배우의 사실성(Actor’s Reality)과 매체 연기 : 아메리칸 액팅 메소드 대표 3인을 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 ‘매체 연기’를 함에 있어 ‘배우의 사실성’을 아메리칸 액팅 메소드 대표 3인을 중심으로 추적 및 연구하는데 의의가 있다. 이를 위해 본고는 우선 매체 중에서도 영화를 중심으로 무성영화 시대부터 유성영화 시대까지의 매체의 진화와 사실주의 연기가 발달하게 된 계기를 살펴보았다. 또한 ‘매체 연기’의 기반이 되었던 아메리칸 래버러토리 씨어터, 그룹 씨어터, 액터스 스튜디오의 역사적 배경에 대해 살펴보았다. 그리고 ‘매체 연기’를 하는데 있어 ‘배우의 사실성’을 가지고 존재하고자 하는 것이 주된 목적인데 아메리칸 액팅 메소드의 대표 3인의 각각의 ‘메소드’와 ‘주요 훈련’에 대해 고찰하였다.

리 스트라스버그는 ‘배우의 사실성’은 ‘심리적’ 메소드인 이완과 집중을 통한 정서기억에 있다고 보았다. 이는 매체의 특성인 비순차적인 촬영과 인물의 정서를 진실하게 보여줄 수 있는 클로즈업 샷에 유용하다. 스텔라 애들러는 스타니슬라브스키의 후기이론의 영향을 받아 ‘사회학적’ 메소드인 주어진 상황과 배우의 상상력 그리고 신체 행동이 예술의 진실 즉 배우의 진실이라고 했다. 이는 셔레이드 샷을 통해 인물의 사상과 심상을 전달하여 인물 창조하는데 도움이 된다. 샌포드 마이즈너는 ‘배우의 사실성’을 ‘행동학적’ 메소드인 행위의 사실성을 바탕으로 한 상대방과의 교감에 있다고 보았다. 이는 상대방에게 진실하게 반응함으로써 리액션 샷에서 그 위력을 발휘할 수 있다.

카메라 샷에 아메리칸 액팅 메소드 대표 3인의 ‘메소드’가 유용함을 증명하기 위해 그들의 대표적인 제자들인 알 파치노, 말론 브란도, 로버트 듀발이 함께 출연한 영화 <대부 Ⅰ>를 통해 고찰하였다. 결론적으로 본고를 통해 아메리칸 액팅 메소드의 총체적인 이해를 도모하고자 했으며 아메리칸 액팅 메소드 대표 3인의 메소드를 융합·적용하여 ‘매체 연기’를 하는데 있어 인물로서 가상의 상황에 진실하게 존재하고자 하는 배우 지망생이나 현역 배우들에게 도움이 되고자 한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study is meaningful in tracking and researching the Actor's Reality in Media Acting focused on the three representatives of the American Acting Method. To this end, this paper first examined the evolution of media from the silent film era to the sound film era, focusing on movies, and the development of realism acting. It also looked at the historical background from the American Laboratory Theatre, Group Theatre, Actors Studio, which was the basis of the ‘Media Acting’. In addition, the main purpose is to exist with the ‘Actor's Reality’ in ‘Media Acting,’ and the respective ‘methods’ and major training of the three representatives of the American Acting Method were considered.

Lee Strasberg saw that the ‘Actor's Reality’ lies in emotional memory through relaxation and concentration, which are 'Psychological Method'. This is useful for non-sequential shooting, which is a characteristic of the media, and for close-up shots that can truly show the emotions of the character. Stella Adler said that the given situation, the actor's imagination and physical action, which are ‘Social Method’ influenced by Stanislavski's later theory, are the truth of art, that is, the actor's truth. This helps create a character by conveying the thoughts and images of the character through a sherade shot. Sanford Meisner saw 'Actor's Reality' as a communication with the other person based on the reality of the behavior, which is a 'Behavioral Method'. This can exert its power in a reaction shot by reacting truthfully to the other person.

In order to prove the usefulness of the ‘Methods’ of three repesentatives of the American Acting Method in camera shots, it was considered through the film <Godfather I>, starring their representative students Al Pacino, Malone Brando, and Robert Duvall. In conclusion, this paper aims to promote a comprehensive understanding of the American Acting Method and to help aspiring actors or active actors who want to truly exist in virtual situations as characters in 'Media Acting' by applying the methods of the three repesentatives of the American Acting Method.