노약자를 위한 자전거 디자인 연구 = A Studyon BicycleDesign for the Elderly

국문 초록 (Abstract)

오늘날 사회는 유가상승, 에너지 고갈에 따른 환경파괴 등 자동차 중심적 교통정책을 지적하고 철도 및 대중교통 수단 활성화 등 녹색교통의 필요성을 제안하고 있다. 이런 환경적인 지속가능한 녹색성장 교통에 대한 관심이 커지고 있고, 그에 따른 무동력, 무공해, 친 환경 운송수단의 하나인 자전거의 가치가 점점 높아지고 있다. 정부에서 조사한 국내 교통별 분담률에 따르면 2009년 자전거는 1.2%의 교통 분담률을 보이고 있는 것으로 조사 되었으며, 향후 2012년까지 5%의 교통 분담률을 목표로 자전거 도로확충과 자전거의 보급률을 높여가고 있다.

그래서 최근 들어서는 여가를 즐기거나 건강을 위해서 자전거를 운동수단의 하나로 이용되고 있으며, 이런 다양한 Life style을 추구하려는 소비자들이 늘어나고 있는 반면 그런 소비자의 욕구를 크게 충족시키지 못하고 있는 현실이다. 그 중에서도 자전거를 쉽게 타지 못하는 노약자들을 위한 자전거 개발에 대한 연구가 미흡한 현실이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 노약자들이 쉽게 균형을 잡고 안전하게 자전거를 이용할 수 있도록 하는데 있으며, 단순히 기능적인 부분만 제안하는 것이 아니라 사용자의 신체적 특징과 제품사례 비교분석, 요구사항 및 행동 관찰을 통하여 도출된 내용들을 바탕으로 사용자의 만족을 이끌어 내는데 중점을 두었다.

또한 사용자들의 니즈를 통해 노약자를 위한 자전거가 가져야할 형태나 기능에 대한 개선방향을 제시하고 이를 반영하여 새로운 형태와 기능, 조작 등을 통해 차별화를 제시 할 수 있도록 하였다. 이런 도출된 내용들을 바탕으로 노약자들 중에서도 여성과 노인을 위해서 쉽게 사용할 수 있는 자전거 디자인 개발을 목적으로 진행 하였다.

• 이론적 고찰

노약자 중에서도 그 범위를 여성과 노인으로 하여 그들의 특성과 신체적 특징과 자전거의 종류 및 특징에 관한 문헌조사를 통해 디자인 방향에 반영할 수 있도록 했다.

• 자전거 디자인을 위한 사용자 분석

자전거 사용자의 요구사항과 행동분석을 통해 사용자가 자전거 이용 시 균형성, 운반성, 안전성, 승차감, 편의성, 거치성 등 항목들에 대해 구체적으로 파악 하였으며, 도출된 내용을 종합, 분석하여 노약자를 위한 자전거 디자인에 참고할 수 있는 사용자의 니즈를 도출 하였다.

• 노약자를 위한 자전거 디자인 컨셉 제안

이론적 고찰과 국내외 시장동향, 제품사례 분석, 사용자의 요구사항 조사 및 사용자들의 행동관찰 등을 통해 도출된 사용자의 니즈를 바탕으로 디자인 방향을 설정하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Nowadays there are many problems in transportation policy such as oil price hike, deprivation of natural resources or energy and environmental contamination. So, there are also a lot of suggestions for necessity of green transportation means such as railway, and mass transit. In this circumstance, there are increasing interests on the sustainable green growth transportation, particularly on a bicycle which is one of the non motor-powered, no contaminating, but eco-friendly transportation means. According to the study released by a government agency, the bicycles share 1.2% of transportation needs in Korea. The bicycle’s transportation share is expected to increase to 5% by 2012 along with the increased construction of the bicycle lanes.

Recently more people are using bicycle as one of their exercising equipment for enjoying leisure and physical fitness. Even though there is increasing number of consumers who pursue the various life styles, there is not enough system to meet the increasing desires of consumers. Among them, there is little research for developing a bicycle which is proper for the old and the infirm.

So, this study focuses on helping the old and the infirm to use bicycles by making them in a way that bicycles are easily balanced and safety ridden by senior citizens and female consumers. It puts emphasis on the satisfaction of users by suggesting not only the functional parts of the bicycles but also researching on the physical features of the users, the comparative analysis of products, requirements and observation of actions of users.

In addition, I suggest the direction in which the bicycles for the old and the infirm are to be developed to meet the consumers’ needs in terms of shape and function, showing how the new bicycles are to be differentiated from conventional ones in terms of function, shape and operation. The study has focused on the development of bicycle which is easy to ride for female and senior citizens among the old and the infirm.

• Theoretical study

I have focused on the design of bicycle for the females and senior citizens among the old and the infirm by studying their physical features and the characteristics and kinds of bicycles so that they can be reflected in the manufacture of bicycles.

• Case studies of domestic and foreign bicycles.

By studying the books and documents on the market trend of domestic and foreign bicycles, I have compared the characteristics of many bicycles available in the market.

• Analysis of consumers for bicycle design

By studying the requests and behavioral analysis of bicycle users, I have found out what is required of bicycles such as balance, transportation capability, safety, ride sense, convenience and storage and then derived the needs of users by analyzing the derived contents.

• Suggestion of bicycle design for senior citizens and females

Based on the needs of users by conducting the theoretical study, domestic and overseas market trend, analysis of products cases, study on user’s requests and observation of user’s behavior, I have suggested the desirable bicycle design for the old and the infirm.