스키장 의무실에서 골절 진단을 위한 응급 초음파 검사의 유용성 = The Value of Emergency Ultrasound which performed to Diagnose the Fracture of extremities in the Skiing ground

국문 초록 (Abstract)

배경 외상환자의 진단적 검사에서 초음파는 흉 · 복부의 해부학적 구조의 변화와 출혈성 병변을 조기에 감별하는데 유용하며 이를 통해 외상환자의 치료방침을 결정하는데 도움이 된다는 ...

배경

외상환자의 진단적 검사에서 초음파는 흉 · 복부의 해부학적 구조의 변화와 출혈성 병변을 조기에 감별하는데 유용하며 이를 통해 외상환자의 치료방침을 결정하는데 도움이 된다는 것은 널리 알려진 사실이다. 또한 응급 초음파 검사는 재해, 전쟁 등으로 인한 대량 환자 발생 시나 항공기 내 등의 제한된 특수 상황에서 방사선 촬영을 대체하여 중요한 임상적 결정 수단으로 쓰일 수 있다. 또한 최근에는 응급실에서 초음파를 이용하여 사지 및 흉곽의 골절을 확인하여 초음파가 골절의 진단적 도구로 유용하다는 보고가 있다. 이에 저자들은 방사선 검사가 제한된 스키장에서 외상이 발생한 환자들의 진단과 치료방침을 결정하기 위하여 응급 초음파를 시행하였고 이들 환자의 추적 관찰을 통하여 응급 초음파 검사의 유용성을 알아보기 위하여 본 연구를 시행하였다.

방법

본 연구는 2007년 12월 31일 ~ 2008년 1월 12일, 2008년 1월 19일 ~ 2008월 2월 2일 6주 동안, 외상에 의한 손상 환자가 내실시 이학적 검사를 시행한 후 검사상 골절, 인대 · 건의 손상 및 근육 손상이 의심되는 환자에게 준비된 양식의 스키장 외상환자 초음파 검사를 시행하였다. 초음파 검사는 5-10 MHz 탐촉자와 2-5 MHz 탐촉자를 이용하여 진행하였고 초음파 시행자는 본원 응급의학과의 골절 초음파 교육을 이수하고 2년 이상 초음파 검사 경력이 있는 전공의 2인으로 구성하였다. 검사 시행 2주후에 추적 관찰을 하여 환자의 최종 진단을 확인하고 이를 스키장 외상환자 초음파 검사의 결과와 비교하여 일치율을 분석하였다.

결론

방사선 검사가 제한된 특수한 상황에서 응급의학과 전공의에 의하여 시행된 초음파검사는 빠르고 정확하게 이루어졌으며 방사선 촬영의 결과와 일치하였다. 따라서 재해 및 전쟁 등의 대량 환자 발생시, 항공기내, 스키장 등의 특수한 상황에서 응급 초음파 검사가 방사선 검사를 대체하여 유용한 의사결정 수단으로 쓰일 수 있다고 제언하는 바이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Background: Ultrasound has the proven accuracy in abdominal and thoracic trauma. But for the fractures of the extrimities, the diagnosis has been suggested by history and physical examination and typically confirmed with radiography. The ultrasond might be useful for diagnosing extremity injury in the situations where radiography is not available such as disasters, military and aerospace applications, and field-sports ground. We prospectively evaluated the value of ultrasound performed by trained emergency physician (EP) for the diagnosis of traumatic injuries in the skiing ground`s without the radiography.

Method: After EP's physical examinations for fractures, the emergency ultrasound (EM US) was performed by trained EP using a portable ultrasound device with a 10- to 5-MHz linear and a 5- to 2- MHz curved transducer, on the suspected patients. After 2 weeks, the final diagnoses confirmed by simple radiolography, CT, or MRI were checked by mobile communication. The agreement between two diagnoses were analyzed using the Kappa statistics

Result: One hundred sixty-eight patients were enrolled in our study. The average age was 27.1±8.2 years. Two thirds of the all the injuries had occurred on the wrist and hands (103, 17 patients respectively). We found the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, and accuracy of EM US was 94.2%, 89.9%, 86.7%, 95.7%, and 91.7% respectively. Kappa`s value between the EM US and final diagnoses was 0.830 (P = 0.000).

Conclusion: EM US performed by trained EP without radiography had a excellent agreement with the final diagnoses for the fractures of the extremities. We think that EM US could be used effectively for the fractures in the remote locations such as in disaster areas, military and aerospace applications, and field-sports ground and should be added to FAST (focused abdominal sonography trauma) examination.