미중무역분쟁의 중국 농산품 수입시장에 대한 파급효과 분석

미국 트럼프 행정부는 대중 무역적자를 이유로 2018년 7월부터 2019년 9월까지 3,600억 달러 규모의 대중 수입품에 10~25%의 추가관세를 부과했고, 중국 역시 약 1,400억 달러 규모의 대미 수입품에 5~25%의 보복관세를 부과했다. 이후 중국은 2020년 2월 1단계 무역합의를 통해 2021년까지 대미수입을 2,000억 달러 늘리기로 합의했고 이 중 농산품은 320억 달러 규모였다.

본 연구에서는 미중 무역분쟁이 중국 농산품 수입시장에 미친 영향을 분석했다. 미중 무역분쟁 기간동안 중국에서 미국산 농산품은 대미 보복관세의 대상이자 1단계 합의에 따른 추가구매 대상이기도 했다. 따라서 본 연구는 중국 내 미국산 농산품의 점유율이 보복관세 부과기간 동안 하락했다가 1단계 합의 이행기간 동안 회복되었을 것으로 가설을 설정하고 무역통계를 통해 이를 검정하였다. 세부적으로는 전체 수입품목을 대미 보복관세 부과 여부와 추가구매 대상 여부에 따라 네 가지 경우로 나누어 각각의 점유율 변화를 살폈다.

분석 결과 중국이 수입하는 미국산 농산품의 98.8%(2017년 수입액 기준)는 은 보복관세 대상임과 동시에 1단계 합의에 따른 추가구매 대상이었다. 이에 따라 미국산 농산품의 점유율은 2018년을 기점으로 대미 보복관세 효과가 본격화된 2019년까지 하락하였다가, 중국이 대미 농산품 수입확대 정책을 펼친 2020년과 2021년 상승하여, 2021년 말에는 무역분쟁 이전인 2017년과 대등한 수준까지 회복했다. 그러나 수입품목의 수는 무역분쟁 이전보다 하락했다.

케이스별로는 대두, 밀, 면화 등 주요 수입품목이 초기 점유율 하락 이후 2021년까지 점유율을 회복하는 전형적인 모습을 보인 반면, 사료용 식물 등 미국산의 점유율이 2017년 이전까지 상대적으로 압도적이었던 일부 품목은 보복관세의 영향이 제한적으로 나타났다.

한편 중국이 거의 수입하지 않았던 소고기, 냉동 닭고기 등 품목의 점유율이 1단계 합의 이행기간을 거치며 급상승하거나, 반대로 탄산수, 대두유 등 중국의 대미 보복관세 부과 이후 점유율이 0%대로 급격히 하락한 후 회복하지 못한 케이스도 나타나는 등 4년에 가까운 미중 무역전쟁 기간 동안 미국산 농산품은 품목에 따라 중국 수입시장 내에서 다양한 변화의 양상을 보였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

From July 2018 to September 2019, during the so-called trade war between the U.S. and China, Trump administration imposed additional 10-25% tariff on imported Chinese goods of 360 billion dollars. In response, China has also imposed retaliatory tariffs on about 140 billion dollars’ worth of U.S. goods. Later, China has agreed to increase its imports of U.S. goods, energy and services worth of 200 billion dollars by the end of 2021 through the Phase One trade agreement in February 2020, of which agricultural products were worth of 32 billion dollars.

This study analyzed the impact of the U.S.-China trade disputes on Chinese agricultural import market. During the dispute, U.S. agricultural products in China were subject to retaliatory tariffs by Chinese government and were also also subject to additional purchase goal by the Phase One agreement. Therefore, this study sets the hypothesis that the market share of U.S. agricultural products in China has fallen during the imposition period of retaliatory tariffs, and has been recovered during the implementation period of Phase One agreement. In this study, the entire U.S. origin items were categorized into four groups, depending on whether they were subject to retaliatory tariffs and additional purchases.

Result of the analysis showed thatm by amount, 98.8% of the U.S. agricultural products imported by China were subject to retaliatory tariffs and additional purchases based on the agreement. The market share of U.S. agricultural products has fallen until 2019, and then rose again in 2020 and 2021, when China implemented the agreement of additional purchase. Finally U.S. agricultural products have recovered their market share at the end of 2021, almost as the same level as it was in 2017. However, the number of imported items fell than before trade disputes.

Major items such as soybeans, wheat, and cotton were typical case of recovering their market share by 2021 after the initial decline. On the other hand, the market share of items such as beef and frozen chicken, that China rarely imported before the dispute, has risen through the implementation period. In the contrary, the market share of items such as carbonated water has fallen sharply during the dispute period and failed to recover.