스토리텔링을 적용한 장신구 디자인 개발 연구 : 흥부전 스토리를 중심으로 = A Study on Applying Storytelling to Ornament Design : Based on the Heung-Bu Story

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 사회 전반에 걸쳐 흐르고 있는 화두는 감성(感性)이다. 감성은 사람의 마음을 움직이는 요체(要諦)이며 그러한 감성을 촉발시키는 것 중에는 이야기가 있다. 이야기는 인간이 세계를 인식하고 표현하는 기본적인 생활 방식이라고 할 수 있다. 왜냐하면 인간의 모든 일상적인 의사소통은 바로 담화(discourse) 즉, 이야기로 구현되기 때문이다. 일반적으로 사람들이 이야기에 관심을 갖게 되는 이유도 자신의 생활 자체가 하나의 이야기가 될 뿐만 아니라 그런 이야기들을 다른 사람과 주고받을 때 비로소 자신의 삶이 의미 있다고 여기게 되기 때문이다.

본 연구는 이야기를 창조하고 향유함으로써 자신의 삶을 가치 있게 창조해 내고자 하는 인간의 욕망을 어떻게 하면 문화콘텐츠의 개발에 접목할 수 있을 것인가 하는 데서 출발하였다. 문화콘텐츠 개발의 구체적인 방법으로서 본 논문에서 제시한 장신구 개발은 이처럼 스토리텔링을 통한 소비자의 감성을 겨냥한 것이라고 할 수 있다. 즉, 스토리텔링을 적용한 장신구 디자인 개발은 장신구가 보여주는 외적인 아름다움 뿐 만 아니라 그 안에 담겨져 있는 이야기를 제시함으로 장신구의 조형미와 문학적 감성을 함께 향유할 수 있게 하는 것이 궁극적인 목표이다.

본 연구에서 장신구 제작을 위해 적용한 스토리텔링의 자료는 우리의 고전소설 중의 하나이며 누구나 이야기를 쉽게 이해할 수 있는 ‘흥부전(興夫傳)’이다. 이를 위해 흥부전 스토리를 중심으로 만행(蠻行), 애통(哀痛), 박대(薄待), 재화(財貨), 보은(報恩), 보화(寶貨), 징악(懲惡)이라는 7개의 스토리를 설정하였다. 이 스토리는 소설의 이야기를 구성하는 핵심적인 소재나 사건을 바탕으로 선정하였고, 이와 관련된 주요 장면은 일러스트로 재구성 하였으며, 각 장면마다 특징적인 요소를 찾아 디자인하여 장신구로 제작하였다.

따라서 본 연구는 장신구의 외적인 아름다움에 인간 본연의 문학적 감수성을 자연스럽게 관련지음으로 단순한 사치품의 구매가 아니라 삶을 풍요롭게 하는

질 높은 구매 행위라는 인식을 줌으로써 하나의 장신구 문화 코드로 자리매김할 수 있도록 하는 데 있다. 아울러 우리의 고전문학 속에 담긴 해학과 신명과 같은 요소들이 소비자의 감수성을 자극시키는 장신구 디자인에 담아낸다면 독창적인 한국 장신구의 새로운 장을 열 수 있을 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Nowadays, the leading topic of conversation in society is sensibility. It is the cardinal point that moves our hearts and stories stimulate this emotion. Stories are basic methods to cognize and portray how we view the world. This is because all mutual communications of human beings are built around discourse, in other words, stories. Generally, people are interested in stories, because our lives themselves are stories, and also because we believe that our lives have meaning only when we share it with others.

This research starts how human's desire could be add to culture content's developing with one's life valuable creative and enjoyment story.

A specific development method of culture contents presented in this thesis is targeted at consumers emotions by using the effects of storytelling, mentioned above. In other words, storytelling applied ornaments offer an internal story in addition to its exterior beauty. Thus, the fundamental goal is to provide both the exterior beauty and the literature sensibility of the ornament.

The storytelling material used in this research for creating the ornament is 'Heung-bu Story', which is one of our very own classical tales that is easy to understand. Based on the 'Heung-bu Story', seven stories, Brutality, Grief, Inhospitality, Wealth, Gratitude, Treasure, and Punishment, were created. These stories were selected, based on the key topics or events of the classical tale and important scenes related to the stories were recreated through illustrations. Unique factors of each scene were found and designed into ornaments.

Therefore, the storytelling method of this research can become a cultural code of ornaments by giving the impression that buying these ornaments is high quality consuming, not just buying luxurious items, through naturally linking the exterior beauty of the ornament with the essential literature sensibility of people. Moreover, a unique ornament culture of Korea can be created by stimulating the emotions of the consumers with the traits of our classical literature, humor and merriment.