[成唯識論]에 나타난 轉依개념 = (The) "asraya-parivrtti" concept in Ch'eng Wei-Shih Lun

국문 초록 (Abstract)

우리는 좀처럼 외따로 떨어져 나와 있다는 느낌을 떨쳐버리지 못한다. 이러한 ‘분리’의 느낌은 모든 불안과 두려움이 생겨나는 근원지이다. ‘분리’되어 있다는 것은 우리의 능력을 적극적으로 사용하지 못한다는 것, 곧 세계를 완전하게 파악할 수 없다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 우리는 어떤 ‘제약’ 혹은 ‘악(惡)’의 지배하에 놓일 수밖에 없다. 그로 인해 우리 내부에서는 ‘완전한 존재’ 가 되고자 하는 바램, ‘진리와 하나’가 되고자 하는 강렬한 열망이 서서히 자라나게 되고, 어떻게 자신의 개체적 생명이 지니는 한계를 너머 진리와 하나되는 질적 변혁이 가능한가라는 물음이 생기게 된다.

‘유식(唯識, Vijn~apti-ma ̄tra)’의 입장에서 바라볼 때, ‘분리’되어 있는 세계의 현실은 우리의 마음 안에서 일어나는 사건에 지나지 않는다. 그렇게 세계를 빚어내는 우리 마음의 기저에는 모든 사물과 관념들이 떠올랐다 사라지는 ‘아뢰야식(阿賴耶識, a ̄laya-vijn~a ̄na)’이라는 토대가 있다. 이 ‘아뢰야식(阿賴耶識)’은 근본적으로 주관(見分, 能取, gra ̄haka)·객관(相分, 所取, gra ̄hya)이 분리되는 방식으로만 존재한다. 따라서 유식(唯識)의 시선으로 바라볼 때, 우리가 말한 ‘분리’의 근원은 바로 ‘아뢰야식(阿賴耶識)’에 있다고 할 수 있다. 이 토대가 되는 식(識, Vijn~apti)으로부터 다섯 가지 감각적 인식과 여섯 번째의 분별(分別) 의식이 생겨나서 세계를 감각적으로 혹은 개념적으로 가르고 쪼개며, 거기에 덧붙여 말나식(末那識, mano-vijn~a ̄na)이라는 자기 중심적 의식이 나와서 ‘나’와 ‘세계’를 대립시킨다. 이 과정에서 갖가지 번뇌와 고통이 생겨나고 그로 인해 우리는 업(業, karma)의 연속으로 빠져든다는 것이다. 결국 ‘아뢰야식(阿賴耶識)’으로서 이해된 인간은 끊임없이 불만과 두려움을 느끼지 않을 수 없는 존재가 되어버린다. 그러나 이 아뢰야식(阿賴耶識)은 ‘분리’가 일어나는 근본 장소이면서도 동시에 그러한 분리(分離)의 극복이 이루어지는 바탕이기도 하다. 유식(唯識)에서는 이러한 분리(分離)가 사라지는 극적 변혁의 순간을 ‘전의(轉依, asraya-parivrtti)’라고 표현한다. 따라서 이 글에서는 이 ‘전의(轉依)’ 개념을 중심으로, 인간이 어떻게 분리와 대립을 넘어서서 진리에로 나아가는가를 다루었다.

앞서 말했듯, 아뢰야식(阿賴耶識)은 사물의 본래 모습을 왜곡시킴으로써 생긴 차이를 바로잡는, 다시 말하면 왜곡된 우리의 시선을 올바로 맞춰서 세계 본래의 모습(實相)을 볼 수 있게 해주는 근거지로도 이해되고 있다. 문자적 의미로 보면 ‘전의(轉依, asraya-parivrtti)’란 ‘의지하고 있는 곳(依, asraya)을 바꾼다(轉, parivrtti)’는 뜻이며, 여기서 의지하고 있는 곳이란 바로 아뢰야식(阿賴耶識)을 말한다. ‘아뢰야식이라는 의지처를 질적으로 변혁시킨다’는 것은 결국 전과는 아주 다른 방식으로 세계와 내가 드러나게 된다는 것을 뜻한다. 유식(唯識)에서는 ‘이전과 다르게 드러난 실상 그대로의 세계’를 ‘원성실성(圓成實性, parinispanna)’이라 하는 반면에, 이전의 거품처럼 부풀려지고 뒤틀린 세계를 ‘변계소집성(遍計所執性, palikalpita)’이라 한다. 아뢰야식(阿賴耶識)은 바로 그 뒤틀림이 풀어지고 실상이 드러나는 토대 자체로서, ‘의타기성(依他起性, paratantra)’이라고 한다. 이 세 가지 용어로 ‘전의(轉依)’의 구조를 틀거리 지운다면, 결국 ‘의타기성(依他起性)’인 ‘아뢰야식(阿賴耶識)’이 ‘변계소집성(遍計所執性)’의 거품을 벗겨내고 ‘원성실성(圓成實性)’의 본래의 모습으로 되는 것이다. 즉 우리의 세계는 ‘의타기성(依他起性)’위에 ‘변계소집성(遍計所執性)’의 방식으로 매달려 있고, 그 허상의 모습을 던져버린 후에야 본래의 모습을 온전하게 볼 수 있다는 것이다.

‘의타기성(依他起性, paratantra)’이란 ‘다른 것에 의지해서 일어나는 식(識)’이다. 이 세상에 완전히 아무것도 없다고는 할 수 없고, 미혹에서 깨달음으로 전환되는 토대로서, 먼 옛날부터 다른 것에 의존하는 방식으로 ‘식(識)’은 이어져 왔다고 할 수 있다. 여기에는 실재 온전한 세계를 더 커다랗게, 혹은 아주 왜소하게 굴절시키는 우리도 모르는 여러 가지 ‘힘’들이 미치고 있다. 이로 인해 세계는 점점 언어화되고 사물화되면서 인간의 오해와 욕망은 더욱 증폭(增幅)되어간다. 그 결과 ‘식(識)’이라는 토대 위에 오직 ‘인간적 오해와 편견에 의해서 일정하게 드러난 세계’ 즉 ‘변계소집성(遍計所執性, palikalpita)’이 덧붙여진다. 이것은 오해와 편견에 의해 구성된 세계로서 본래의 실상을 가리는 단순한 허상이므로 실재가 아니라는 것이다. 그 모든 뒤틀림이 사라지고 ‘오직 식(唯識)’일 뿐이라는 것이 알려질 때 그런 상태 자체가 ‘원성실성(圓成實性, parinispanna)’이다.

위에서 언뜻 나타났듯, ‘변계소집(遍計所執)’에서 ‘원성실(圓成實)’로 나아가는 문제, 다시 말하면 진리의 세계로부터 떨어져 있는 상태에서 다시 진리의 세계와 하나되는 문제는 결국 변계소집성(遍計所執性)의 세계를 이끌고가는 ‘힘’인 ‘추중(□重, daustholya ̄s´raya)’을 어떻게 떨궈내느냐에 달려있다. 왜냐하면 그것은 우리의 행위를 이끌고 가는 동인(動因)이기 때문이다. ‘아뢰야식(阿賴耶識)’이라는 정원(庭園) 안에는 과거의 행위들이 남긴 흔적이 ‘거친 씨앗’의 형태로 안에 남아 있는데, 그것이 ‘추중(□重)’이다. 그 힘은 너무 막강해서 어느 때고 집착의 힘을 빌려 끊임없이 우리를 휘저어 놓는다. 더구나 그것은 모든 ‘번뇌(煩惱, kles´a)를 띤(有漏)’ 행위를 일으키는 원인이면서도 현재 일어난 행위들에 의해 더욱 더 무르익어 간다. 이 ‘추중(□重)’은 ‘내가 존재한다’는 아집(我執)에서 생기는 ‘번뇌장(煩惱障, kles´a-a ̄varana)’과 ‘알아야 할 바를 모르는’ 데서 생기는 소지장(所知障, jn~eya-a ̄varana)으로 크게 나누어진다. 실재보다 확대된, 여분의 환상이 꿈틀거리는 상상의 공간에서는 욕망은 배가되고 정념은 몇 배나 끓어오르기 때문에 심신(心身)의 고통이 뒤따르게 된다. 또한 숱한 오해와 그릇된 견해가 판을 치면서 진리에 대해 눈 멀게 만든다. 그 결과 인간은 점점 더 겉잡을 수 없는 거짓 환영의 무리 속으로 빠져들며 고통스러워 하게 된다. 그러나 언젠가 그로부터 벗어나고자 하는 ‘결연한 의지’와 ‘선한 바램’이 서서히 나타나기 마련이고, 그것을 이루어주는 ‘번뇌(煩惱, kles´a) 없는(無漏)’ 씨앗들이 성숙하게 된다. ‘유식(唯識)’에서는 번뇌(煩惱, kles´a)를 띤 씨앗이든 번뇌 없는 깨끗한 씨앗(無漏種子)이든 과거로부터 우리 안에 있었다고 주장한다. 이처럼 ‘추중(□重, dausthuly)’이 사라지고 점차로 ‘번뇌(煩惱) 없는’ 씨앗들이 드러나는 과정을 살펴봄으로써, 우리는 유식(唯識) 수행자들이 진정으로 무엇을 극복하고 다시 무엇을 실현하려 했는가를 더 구체적으로 알 수 있다.

이제 우리는 본격으로 ‘전의(轉依)’를 다루는 단계로 접어든다. 유식(唯識)에서는 현실적 문제로서 우리의 절망적인 상태를 직시하여, 인간의 마음은 그대로 내버려두면 욕망이 일어나는 대로 행위하고 그로 인해 또다른 고통을 불러들인다고 보았다. ‘식(識)’의 존재만을 인정하는 유가 수행자들의 입장에서는 ‘더럽게 물들어 있는 거친 씨앗들(□重)’을 깨끗하게 씻어냄에 따라 그릇된 행위의 순환으로부터 ‘완전한 자유’를 얻을 수 있다고 주장한다. 앞에서 말한 ‘전의(轉依)’의 완성은 결국 ‘추중(□重)’의 극복 과정과 동일하며, 구체적으로 ‘번뇌장(煩惱障)’과 ‘소지장(所知障)’을 제거함으로써 심신(心身)의 편안함과 완전한 지혜를 드러내는 것이라고 할 수 있다. 여기서 이미 짐작할 수 있듯이, 유식(唯識) 수행자들은 단순히 번뇌(煩惱)의 제거에 그치는 것이 아니라 완전한 앎을 가능하게 하는 지혜를 얻음으로써 진리와 하나되고자 하는 궁극적 목표를 향해 나아가고 있다.

본 논문 III장에서 논의된 다섯 가지 수행의 길에서도, 번뇌(煩惱)의 소멸과 지혜의 완성이라는 두 가지 목표가 동시에 다루어지고 있다. ‘자량위(資糧位, sambhara-vastha)’에서는 크게 마음을 낸 뒤 자신의 신념을 위해 고난을 견뎌낼 수 있는 밑천들을 쌓아가고, ‘가행위(加行位, prayog-vastha)’에서는 집중적으로 인식 주체(能取, gra ̄haka)와 인식 대상(所取, gra ̄hya)이 단지 마음의 나타남에 지나지 않는다는 것을 관찰하며, ‘통달위(通達位, prativedha-vastha, darsanamarga)’에서는 ‘모든 것이 오직 마음에 지나지 않는다’는 관념마저도 사물화시키지 않게 됨으로써 유식(唯識)의 진리를 깨닫게 된다. 이 과정에서 ‘번뇌 없는’ 지혜가 생겨나서 거칠고 조악한 장애들이 끊어지게 된다. 그러나 진리를 보았다 해도 우리의 몸 깊숙이 뿌리박혀 있는 ‘태어나면서부터 갖고 온 번뇌(俱生起)’들은 쉽게 사라지지 않는다. 그 ‘구생기(俱生起)’의 번뇌를 제거하기 위해서는 단순히 아는 것에 머물지 않고 그렇게 살고자 하는 결연한 의지가 필요하다. 그것은 행동으로 드러나야 하고 생활 속에 뿌리내려져야 한다. 곧 더욱 혹독한 ‘자기 정제’의 수행이 요구되는 것이다. 이제 ‘수습위(修習位 bavana-vastha, bhavanamarga)’에서는 번뇌 없는 지혜의 씨앗들이 더욱 무르익어, 드디어 ‘의식(意識, 제6식)’과 ‘말나식(末那識, mano-vijn~a ̄na)’의 ‘전의(轉依)’가 완전하게 이뤄지고 묘관찰지(妙觀察智, pratyaveksa ̄jn~a ̄na)와 평등성지(平等性智, samata ̄jn~a ̄na)를 얻게 된다. 우리가 둘로 가르는 분별 의식과 ‘자아’라는 그릇된 관념으로부터 자신을 해방시키면 마음 깊은 곳에서 내면의 빛과 같은 지혜들이 완전히 일깨워진다. 즉 다섯 가지 감각과 아뢰야식(阿賴耶識)의 전의(轉依)가 마저 이뤄짐으로써 성소작지(成所作智, krtya^nustha ̄najn~a ̄na)와 대원경지(大圓鏡智, a ̄dars´ajn~a ̄na)를 이루고, 드디어 내면의 질적 변혁(變革)은 완성된다. 이 깊은 곳의 지혜를 충분히 일깨웠을 때, 마치 크고 맑은 거울처럼 우주 구석구석까지 모든 존재를 그 속에 떠올려 아는 상태가 된다. 아뢰야식(阿賴耶識)의 전의(轉依)란 결국 우주 전체가 근본적으로 변화되었다는 것을 뜻한다. 이 신비스런 상태 속에서 비로소 우리는 ‘흠이 없는 기쁨’으로 가득찬, 본질적으로 진리 그 자체인 붇다의 ‘법신(法身)’과 하나된다. 이것이 바로 ‘구경위(究竟位, nistha-vastha, dharmakaya)’이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

From the view of the "Only-Consciousness", our "divided" reality is nothing but the occurrences in the mind, which is the underlying structure of molding the world. There lies, in the mind, the "alaya-vijnana" which appears and disappears repeatedly. This "alaya-vijnana" exists only as a divided state either objectively or subjectively. Therefore, seen from the perspective of the "Only-Consciousness", the "division" we mentioned results from this "alaya-vijnana". Coming from "Consciousness"(vijnana), five sensitive consciousness and the sixth judging consciousness split the world either in their sensitive or conceptual ways. Furthermore the self-conscious "mano-vijnapti" is added to these six consciousnesses, and it estranges "I" from the world. The "vexing-passions"(klesa) and the agony are formed in this entire process of "consciousness". It is believed that man is to fall into the endless series of "karma". In other words, if we understand "man" as the accumulated seeds(bijas) in "alaya-vijnana", man should be the self-conflicting "being", who feels pain and fear without an end. This "alaya-vijnana" is the ground where the "division" occurs. But it is also true that this ground is the same place the "alaya-vijnana" conquers the "division" over and become transformed(or converted) in its own quality. According to the "Only-Consciousness", the dramatic moment of this conversion is called the "asraya-parivrtti". In this thesis we will discuss, from the perspective of this "asraya-parivrtti", how man can develop from this "division" and "strageness" into the real "truth".

The "differences" are distorted aspects from the true state of the thing. As we previewed above, the "asraya-parivrtti" can correct man's insight, and then man is able to perceive the true state of the thing. The "Asraya-parivrtti", in its literal meaning, is to change(parivrtti) the depending post(asraya). And the depending post in this context is the "alaya-vijnana". Therefore, the "asraya-parivrtti", converting the quality of its depending post, can be understood that the world and "I" perceive each other through the totally changed manner from the way before. In the "Only-Consciousness", 'the true state of the world itself' is termed as the "parinispanna" while the "palikalpita" refers to the world before it goes under transforming, constantly distorted or in the state of fluxing. "Asraya-parivrtti" is the ground where this distortions are raveled and reveal itself in a real state, so it can be called "paratantra". If we understand the meanning of the "asraya-parivrtti" in the relations of these three terms, the "alaya-vijnana" which is the "paratantra" converts itself into a true state of the "parinispanna" by divesting the crust of the "palikalpita". After all, as our world stands upon the "paratantra" in the shape of the "palikalpita", we can achieve the genuine perception of the true state of a thing only after we get away those illusiory aspects.

The "nature of dependence on others"(paratantra) is the "consciousness" that comes through the dependence on others. It can be said that there is nothing perfect in the world, so the "consciousness" has been the traditional way of our depending on something if we want to get a realization out of illusions. But there also exist lots of unknown "powers" in the midst of our dependence, and they distort the world smaller or bigger than it is. And the more the world becomes structured and materialized, the wider man's misunderstanding and desire expand. As a result, the "consciousness" is covered with the "nature of mere-imagination"(palikalpita), the world represented only through the misconception and prejudice of man. It is by no means the true state of the world because it is formulated by the illusions of misconceptions and prejudices. Therefore the "nature of ultimate reality"(parinispanna) is achieved only through the realization of the "Only-Consciousness", in which all those distortions are overcome.

As we put forward above, the problem of advancing from the "palikalpita" toward the "parinispanna" is nothing but the problem of getting into the wholeness with the world of truth out of this divided world, where the truth is fragmented in so many ways. And that absolutely depends on how to emancipate from the "dausthulyasraya" because it is the power that leads the world of "palikalpita", so our behaviors are mainly motivated from it. The "dausthulyasraya" is, as it were, the 'raw seed' in the garden of the "alaya-vijnana" which contains all the behaviors of the past. The "dausthulyasraya" is so powerful that in the form of the attachment it endlessly makes us distressed. And not only it causes every "klesa" of man, but it insistently becomes effective in the present behaviors that happen. This "dausthulyasraya" can be sub-categorized in the "klesa-avarana" and the "jneya-avarana". The former comes from the obstinacy that 'I' do exist, and the latter means the ignorance of something which one should know about. In a magnified fancy, or in a swelling illusory, man increases his desires, and his passion becomes blown up without limits. This naturally brings endless pains both in the body and the mind. And it entails lots of misunderstandings and prejudices in their full play, and leads to the blindness against truth. Consequently man is to desperately fall into the dark abyss of the immense illusions.

But this is not the end of all. Gradually in the depth of those illusions there rise a 'fortitudinous will' and a 'good wish' coming from the "mature seed without klesa". In "Only-Consciousness", whatever the "seed" is full of "klesa" or pure without klesa, it is the very place where the past remains. we can get, from the entire process where the "dausthulyasraya" is extinguished out and then the "seed without klesa" slowly reveals itself, something concrete. Those are what the ascetic seekers in "alaya-vijnana" try to overcome, and wish to bring forth.

"Only-Consciousness" can have a insight into man's desperate situation, and consider man's mind as a state which causes man to run after his desires and then to suffer from its resulting pain. The ascetics who have a belief only in the "vijnana" explain that, from the recurrent cycling of bad behaviors, man can achieve the 'perfect freedom only after purifying the 'raw seed of stained or rusted behaviors'. The completion of the "asraya-parivrtti" mentioned earlier implies the whole process to overcome the "dausthulyasraya" after all. Specifically, that process involves to manage out both the "klesa-avarana" and "jneya-avarana", so to get the peaceful state of body and mind and to discover the world of the true wisdom. Therefore it is inferred that the ascetics of the "Only-Consciousness" do not linger merely on the emancipation from the "klesa", but keep advancing toward the ultimate goal of obtaining the genuine wisdom and consequently of being in such a unified state with the truth.

In the third chapter of this thesis, we will discuss five stages of asceticism, considering them with the relations of two ultimate goals, the removing the "klesa" and the achieving the genuine wisdom. Of all the five stages of asceticism, the first is the "stage of moral provisioning" (sambhara-vastha), in which man is to open up the mind generously, and accumulate the energy(source) as great as possible for enduring the trials against his belief. In the second "stage of intensified effort" (prayog-vastha), man should repeatedly give intensive effort to have an insight that all the "grahaka" and "grahya" are nothing but the temporary images on the mind. Reaching the third "stage of unimpeded, penetrating understanding" (prativedha-vastha, darsanamarga), man can realize even the last stage's insight, that is, the conception that 'everything depends on the state of mind' should not be materialized if he is to go further into the truth of the "Only-Consciousness". In the process of these stages there emerges the wisdom "without klesa", so man can be relieved of the coarse and miserable disturbances. But though man is able to understand the world through the light of the truth, the "innate klesa" inscribed in the deep skin of our body is not to be destroyed away at one stroke. To extinguish the 'inborn klesa' out, it is required to cross over the limit of the mere knowledge by the one's strength of the stoic will to follow the truth. Truth should come in the form of real behaviors, and in rooting it firmly in the every aspect of lives it demands the strict practicing of 'self-purification'. And in the fourth "stage of exercising cultivation"(bavna-vastha, bhavanamarge), the "seed of wisdom without klesa" is fast ripening, the 'consciousness' and 'mano-vijnana' are accomplished, and finally man can achieve the "profound contemplation wisdom"(pratyaveksajnana) and the "universal equality wisdom"(samatajnana). If we could release ourselves from the dividing consciousness and the mis-oriented concept of "I", we can truly realize the genuine wisdom like a radiant inner light of our mind. The five senses and the "asraya-parivrtti" are eventually finished in the "perfect achievement wisdom"(krtyanusthanajnana) together with the "great mirror wisdom"(adarsajnana), and in the long run the conversion of the inner quality becomes completed. The fullest realization of the inner wisdom leads to an perfect understanding, like the greatest and the clearest mirror, of every being in the entire universe.

After all, the "asraya-parivrtti" of the "alaya-vijnana" means that the whole universe transforms itself in its fundamental basis. In the very mystic state of this perfect transformation, we can unite in the immaculate rejoice with Bhudda, the truth itself. And this is the final "stage of ultimate realization"(nistha-vastha, dharmakaya).