 판단의 성공률에 초음파 검사자나 환자의 체질량지수, D-dimer, Wells 점수는 유의미한 영향을 주지 않았으나, 응급의학과 전공의가 자신의 판단에 확신을 가진 자신감 척도는 1단계씩 올라갈수록 심부정맥 혈전증 판단 성공에 대한 오즈가 2.506배(OR=2.506, 95% 신뢰구간=1.317-4.767) 올라감을 확인하였다(유의확률 0.005).

결론

본 연구는 응급의학과 전공의가 시행하는 세 구간 현장 하지정맥 초음파 검사의 학습 곡선을 조사하는 것으로, 심부정맥 혈전증을 진단하는데 있어 전문 하지정맥 초음파 검사와 90-95% 정확도를 달성하기 위해 13-18건의 학습이 필요함이 밝혀졌다. 하지만, 현장 하지정맥 초음파 검사에 대한 의사의 숙련도는 개별 의사에 따라 달랐고, 특히 총대퇴정맥 외의 부위에서는 더 많은 학습이 필요하다는 것이 확인되었다. 정확도를 높이고 일관된 결과를 얻기 위해서는 지속적인 교육과 훈련이 필수적이다.