産業用 니켈-金屬水素化物(Ni-MH) 포켓式 蓄電池의 實用化 硏究 = (A) study on the commercialization of industrial Ni-MH pocket type battery

국문 초록 (Abstract)

중, 대형 전지가 주로 사용되는 산업 현장의 비상전원으로 지난 100년 이상, 납축전지(Lead-acid battery)와 니켈-카드뮴전지(Nickel-cadmium Battery)가 시장을 지배해 왔다. 하지만, 납축전지는 치명적인 유해 중금속인 납(Pb)을 활물질로 사용하므로 그에 따른 환경적인 문제 외에도 낮은 에너지밀도, 좁은 사용 온도범위 및 취약한 내구성이 문제점으로 지적되고 있다. 또한, 니켈-카드뮴전지도, 음극활물질로 사용하는 카드뮴(Cd)이 유해 중금속이며, 전지의 유지 보수 주기가 짧고, 에너지밀도가 납축전지에 비해서는 높으나, 상대적으로 니켈-금속수소화물전지(Nickel-Metal hydride battery)등에 비해 낮다는 점들을 단점으로 갖고 있다.

니켈-수소화물전지는 니켈-카드뮴전지의 음극인 카드뮴을, 청정연료로서 주목받고 있는, 수소를 흡장 및 방출할 수 있는 금속수소화물로 대체한 전지로, 소형전지시장에서 이미 알카리 및 니켈-카드뮴전지를 대체하여 주로 사용되고 있으나, 리튬이온(lithium ion battery) 및 리튬폴리머전지(lithium polymer battery)의 등장으로 판매량은 갈수록 줄어들고 있는 추세이다.

본 연구에서는 기존 산업용전지의 낮은 에너지밀도와 전지성능, 유해중금속 사용으로 인한 환경적인 문제를 해결할 수 있는 대안으로, 이미 소형전지시장에서 오랜 기간 사용 및 검증 되어 왔던 니켈-수소화합물전지를 중, 대형의 산업용전지 규격에 적합하게 재구성하고 전지의 안전성 및 성능을 확보하여, 궁극적으로 새로운 산업용전지로서의 실용화에 초점을 두었다.

시험 제작된 전지는 중, 대형 산업용전지에 사용되는 포켓식 전지의 구조를 따르고, 양극 활물질로는 수산화니켈을, 음극활물질로는 AB_(5)계의 수소저장합금을 사용하였다. 포켓식 구조는 전지의 장수명화가 가능하고, 과충전으로 인한 전해액 고갈 및 극판의 열화와 화재로부터 안전성을 확보하기 용이하다.

포켓식전지의 구조를 따라 제작한 양극극판은 활물질의 성형성이 우수하이 무난하게 제작되었으나, 음극활물질로 사용한 AB_(5)계의 수소저장합금은 성형성이 떨어져 극판을 제작하기가 어려웠다. 따라서 이 문제를 해결 하기위해 화학 도금법을 사용하여 성형성과 전지성능을 동시에 기대할 수 있는 물질인 구리를 음극활물질에 코팅하였다. 구리가 코팅된 음극활물질은 성형성이 우수하여, 포켓식 극판의 제작이 가능하였다.

연구를 위해 시험 제작된 200Ah급 니켈-금속수소화물 포켓식 전지는 현재 산업용 니켈-금속수소화물전지의 시험규격이 없음으로 니켈-카드뮴 전지의 규격인 KS8517에 따라 성능테스트를 진행하였으며, 모두 기준 이상의 우수한 전지 성능을 나타내었다.

보다 우수한 전지의 성능을 확보하기위해 위한 방법으로 양극 활물질의 표면개질을 수행하였다. 활물질 표면을 산화시키는 방법을 이용하였으며, 수산화니켈의 표면 산화정도에 따라 용량이 10%이상 늘어나는 것을 알 수 있었다.

최종적으로 제작된 산업용 니켈-금속수소화물 포켓식 전지는, 납축전지대비 3배 이상의 출력 밀도와, -20 ∼ 50℃의 사용 온도범위 및 약2,500회 이상의 충, 방전 사이클을 나타냄으로 산업용 전지로서 실용화가 가능함을 알 수 있었다.

This study focuses on the actual commercialization of industrial Ni-MH battery as the alternative proposal in order to replace initial industrial batteries which have lower energy density, environmental problems, with safety and better function of Ni-MH battery after the battery improvement for industrial application at medium or high capacity battery market.

The sample Ni-MH battery has been designed as pocket type electrode for medium or high capacity battery in the industrial application. Positive active material is used with Ni(OH)_(2), negative active material is used with metal hydride of AB_(5).

The structure of pocket type electrode can guarantee long cycle life of battery and keep the safety against heating and fire of battery owing to electrolyte drying up caused by overcharging. According to the structure of pocket type battery, positive electrode could be made as the best briquetting condition. But negative electrode was difficult to briquette pure metal hydride of AB_(5).

Hence, to solve those problem, through the chemical coating method, Copper is coated to negative material to improve briquetting ability and battery function. Coppered negative material is better to briquette and to make pocket type electrode becomes available. The sample of 200Ah Ni-MH battery was tested and passed with excellent performance, the standard of KS 8517 which is the norm of Ni-Cd battery because Ni-MH battery has no official standard to test the battery performance, Furthermore, in order to improve better performance of Ni-MH battery, the surface modification of positive active material has been carried out. The surface of material is oxidized, under oxidizing condition level of material, the battery capacity is found 10% increasing.

Consequently, the industrial Ni-MH pocket type battery as a sample has been tested 3 times more performance density than lead acid battery, usage temperature range of -20∼50℃ and approx., 2,500 cycles life of battery charging and discharging. This Ni-MH battery can be matched to industrial battery application and commercialized for the market.