생체 내 리포터를 활용한 초파리 트랜스포존 전위현상에 관한 연구 = A study of Drosophila transposition phenomenon using in vivo reporter

국문 초록 (Abstract)

트랜스포존은 genome 상의 다른 위치에 삽입될 수 있는 DNA 염기서열이다. 트랜스포존이 genome 상의 새로운 위치로 삽입되는 이벤트를 전위라 한다. 이동성을 갖는 트랜스포존은 동·식물 유전...

동·식물 유전체의 상당 부분을 차지하고 있는데 인간 유전체의 약 45 %, maize 유전체의 약 85 %, 초파리 유전체의 약 20 %를 구성한다고 보고되었다. 트랜스포존은 전위 현상에서 발생하는 유전적 변이 등은 숙주의 유전적 다양성에 기여한다. 트랜스포존 전위 현상은 숙주의 적응도와 상관없이 일어나기 때문에, 개체는 트랜스포존을 전사 및 전사 후 수준에서 PIWI 상호 작용 RNA(piRNA)로 대표되는 짧은 비암호화 RNA를 통한 조절 기전을 발전시켜 왔으며, 이는 해면체부터 인간에 이르기까지 진화적으로 잘 보존되어 있다. 흥미롭게도, 선행 연구 결과 트랜스포존 mRNA가 활성화된 상태라 할지라도 발달 중인 nurse cell 유전체로 삽입되지 않는다고 알려져 있다. 이는 전위 수준에서 트랜스포존 활성을 제한하는 새로운 기전이 존재함을 시사하지만 관련 연구는 미미하다. 본 연구는 전위 수준에서 트랜스포존 활성을 제한하는 신규 매커니즘에 관련된 인자를 동정하기 위해 유전학적 스크리닝을 수행하였다. 인자 동정에 앞서 내인성 gypsy 트랜스포존 생명 주기를 모방하고 생체 내에서 전위 현상을 추적 가능한 리포터를 가진 형질 전환 초파리를 제작하여 실험을 진행하였다. 첫째, 제작한 초파리를 사용하여 초파리의 발달 과정동안 전위 현상을 관찰하였다. 초파리의 3령 애벌레의 fat body와 salivary gland 및 성체의 gut cell을 관찰한 결과, 리포터 양성 세포(fat body의 경우 마리 당 평균 1-2개, gut의 경우 마리 당 평균 10-11개, 500마리에 해당하는 salivary gland에서 한 개의 양성 세포)를 관찰할 수 있었고 이를 통해 초파리의 발달 과정 동안 전위 현상이 매우 드물게 일어난다는 것을 확인하였다. 둘째, 전위 매커니즘 관련 인자를 규명하기 위해 제작한 리포터와 miRNA 라인들을 사용하여 genome wide한 유전학적 스크리닝을 설계하였다. 130개의 miRNA 라인에서 애벌레 fat body의 리포터 발현을 분석하였고, 하나의 후보 유전자(CG12701)를 확인하였다. 그러나, 전위 현상을 보이는 세포의 수가 만 개의 cell 당 1-1.5개로 나타난 점을 토대로 시스템의 민감도를 증대하고자 스크리닝 전략을 수정하였다. 분석에 대한 민감도를 높이기 위해, 현재 분석 시스템에 전사 수준에서 트랜스포존을 활성화시키는 조건을 추가하였고 그 결과 1차 스크리닝보다 더 높은 숫자의 리포터 양성 세포가 관찰되었다. 본 연구를 시작으로 전위 수준에서 트랜스포존를 억제하는 요인을 탐색하기 위한 유전학적 스크리닝을 통해 트랜스포존 조절의 새로운 측면을 열 수 있게 해줄 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

A transposon is a sequence of DNA that can be inserted into another location on a genome. An event in which the transposon is inserted into a new location on the genome is called a transposition. Transposons constitute a significant portion of the animal and plant genome, accounting for about 45% of the human genome, about 85% of the maize genome, and about 20% of the fruit fly genome. It contributes to the diversity of host phenotypes by inducing genetic variation of the genome during the process of new transposon translocation to the genome.

Hosts use unique molecular systems such as PIWI-interacting RNA (piRNA) to regulate transposons at transcriptional and post-transcriptional levels during the life cycle (transcription, translation and transposition) of transposons. However, it is unclear whether other phases exist to limit transposon transposition activity. Previous studies have shown that transposon mRNA is not transsposed to developing nurse cell's genome even when activated at the transcriptional level. Based on this, we could hypothesize that there exists a new mechanism that limits transposon activity at the level of transpososition.

Previous studies have focused on transposon activity at the transcriptome level, but this study was focused on actual transposition activity, so reporter was used to directly track transposition events in vivo. First, we studied the transposition phenomena during development using reporter. Using gypsy transposon reporter, reporter-positive cells were observed in the fat bodies and salivary glands of three-instar larvae and gut cells of adults during the development of Drosophila. This suggests that transpositions occur very rarely during the development of Drosophila.

Genome wide screening was designed using transposon reporter and miRNA lines to identify tansposition mechanisms. Since one miRNA regulates a number of genes, it is possible to identify a gene regulated by intersection in miRNA lines showing hit as a candidate gene. A reporter was used to analyze the transposition of 3rd instar larval fat bodies in 130 miRNA Drosophila lines and to find a single gene candidate (CG12701).

To increase the sensitivity to the analysis, the following screening was designed by adding a condition to activate the transposon at the transcription level to the current analysis system. We expect that miRNA screening at the mutant background, which activates somatic transposons at the transcriptional level, will identify the following factors of the transposition mechanism. In summary, screening to explore factors that inhibit transposons at the transpositon level will allow us to open up new aspects of transposon regulation.