Research on the Cutting Force Modeling and Machinability of Electrical Discharge Assisted Milling Process

국문 초록 (Abstract)

현재 제조 산업은 어려운 가공 재료 처리에 직면하고 있으며, 이러한 재료에는 단단한 합금, 세라믹, 복합 재료 등이 포함된다. 이러한 재료들은 우수한 성능과 특성을 가지고 있으며, 항공우주, 에너지, 자동차 및 기타 산업 분야에서 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 이러한 재료들은 높은 경도, 고온 내성 및 취성 때문에 기존의 방법을 사용하여 가공하기 어렵다. 단일 가공 기술만으로는 모든 요구 사항을 충족시키기 어려워 하이브리드 가공 기술의 발전을 촉발하였다. 이 접근 방식은 하이브리드 가공에서 서로 다른 공정들의 결합 또는 상호 강화를 활용하여 단일 공정을 적용할 때 발생할 수 있는 부정적인 영향을 효과적으로 회피하거나 줄이기 위한 것이다. 이러한 어려움을 고려하여 전기 방전 보조 밀링 (EDAM)이라는 혁신적인 하이브리드 가공 공정이 소개되었다. EDAM 공정은 먼저 전기 방전의 열 효과를 활용하여 가공 영역을 연화시키고, 이를통해 재료의 가공성을 향상시킨다. 그 후 고속 밀링을 통해 효율적인 가공이 수행된다. EDAM 하이브리드 가공 공정은 절삭 힘의 효과적인 감소, 표면 품질의 향상 및 공구 수명의 연장을 입증하였다. EDAM 방법의 가공성을 더 향상시키기 위해 유연한 전극 기반의 EDAM 가공 접근 방식이 제안되었다. 기존의 전극과 비교하여 유연한 전극과 EDAM 도구의 우수성이 강조되었다. 또한, 전기 방전 가공에서 발생하는 열원의 증가로 인해 재료 제거 메커니즘이 더욱 복잡해진다. 따라서 EDAM 가공과 관련된 물리적 프로세스에 대한 포괄적인 이해를 위해서는 하이브리드 온도 영역과 관련된 다중 영역 온도 분포 및 관련 메커니즘에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 따라서 하이브리드 온도 분야의 맥락에서 다중 온도 분포 및 관련 메커니즘에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 이러한 이해는 절삭 힘에 대한 이론 모델의 유도와 가공 품질의 정밀한 제어를 위한 이론적 지침을 제공함으로써 가공 품질의 정밀한 제어를 위한 이론적 지침을 제공한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The current manufacturing industry is facing challenges in processing difficult-to-machine materials, such as tough hard alloys, ceramics, and composite materials. These materials possess exceptional performance and characteristics and are widely utilized in aerospace, energy, automotive, and other sectors. However, their high hardness, high temperature resistance, and brittleness make them difficult to be processed using conventional methods. Single processing techniques may not meet all the requirements, which has led to the development of hybrid machining. This approach leverages the combination or mutual enhancement of different processes in hybrid machining to effectively avoid or reduce the adverse effects that may arise when a single process is applied.

In light of these challenges, a novel hybrid machining process called Electrical Discharge Assisted Milling (EDAM) has been introduced. The EDAM process first utilizes the thermal effect of electrical discharge to soften the machining zone, thereby improving the machinability of the material. Subsequently, high-speed milling is performed to achieve efficient machining. The EDAM hybrid machining process has demonstrated effective reduction in cutting forces, improvement in surface quality, and extension of tool life.

To further enhance the machinability of the EDAM method, a flexible electrode-based EDAM machining approach has been proposed. By comparing it with a conventional electrode, the superiority of the flexible electrode in conjunction with EDAM tools is emphasized. Additionally, due to the increased thermal source from electrical discharge machining, the material removal mechanism becomes more complex. Therefore, a comprehensive understanding of the physical processes involved in EDAM machining necessitates research on the multi-field temperature distribution and relevant mechanisms in the context of hybrid temperature fields. This understanding will facilitate the derivation of theoretical models for cutting forces and the optimization of their parameters, ultimately providing theoretical guidance for the precise control of machining quality.