다계층 프로그래밍 언어 Links의 웹 취약점 분석 = A Web vulnerability analysis of multi-tier language Links

국문 초록 (Abstract)

다양한 프로그램이 등장하며 개발 단계에서의 오류로 인한 취약점이 문제가 되는 경우가 많아지고 있다. 이때, 다계층 프로그래밍 언어(Multi-tier programming language)라고 하는 시스템의 다른 계층과 관련된 구성 요소를 같은 컴파일 단위로 혼합하여 분산 시스템 개발에서 오류가 발생하기 쉬운 단점을 개선하고 계층 간 복잡한 소통 과정을 개선해 보안을 강화하는 장점을 가진 다계층 프로그래밍 언어로 작성된 프로그램에 대한 웹 취약점 분석이 아직 이루어지지 않았다.

본 논문에서는 처음으로 다계층 프로그래밍 언어의 웹 취약점을 다계층 프로그래밍 언어의 한 종류인 Links를 통해 분석하였고, 그 결과 Links가 갖는 특징들이 웹 취약점을 방어하는 데 도움을 주는 것을 확인하였다. IDOR, SQL Injection, XSS 세 종류의 웹 취약점을 통해 실험을 진행하여 런타임 시스템에서의 SSL 프로토콜 사용으로 IDOR 취약점을 방어할 수 있었고, 프로그래밍 언어 기반 인젝션 방어 기법을 통해 기존 라이브러리 기반의 인젝션 방어 기법의 단점을 개선할 수 있을 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

These days, various programs appear, and vulnerabilities caused by errors in the development stage are often a problem. Multi-tier programming language is a language that improves error-prone disadvantages in distributed system development by mixing components related to different tiers of a system into the same compilation unit and enhances security by improving complex communication processes between layers. However, no web vulnerability analysis has been conducted on programs written in this multi-tier programming language yet.

In this paper, for the first time, the web vulnerability of a multi-tier programming language was analyzed through Links, a type of multi-tier programming language, and as a result, it was confirmed that the features of Links help defend against web vulnerabilities. By experimenting with three types of web vulnerabilities, IDOR, SQL Injection, and XSS, the use of SSL protocols in runtime systems could defend against IDOR vulnerabilities, and programming language-based Injection defense methods could improve the disadvantages of existing library-based Injection defense methods.