원화 환율 가격을 이용한 극단적 Co-movement에 관한 실증연구 : copula 와 t-dependence 구조를 중심으로 = (An) empirical study on extreme co-movements using domestic exchange rate

국문 초록 (Abstract)

급격하게 변동하고 있는 국제시장에서 재무자산 사이의 관계를 밝히는 것은 매우 중요한 사안이다. 이를 밝히기 위해 현재까지 이루어진 대부분의 많은 연구들은 자산 사이의 연관성을 Gaussian 구조모형에서의 correlation 방법으로 접근하고 있다. 재무자산이 가지고 있는 특성에 비추어볼 때 더 일반화된 dependence모형을 통한 접근 방법을 사용한다면 재무적 활용에 있어 더 큰 의미를 부여할 수 있으리라 생각한다.

본 연구에서 현재에 활발히 이루어지고 있는 copula를 활용한 기존의 여러 연구를 바탕으로 그 개념을 정리해 보았고, 재무자산 간의 관계 및 특성을 t-dependence 구조모형을 사용하여 유의성을 밝힌 연구(Mashal . R (2002))를 바탕으로 우리나라의 환율을 적용해서 실증적인 결과를 살펴보았다.

실증 분석을 통해서 우리나라의 환율을 적용했을 때 t-dependence 구조모형이 극단적 co-movement를 반영하며 구조적으로 유효성을 가짐을 볼 수 있었으며, 재무적 활용으로써 기존의 correlation 방법을 통해 얻은 VaR값과의 비교를 통해 재무적 위험이 과소평가 될 수 있는 기존의 VaR모형의 한계점을 보다 확장된 시각으로 해결할 수 있는 의미를 살펴보았다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

It is of increasing importance to specify and identify the dependencies among the financial assets due to rapid changes in the international money markets. Most of the previous researches adopt Gaussian modeling to interpret these dependencies as the correlations. However, if we consider the co-movement characteristics exhibited by the financial assets, more generalized dependence model can be constructed to be applied to broader range of financial structures.

In this paper, we revisit and summarize the recent results using copula. Furthermore, we study the results of Marshal. R (2002) which uses t-dependence structure model to capture the characteristics of the dependencies among financial assets. Based on these studies, we investigate the application of the model to data samples of domestic exchange rate.

As a result, we observed that t-copula dependence structure model could reflect the extreme co-movement and was structurally effective. By comparing with the usual correlation-based VaR model, we found that the proposed method overcomes the limitation of VaR model which underestimates the financial risk.