기업 근로자의 셀프 리더십과 직무만족에 관한 연구 = (A) study on the self-leadership and job satisfaction of workers in the companies

국문 초록 (Abstract)

빠르게 변화하고 있는 현대사회에서 조직체들은 외부 경영환경과 경쟁, 그리고 조직 구성원들의 가치관과 의식의 변화에 대응하기 위해서 경영관리 전반에 걸쳐 혁신이 요구되고 있다. 이와 같은 상황은 리더십에 있어서도 기존의 관점과 규범에서 벗어난 새로운 패러다임을 요구하고 있다. 셀프 리더십은 기존 리더십이론의 시각과는 달리 영향력의 행사가 외부가 아닌 내부로부터 발생한다는 것과 경영층이 아닌 조직 구성원에게 리더십의 초점을 맞추고 있다는 점에서 기존의 리더십과 다른 면을 가지고 있다.

본 연구에서는 이와 같은 새로운 리더십이 최근 급변하는 경영환경에 비추어 비추어 볼 때 앞으로 조직환경의 변화 추세에 맞추어 커다란 조류를 형성하게 될 것으로 전망하고 일반 기업을 대상으로 실증조사를 실시하였다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 셀프 리더십에 대한 이론과 직무만족에 대한 일반적인 이론을 문헌 고찰을 통해 알아 본 후 연구모델과 가설을 설정하였으며, 세 기업을 대상으로 표본조사를 하여 통계적 분석법을 이용하여 가설검증을 실시하였다.

이와 같은 과정을 통해 연구결과를 정리하면 먼저 셀프 리더십 수준과 직무만족은 성별이나 학력 연령 등의 인구학적 요인에 의해 다르게 나타났다. 즉 셀프 리더십과 직무만족 수준은 개인의 특성에 따라 다르다는 것을 알 수 있다. 그리고 셀프리더십의 정도가 강할수록 현재의 직무에 만족하고 주관적 성과도 높게 나타난 것으로 나타났다. 이는 셀프 리더십의 강화가 직무만족과 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것이다.

그러므로 셀프 리더십의 수준을 향상시키기 위해서 교육을 하고 시스템화하는 것이 궁극적으로 기업의 성과를 높이는 역할을 할 수 있을 것이다. 즉 기업에서는 개인들의 셀프 리더십의 개발과 발전을 위해서 효과적인 셀프리더십 모델을 제시하고 이를 시행하는 것이 바람직 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Faced with the rapid societal changes, the value system of their members, organizations, today, need to revolutionize every facet of management activity. The solution demands new leadership paradigms beyond the traditional management perspectives and practices. The Self-leadership models are su ggested as alternatives to old approaches.

Self-leadership is fundamentally different from the traditional theories of leadership, the foci are not imp osed from outside, but nurtured from inside the organization; and they concentrate not on the management but on the rank and file members within the organization.

After a careful review of the traditional leadership theories, Self-leadership theories and job satisfaction theories, I set up the research model and hypothesis. I tested the hypothesis through statistical analysis of the sample from the workers in three companies.

The results of this statistical analysis are as follows. Self-leadership activities by subordinates have a statistically meaningful influ ence on job satisfaction and dedication to the organization. This finding indicates that subordinates happiness and success in the workplace depend on whether or not subordinates can exercise Self-leadership. And workers who have high level of Self-leadership have high level employees' job satisfaction. Which means that the more Self-leadership, the better satisfaction with their job.

Therefore, it is strongly recommended that a systematic and in-depth study be carried out to encourage the subordinates Self-leadership activities and develop a progressive model for improving the efficiency of leadership in the companies.