성경 번역이 선교에 미친 영향에 대한 역사적 고찰 = A Historical Study on the Influence of Bible Translation on Mission

국문 초록 (Abstract)

베반스와 슈레더는 그들이 함께 저술한 ‘예언자적 대화의 선교’에서 선교의 6가지 불변수를 말하였다. 그들이 말한 6가지의 불변수는 기독론, 교회론, 종말론, 구원론, 인간론, 문화이다. 스티븐 B 베반스, 로저 P. 슈레더, 『예언자적 대화의 선교』, 김영동 역 (서울: 크리스천헤럴드, 2007), 37.

하지만 하나님의 관점에서 불변수는 오직 하나, 하나님의 말씀이었다. 그리하여 하나님의 역사는 말씀이신 예수 그리스도가 계속해서 각 사람들이 가장 잘 이해하는 언어로 번역되어 전해져 온 번역의 역사였다. 그런 의미에서 사람들은 어머니의 품속에서 그 어머니의 말을 따라하면서부터 주님이 가장 깊이 전해주시고자 하시는 복음을 들을 준비를 하고 있는 것이다. 그리고 말씀이신 그리스도께서 이미 각 사람의 마음속에, 각 언어 공동체의 문화 속에 만들어 놓으신 말씀의 틀 속으로 깊이 임하심으로 진리에 대한 감각이 없던 사람과 공동체가 하나님을 경험할 수 있도록 하셨다. 그래서 우리에게 주신 하나님의 말씀이 어떤 과정을 통해 온 열방으로 언어로 전해져 왔는가를 보는 것은 곧 하나님의 마음과 하나님의 계획을 보는 일이다.

이스라엘에게 주신 말씀은 그런 말씀이었다. 한 민족의 자신의 것으로 철저히 이해해야 하지만 그것은 철저한 이해를 통해 도 다른 민족에게 그리고 또 다른 사람에게 전하기 위해 이해이지 독점하기 위한 이해는 아니다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이스라엘은 전자에 천착한 나머지 그것과 이어진 진리에 전달이라는 더 큰 목적을 상실하고 말았다. 하지만 히브리 성경의 헬라어 번역은 온 열방을 향한 하나님의 본래 계획이 재가동된 사건이었다. 한 민족의 언어 안에 갇혀 있던 하나님의 진리가 그 울타리를 넘어 세상을 향한 발걸음을 시작한 사건이었다. 결국 그러한 번역을 통해 당시 헬라어를 사용하던 민족들이 복음의 접근할 수 있는 기회가 생긴 것은 물론 이것은 또 다른 번역 가능성을 열었다는 역사의 이정표였다. 게다가 다른 언어로의 번역은 언어가 일대일의 상응을 가지고 있는 것이 아니기 때문에 수반되는 새로운 의미의 첨가가 해석 공동체의 합의에 의해서 오히려 하나님 이해를 더욱 확장하는 계기가 되었고 그러한 일을 통해 오히려 교회 공동체는 이러한 다양한 언어와 문화의 구속사적인 관점을 얻게 되었다.

경험에서 진리를 발견하는 일은 어려운 일이었다. 히브리어에서 헬라어로 번역을 허락하신 하나님은 하나의 고정된 언어가 아니라 각 사람과 각 공동체가 가장 잘 이해할 수 있는 언어로 소통하기를 원하신다는 사실을 교회는 망각하였다. 그리하여 10세기가 넘는 기간 동안 교회는 다시 한 언어에 매달리게 되었다. 그리고 그 언어, 즉 라틴어는 시간이 지나 사람들이 이해하지 못하는 언어가 되어 갈수록 오히려 교회 안에서는 소위 ‘거룩하고 성스러운’ 언어가 되어 버렸다. 이러한 문제를 파악한 사람들, 하나님의 말씀의 권위를 ‘거룩하고 성스러운’ 언어가 아니라 사람들이 가장 잘 이해하는 언어에서 찾으려는 사람들, 그래서 그 권위란 형식이 아니라 사람들의 가슴에서 나오게 하려는 사람들이 개혁의 불을 밝히기 시작하였고 그것은 마침내 종교의 개혁이라는 커다란 횃불로 모아졌다. 개혁의 중심에는 하나님의 말씀인 성경이 있었고 그 성경의 중심에는 그리스도가 계셨다. 비록 개혁 이후에 그 말씀이 명령하는 복음의 전달이 바로 이어지지는 못했지만 그 말씀의 불길은 여러 부흥 운동으로 이어졌고 그 운동의 결과로 시작된 선교 운동에서 개혁의 근본이었던 성경의 번역은 다시 자리를 찾기 시작하였다. 그리하여 개신교 선교는 선교사들이 가는 곳마다 그 민족의 언어로 성경을 번역하는 성경 번역의 역사였다. 19세기라는 한 세기 동안 성경이 번역된 언어의 수가 그 이전 세기까지 번역된 언어 수의 5배 (94:446) 가까이 되었다는 사실이 이를 입증한다.

선교의 확장은 그 순수한 동기에도 불구하고 서구 열강의 식민주의 시대와 시간 및 지역을 공유하게 되면서 식민 정부의 입장을 대변하게 되거나 적어도 그들이 목적한 공용어 교육 정책 등의 배에 올라타게 되었다. 이는 복음을 속히 전하겠다는 순수한 열정에서 나온 것이긴 하지만 복음의 전파를 확장이라는 평면적 관점에서만 이해한 결과였다. 경제적이며 효율적인 추구하는 서구 사상이 가져온 결과이기도 했다. 따라서 의도의 불순이기보다는 관점의 부재였고 복음의 깊이에 대한 이해의 부족이었다고 하는 편이 더 타당하다. 이렇게 주요 흐름이 지역 중심의 선교요 선교의 종말을 생각하고 있던 시대에 국가를 지배하는 다수 공용어가 아니라 소수 종족의 언어의 입장에서 복음을 생각하고 모두가 고개를 흔드는 상황에서 문자도 없고 하나님의 복음을 제대로 표현해 내지도 못할 것 같은 언어로 하나님의 말씀을 번역하는 일이 20세기 초에 있었고 그것이 한 사람의 훌륭한 선교사의 일이 아니라 우리 시대의 과업이고 모든 종족에게 하나님의 말씀이 전해지기를 바라시는 하나님의 계획임을 알아 조직과 훈련을 시작한 것이 20세기 성경번역선교 운동의 시작이었다. 19세기

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The Bible has been played an important role in mission history. Through the Bible, the purpose, love and grace of God have been known to the people and the nations around the world. The Bible is not an untranslatable fixed form written in a scared language like Arabic of Koran. Rather, it is a translatable text which needs to be translated into as many languages as possible. Through the history of church and mission, Bible translation has always been taken active role for its expansion and revival.

This thesis aims to find out how Bible translation has been progressed in mission history. It is examined that the reason why the need of it came up, how the process went on and what were the results of it. The study takes three translation processes of three different periods.

The first process is the birth of Greek Bible from Hebrew one. Jewish Diaspora took the initiative for the translation for its own purpose that the new generation whose mother tongue had been changed to Greek from Hebrew needed to have Greek version of their tradition. Since it was the first translation of the Bible, it gives lots of meaning for us to think about. The study mainly focus on three parts that 1) the situation and background of the translation process which includes the mission of Israel, her failure and the new situation God prepared for His purpose, 2) the process itself how it has been done with different sources and 3) the impact of the translation on church history which is examined with missional perspective. The contribution of Greek Bible is not just the expansion of Gospel to the gentiles but also the understanding for God and His message in Bible had been extended because of the role of new language and culture.

The second process of Bible translation which the study is focusing on is the translation process in Reformation period. Bible translation and Reformation were the driving forces for each other. Even though Latin had been the Bible language for the church of medieval period, only few people who were educated for Latin like priests could understand the meaning of it. Through the Bible translation into various European languages, many people including lay people could access the Word of God and could apply it into their daily lives which eventually led to Reformation. The study includes the impact of this translation how the tradition of Bible translation in Reformation has been succeeded in Protestant mission history.

The last part of the study deals with the 20 century's translation process started from Townsend who translated Bible for a tribal people himself and started a translation movement by organizing Wycliffe Bible Translators in 1934. His contribution is not just translating a Bible and starting a translation mission agency but historical change from majority languages which were usually colonial languages in many countries at that time into the heart language of each people group.

The study concludes that the Bible translation for the people groups who do not have it in their own heart languages is the key strategy for finishing the remaining task and also suggests that this mission should not be the mission of an agency or few translators, rather it should be the vision of the whole churches.