Histidine 스위치에 의한 NAC 전사인자 N-Domain의 pH 의존적 DNA 결합에서 C-Domain의 역할 = Role of an NAC transcription Factor C-Domain for pH-Tuned DNA binding of its N-Domain with a Histidine Switch

국문 초록 (Abstract)

표적 DNA에 대한 전사인자의 결합 친화성은 유전자 발현에서 중요한 인자이다. 전사인자는 일반적으로 DNA 결합 도메인과 조절 도메인으로 구성되며, 조절 도메인은 본질적으로 무질서한 구조를 가지거나 음전하를 띤다. DNA 결합 도메인 만으로 전사를 조절할 수 있는지에 대한 여부는 세포내에서 전사인자의 설계 원리를 확인하는 중요한 질문이다. 본 연구에서 애기장대의 NAC 전사인자 패밀리 중 하나인 ANAC019 전사인자를 연구하면서 ANAC019 전사인자의 homodimerization과 전사를 조절하는 histidine 스위치를 발견하였다. 이 연구에서 ANAC019 전사인자의 C말단 도메인이 제거될 경우 N말단 DNA 결합 도메인 만으로 표적 DNA에 대한 pH 의존적 결합 친화력 조절의 기능이 작동하지 않는다는 것을 발견하였다. 우리는 ANAC019 DNA 결합 도메인만 있을 경우 DNA와의 강한 인력에 의해 DNA와 단시간에 결합하기 때문에 나타난 현상이라고 제안한다. 그러나 전체 길이의 ANAC019에서는 정전기적 쌍극자 모멘트로 인해 DNA와 결합하기 전 근처에 머무르는 시간이 생기게 되어 DNA 결합 도메인과 DNA 사이의 강력한 인력에 대한 방향성과 균형을 맞출 수 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The affinity of transcription factors (TFs) for their target DNA is a critical determinant of gene expression. TFs are composed of a DNA binding domain (DBD) and regulatory domains, which are intrinsically disordered or negatively charged. Whether the DBD alone can regulate transcriptional control is an important question for identifying the design principle of TFs. We studied the ANAC019 TF, a member of the NAC TF family of proteins in Arabidopsis, and found a well-conserved histidine-switch located in its DBD, which regulates both homo-dimerization and transcriptional control of the ANAC019 TF through histidine-protonation. In this study, we found that the removal of the C-terminal domain in the ANAC019 TF abolished the pH-dependent binding affinity of the N-terminal DBD to its target DNA. We propose that the underlying mechanism for this phenomenon is that the ANAC019 DBD alone is too strongly attracted to the DNA and has too long of a residence time near the DNA to have a pH-dependent binding affinity. However, its full chain, which possesses an electric dipole moment, could balance the strong attraction of the DBD to DNA.