다중 메타오믹스 분석 기반 한국 된장 메주와 된장의 발효 특성 연구 = Investigation of fermentative features of Korean doenjang-meju and doenjang through multi-metaomics analyses

국문 초록 (Abstract)

한국의 전통 콩 발효 식품은 주변 환경에서 유래된 복잡한 미생물 군집에 의한 발효과정을 통해 제조된다. 한국의 전통 콩 발효 식품의 대사 특성과 발효 특성을 밝히기 위해 메타오믹스 분석을 활용하여 대표적인 한국의 콩 발효 식품인 된장 메주와 된장을 분석하였다.

가장 먼저 이전 연구에서 된장의 재료인 된장 메주의 주요 발효 세균으로 밝혀진 Bacillus와 유산균에 대한 발효 특성을 밝히기 위해 Aspergillus oryzae와 Bacillus velezensis (BDM) 또는 A. oryzae와 Leuconostoc mesenteroides (LDM)를 접종한 두 종류의 된장 메주를 제조하고 다양한 특성을 분석하였다. 그 결과 된장 메주의 대사체 함량에 영향을 주는 된장 메주 내 효소활성 수준과 Aspergillus 종의 풍부도는 된장 메주에 접종한 세균인 Bacillus와 Leuconostoc의 고유한 특성과 관련되어 있음이 밝혀졌다.

추가로 된장 메주의 주요한 발효 곰팡이 A. oryzae와 식중독을 일으키는 것으로 알려진 A. flavus 종들의 계통학적, 유전체적, 대사적 특성을 분석하고 비교하였다. A. oryzae와 A. flavus의 유전체는 계통학적 분석과 아플라톡신 생합성 유전자군의 유무로는 서로 명확하게 구분되지 않았으며, A. oryzae와 A. flavus 균주는 매우 유사한 대사적 특성을 보유하고 있었다. 이러한 결과는 두 곰팡이 종이 실제로는 동일한 종에 속해 있을 수 있음을 시사한다.

된장 메주의 주요 발효 곰팡이 A. oryzae의 된장 메주 발효 시의 발효 특성을 조사하기 위해 A. oryzae와 B. velezensis를 접종한 된장 메주를 제조하고 45일의 발효 기간 동안 A. oryzae의 전사체를 분석하였으며, A. oryzae의 바이오매스 분해 및 탄소 화합물 대사 유전자와 이차 대사산물 생합성 유전자는 발효 단계에 따른 다양한 발현량을 나타내었다.

마지막 된장 메주 연구에서는 자연 발효된 된장 메주를 제조하고 발효 기간 동안 된장 메주의 내 바이오매스의 양과 대사물질의 농도 및 된장 메주 마이크로바이옴의 메타지놈(metagenome)과 메타트랜스크립톰 (metatranscriptome)을 분석하였다. 미생물 억제제를 처리한 된장 메주에서는 바이오매스의 분해와 대사물질의 생성이 거의 일어나지 않았으며 이를 통해 된장 메주의 발효가 주로 미생물 활동을 통해 이루어 진다는 사실을 확인하였다. 메타지놈 분석을 통해 Aspergillus, Bacillus, Enterococcus종들을 된장 메주의 주요 발효 미생물로 식별하였으며, 해당 미생물종들의 고품질 유전체에 메타트랜스크립톰 염기서열을 매핑(mapping)하여 해당 미생물종들이 가진 유전자의 전사 발현을 분석하였다. 또한 된장 메주 우점 미생물의 탄수화물, 지질, 단백질 분해 경로 및 유리당과 아미노산 대사 경로를 재구성하였다. 분석 결과 각 미생물은 발효 기간에 따른 대사 유전자의 전사 패턴의 변화를 보였으며 발효 기간 동안 각자 다른 대사 작용을 수행하였다.

마지막으로, 된장의 일반적인 발효 특성을 조사하기 위해 열한 개의 다른 지역에서 수급한 된장 메주를 비롯한 된장의 재료들을 사용하여 열한 종의 된장을 제조하고 발효 기간 동안의 된장 내 세균 및 곰팡이 군집과 대사물질 프로파일을 분석하였으며, Spearman 상관관계 분석을 통해 된장 발효에서 향미 성분의 생산에 중요한 역할을 수행할 것으로 예상되는 일부 미생물을 확인하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Korean traditional fermented soybean foods undergo fermentation involving a complex microbial community derived from the surrounding environment. To understand the metabolic and fermentative features of Korean fermented soybean foods, multi-metaomics approaches were employed to analyze doenjang-meju and doenjang.

To investigate the fermentative characteristics of Bacillus and lactic acid bacteria, key bacterial microbes known to be involved in doenjang-meju fermentation, we prepared and analyzed two sets of doenjang-meju inoculated with either Aspergillus oryzae and Bacillus velezensis (BDM) or A. oryzae and Leuconostoc mesenteroides (LDM). The enzyme activity profiles and Aspergillus abundance related to metabolite contents, were associated with the characteristics of Leuconostoc and Bacillus.

Comprehensive phylogenetic, genomic, and metabolic characteristics of A. oryzae, the key fungal microbe in doenjang-meju, and A. flavus, a well-known food poisoning fungus, were investigated and compared. Phylogenetic analyses and aflatoxin biosynthesis gene cluster profiles did not reveal clear differentiation between A. oryzae and A. flavus genomes. Furthermore, A. oryzae and A. flavus strains displayed remarkably similar metabolic features. These findings underscore the phylogenetic, genomic, and metabolic homogeneity of A. oryzae and A. flavus, potentially suggesting their membership within the same species.

To investigate the fermentative features of A. oryzae in doenjang-meju, a doenjang-meju set inoculated with both A. oryzae and B. velezensis was prepared, and the transcriptomes of A. oryzae were analyzed over a 45-day fermentation period. Genes related to biomass decomposition, carbon compound metabolism, and secondary metabolite biosynthesis displayed unique and different transcriptional expression patterns and levels, contingent on the specific gene and fermentation stage.

To investigate the metabolic features of doenjang-meju, spontaneously fermented doenjang-meju bricks were prepared, and the amounts of biomasses, concentrations of metabolites, metagenomes, and metatranscriptomes were analyzed during fermentation periods. Amounts of biomasses and metabolites in doenjang-meju with microbial inhibitors revealed that biomasses degradation and metabolite generation of doenjang-meju mainly occur through microbial activity. Through taxonomic profiling of metagenome reads, Aspergillus, Bacillus, and Enterococcus were identified as the major microorganisms in doenjang-meju, and their transcriptional expression of genes was analyzed by mapping the metatranscriptome reads to their high-quality genomes. Metabolic pathways utilized by predominant microorganisms in doenjang-meju for the degradation of carbohydrate, lipid, and protein biomasses, as well as the metabolism of free sugars and amino acids, were reconstructed. Each microorganism exhibited distinct peaks of activity during specific fermentation stages, and contributed unique roles during fermentation period.

Finally, to investigate the general fermentation features of doenjang, eleven batches of doenjang-meju were prepared, and their bacterial and fungal communities, as well as metabolites, were analyzed during fermentation. Spearman correlation analyses suggested certain microbes that may play important roles in the production of flavor compounds during fermentation.