철학적 탐구공동체에서의 토론,논술을 통한 도덕 판단력 함양에 관한 연구 : 초등학교 고학년을 대상으로 = A Study on the Cultivation of Moral Judgment through Discussion and Essay Writing in a Philosophical Inquiry community : the case of elementary on the upper grades

국문 초록 (Abstract)

현재 우리 교육현장에서 도덕 교과의 위상은 높지 않다. 학생들뿐만 아니라 교사들조차도 도덕 교과가 줄어들거나 다른 과목에 통합되어도 괜찮다는 생각을 가지고 있고 실제로 그러한 방향으로 교육 정책이 진행되고 있다. 그러나 상대주의, 이기주의가 더욱 더 팽배해지는 현실에서 제대로 된 도덕 교육의 필요성은 더욱 커지고 있다.

현행 7차 도덕과 교육과정에서는 도덕과의 목표를 세계화 시대에 한국인의 정체성을 가지고, 한국인으로서 바람직한 삶을 살아가는 데 필요한 기본 생활을 습관화 하고, 도덕규범을 익히며 일상생활에서 부딪히는 도덕적 문제를 합리적이고 바람직하게 해결할 수 있는 능력을 함양하는 것이라고 제시하고 있다. 이것을 통해 우리는 도덕교육이 단지 바람직한 행동이 무엇인지 골라낼 수 있는 능력만을 말하는 것이 아니라 다양한 생활 속에서 상황에 맞게 합리적으로 판단하고 해결할 수 있는 능력을 요구하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 그래서 이러한 도덕 판단력을 증진시키기 위한 도덕 학습 방법이 필요하다고 생각하였고 그 방법으로 철학적 탐구공동체를 통한 토론·논술 학습을 구안하게 되었다.

본 연구의 목적은 철학적 탐구공동체를 통한 토론·논술 학습이 초등학교 고학년 학생들의 도덕 판단력 신장에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 알아보는 데 있다.

<가설 3> 학생들은 토론·논술활동에 대하여 흥미를 느끼며 도덕 교육의 방 법으로써 선호할 것이다.

이 가설을 검증하기 위하여 서울시에 위치한 초등학교 6학년 1개 반(남자 15명, 여자 10명)을 대상으로 철학적 탐구공동체를 통한 토론·논술 학습 프로그램을 실시하였다. 구체적으로 실험 집단에는 립맨의 탐구공동체 교수-학습 방법을 토론과 논술 활동을 중심으로 재구성하여 만든 철학적 탐구공동체를 통한 토론·논술 교수학습 과정 적용하여 도덕 시간과 재량 시간을 활용하여 19주 동안 40분씩 34회 수업을 실시하였다. 그리고 통제 집단으로 같은 학교의 6학년 다른 1개 반을 선정하여 토론과 논술 활동을 배제하고 도덕 교과서만을 사용한 도덕 수업을 실험 집단과 동일한 시간동안 실시하였다. 그 후, 도덕 판단력 간편형 검사(KDIT)와 교사의 관찰, 설문지를 통하여 학생들의 도덕 판단력 향상 정도와 행동의 변화를 살펴보았다.

본 연구의 결과 첫째, 실험 집단과 통제 집단에 대하여 사전 사후에 실시한 KDIT 검사 결과를 바탕으로 철학적 탐구공동체를 통한 토론·논술 활동이 초등학교 학생들의 도덕 판단력 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 철학적 탐구공동체를 통한 토론·논술 활동으로 학생들의 도덕 교과에 대한 인식이 긍정적으로 변화되었다.

셋째, 철학적 탐구공동체를 통한 토론·논술 활동에 학생들이 적극적으로 참여하고 매우 긍정적인 반응을 보였다.

이를 바탕으로 보았을 때, 철학적 탐구공동체를 통한 토론·논술 활동은 도덕 교육을 좀 더 재미있고 효과적으로 이끌어 갈 수 있는 하나의 방법이 될 수 있을 것으로 본다. 철학적 탐구공동체를 통한 토론·논술 활동은 특별한 기술이나 선행학습이 필요한 학습 방식이 아니다. 누구나 조금만 열의를 가진다면 시도할 수 있는 방법이므로 이러한 토론·논술 학습이 학교 도덕 수업 전반에 일반적으로 사용될 수 있다면 도덕 수업에 대한 전문성도 높이고 도덕 교과에 대한 부정적인 이미지 또한 개선될 수 있을 것이라고 생각한다. 그리고 무엇보다 도덕과에서 중요시하는 유덕한 인성을 가진 사람을 길러내는데 큰 역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 본다.

본 연구에서는 초등학교 학생들의 도덕 판단력을 향상시키기 위한 방안으로 철학적 탐구공동체를 통한 토론·논술 학습을 제시하였다. 그리고 탐구공동체를 통한 토론·논술 학습이 학생들의 도덕 판단력 향상에 도움이 됨을 검증하였다. 이에 이어서 학생들의 도덕 판단력 향상에 따른 도덕적 행동 실천에 대한 연구와 도덕과만의 특화되고 다양한 토론과 논술 모형에 대한 연구가 계속 이루어져야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In the education sector, the position of moral education has increasingly waned. Not only students but even teachers don't care about whether moral education is given less weight or incorporated into another subject, and national educational policies have been framed and carried out in that way. However, the importance of the right moral education should fully be recognized in today's society that relativism and egoism are rampant.

The current 7th national moral education curriculum states that the goal of moral education is to build the identity of students as Koreans in the age of globalization, to improve their basic life habits, to step up their acquisition of moral norms and to foster their rational problem-solving skills so that they could properly resolve moral problems they face in daily life. It indicates that moral education doesn't merely focus on an ability to behave in the right manner but an ability to make a rational judgment and solve moral problems in everyday life. So the kind of learning method that could boost such a moral judgment is required, and the focus of this study was placed on discussion learning and essay writing in a philosophical inquiry community, which was expected to be of use for the development of the moral judgment.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of discussion learning/essay writing in a philosophical inquiry community on the improvement of the moral judgment of school children in the upper grades.

Hypothesis 3. The students might like discussion/essay writing activities.

The subjects in this study were 15 boys and 10 girls in a sixth-grade class in elementary school located in Seoul. A discussion/essay writing program that employed a philosophical inquiry community was implemented 34 times during a 19-week period of time, 40 minutes each, and then whether the students showed any improvement in moral judgment and underwent behavioral changes was checked by utilizing KDIT, making an observation and conducting a survey.

The findings of the study were as follows:

First, both of the experimental and control groups took the KDIT before and after the experiment, and the results showed that the discussion/essay writing activities utilizing a philosophical inquiry community had a positive impact on the improvement of the moral judgment of the school children.

Second, the discussion/essay writing activities utilizing a philosophical inquiry community brought a positive change to their view of moral subject.

Third, the students were actively engaged in the discussion/essay writing activities that employed a philosophical inquiry community, and responded to the program in a very positive manner.

The findings of the study suggested that the discussion/essay writing activities utilizing a philosophical inquiry community could be one of the ways to actualize more interesting and effective moral education. Those activities don't require any particular skills or prior preparation, and anybody can attempt the activities if he or she just has an intention to do it. Students will be able to receive high-quality moral instruction and change their negative image of it if this approach is generalized in moral instruction. Moreover, this approach is expected to make a great contribution to nurturing people with a fine personality, on which moral education primarily focuses.