손자녀 양육 조모의 우울감에 관한 연구 : 일반 여성노인과의 비교를 중심으로 = A Study on Depression of Grandmothers raising Grandchildren: focusing on comparing with the Elderly women

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 역할이론과 생애 경로적 관점을 근거로 여성노인과 손자녀 양육에 참여하는 조모의 우울감에 미치는 요인을 파악하여 이들 두 집단에 대한 심리적 안녕감 증진방안과 시사점을 제공하고자 하였다.

셋째, 일반 여성노인과 손자녀 양육 조모의 우울감에 영향을 미치는 요인은 어떻게 다른가?

본 연구는 ‘고령화연구패널조사’의 1차년도 자료를 사용하였으며, 독립변수는 손자녀 양육 참여 여부, 손자녀 양육 주당 평균 소요시간, 손자녀 양육 기간, 경제상태(주택의 자가 여부, 연간 총 가구소득, 주관적 경제상태), 건강상태(주관적 건강상태), 가족관계 특성(배우자 유무, 자녀와의 동거 여부), 사회적 지지(자녀와의 만남, 이웃·친구·친척과의 만남 여부, 사회활동에의 참여 여부), 사회인구학적 특성(거주지역, 연령, 교육수준)으로 이루어졌다.

조사대상은 제주도를 제외한 지역의 거주하는 자로 전체 분석대상은 4,724명이었으며, 그 중 손자녀 양육 조모는 406명이었다. 자료분석은 기술통계, 이원분석, OLS다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

둘째, 일반 여성노인과 손자녀 양육 조모의 우울감의 수준은 임상적 기준점보다 높은 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 우울감에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴본 결과, 일반 여성노인의 경우, 주관적 건강상태, 주관적 경제상태, 배우자 유무, 연령, 사회활동에의 참여, 이웃·친구·친척과의 만남, 자녀와의 동거 여부, 주택의 자가 여부 순으로 나타났다. 손자녀 양육 조모의 경우에는 주관적 건강상태, 주관적 경제상태 순으로 우울감에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

주요 연구결과를 통한 시사점은 다음과 같다.

일반 여성노인에게는 첫째, 고연령일수록 우울감의 수준이 높은 결과가 나타났기에 예방적 차원에서 비교적 저연령층부터 우울감을 다스릴 수 있는 프로그램을 진행해야 한다. 둘째, 경제상태에 따른 소득 지원 마련과 함께 건강 서비스의 제공의 확대가 필요하다. 셋째, 사회적 지지의 부재가 여성노인을 우울하게 만든다는 점에서 지역사회 수준에서 노인들이 적극적 활동에 참여를 유도하기 위한 프로그램 개발의 필요성이 있다.

손자녀 양육 조모에게는 첫째, 경제적 측면에서의 제도적 개입이다. 경제적으로 열악한 손자녀 양육 가정에게는 보다 현실적인 양육비 지원의 소득지원 방안을 제도적으로 마련해야한다. 둘째, 건강적 측면에서의 개입이다. 손자녀 양육 조모는 손자녀 양육에의 시간 투입으로 인해 자신의 건강관리를 할 시간의 여유가 없거나, 혹은 거동이 불편한 조모의 경우 지역사회와의 연계 하에 정기적인 방문간호 서비스 등의 지원을 하는 등의 방문서비스를 확대해야 할 필요성이 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study examined factors influencing the depression of elderly women and grandmothers raising grandchildren based on the role theory and the life course perspective. Proposed research questions are as follows. First, what extent is the participat...

First, what extent is the participating degree of raising grandchildren for elderly women, the study target group? Second, what is the level of depression among elderly women and grandmothers raising grandchildren? Third, how do the factors which influence the depression of elderly women and grandmothers raising grandchildren differ?

This research utilized the first year material of "Korean Longitudinal Study of Ageing (KLoSA)". The survey target was people residing in Korea, excluding Jeju-Island, while the analysis target totaled 4,724 persons with 406 grandmothers raising grandchildren. Data analysis performed was descriptive statistics, two-way analysis, and multivariate OLS regression analysis.

The results of the research were as follows.

First, grandmothers raising grandchildren among elderly women for last 1 year were 8.6%. Second, the average level of depression among elderly women and grandmothers raising grandchildren was revealed to be higher than the clinical depression cut-off point. Third, as the result of studying factors influencing depression, with elderly women, it appeared in the order of subjective health status, subjective financial status, existence of spouse, age, participation in social activities, meeting with neighbor or friends or relatives, co-residence with children, and possession of a house. With grandmothers raising grandchildren, it appeared to influence depression in the order of subjective health status and subjective financial status.

Issue points through main research results are as follows.

Regarding elderly women, first, because of the result that showed an increase in the level of depression with the rise of age. Second, the expansion of health service provisions is necessary along with provisions of income support depending on financial status. Third, from the view that an absence of social support leads to depression among elderly women, program developments for inducing active participations of elderly people are necessary in the community level.

Regarding grandmothers raising grandchildren, it is first a systemic intervention in the financial perspective. For raising grandchildren families with severe financial problems, income support methods of a more realistic childcare subsidy should be provided systematically. Second, it is intervention in a health aspect perspective. Grandmothers raising grandchildren do not have time to manage their own health because of the amount of time put into raising grandchildren.