그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램의 개발 및 유아의 창의성에 미치는 효과

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study developed the Creative Drama Program based on picture books to enhance the creative thinking and personality of children synthetically. To dispute about educational values of this creative drama program, , This Study examined the influe...

To dispute about educational values of this creative drama program, , This Study examined the influence of creative drama programs based on picture books on the creativity of young children by using a quantitative research method and a qualitative research method.

This study divided into two parts: In StudyⅠ, this study focused on development of a creative drama program based on picture books and In Study Ⅱ, this study examined effects of the creative drama program developed in studyⅠ. For study Ⅱ-1, this study used a quantitative method to verify effects on creativity. For study Ⅱ-2, this study used a qualitative method to analyze the changes in reactions of the young children during the program process.

According to the result from study Ⅰ, the purpose of the creative drama program based on picture books is to help 4 -year-old children freely imagine contents of books, aggressively explore books by reading words and pictures, spontaneously extend contents of books through various expression processes of the creative drama and develop cognitive aspects and definable aspects of their creativity by freely expressing themselves in the drama. For that, the teaching model consisted of exploration, expression and appreciation factors, activities of creative dramas based on picture books were selected to allow young children to gradually experience various drama activities including a pantomime, role playing and an improvisation drama, with program contents composed to have a connection with kindergarten curriculums and the standard nurture process.

For study Ⅱ, The subjects of this study were 34, 4-year-old children who were attending two nursery school in Guri. The experiment group consisted of 17 subjects, participating in the creative drama program based on picture books. The experiment group participated in this program for 30 sessions throughout 10weeks. The control group consisted of 17 subjects, participating in the existing program.

The result of Research Ⅱ-1 showed that the creative drama program based on picture books improved creative thinking, problem solving ability and creative personality of young children. According to the research, the group of young children, who experienced the creative drama program, statistically made greater improvement in creative thinking, problem solving ability and creative personality than others, who did not. It means that the creative drama program based on picture books synthetically develops the cognitive aspect and definable aspect of young children's creativity.

The result of Research Ⅱ-2 revealed that young children participated in creative drama program based on picture books freely imagined based on contents of picture books. and fluently expressed their thinking in various ways through their bodies, languages (words) and artistic ways including drawing and forming a space and had a chance to express themselves in flexible, precise and creative ways. In that process, some children displayed certain changes in creative thinking and personality aspects. For examples of three children, one child changed from a shy child who did not participate in dramas to a child who aggressively participated and indulged in activities, the second child who used to cry a lot became a child who created various ideas and express feelings and thoughts with words, languages and pictures and the third child of demanding nature turned into a child who precisely formed ideas.

The overall significances of this research are as follows.

First, this research shows efficient drama methods for young children to express themselves in a creative way through the creative drama program based on picture books. The creative drama program arranged existing creative dramas with various activities by their relative difficulty to help young children enjoy creative dramas and obtain the effects of them easily. This program gradually provided contents of picture books through the three steps of pantomime, role-playing and impromptu drama so that children could sufficiently experience various expressions in dramas and produce their own creative ideas during that process. Through various processes of dramas young children naturally recognized how to express their thinking with the help of their bodies, languages and aesthetic expression methods and combine various factors to expose opinions.

Second, it was shown that when a child reads picture books and experiences creative dramas the process changes the synthetic aspect of the child including his/her creative thinking and personality.

Third, In this study, A qualitative research method was used to observe changes in children's behavioral aspects such as feeling shy, the linguistic ability for expressions of thoughts and the ability to think synthetically. In other words, it was helpful to examine changes of young children's various abilities.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 유아의 창의적인 사고, 인성을 통합적으로 개발할 수 있는 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램을 개발하였다. 이렇게 개발된 창의극 프로그램의 교육적 가치에 대해 논의하기 위해 양적인 연구 방법과 질적인 연구방법을 이용하여 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램이 유아의 창의성에 미치는 효과에 대해 살펴보았다.

본 연구의 구성은 「연구Ⅰ」,「연구Ⅱ」이다.「연구Ⅰ」에서는 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램을 개발하고「연구Ⅱ」에서는「연구Ⅰ」에서 개발한 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램을 적용하고 그 효과를 살펴보았다. 「연구Ⅱ」는 연구 Ⅱ-1과 Ⅱ-2로 이루어진다. 「연구Ⅱ-1」에서는 양적 연구 방법으로 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램이 창의성에 미치는 효과를 검사도구를 통해서 검증하였고, 「연구 Ⅱ-2」에서는 질적 연구 방법을 통해서 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램의 과정

에서 보이는 유아의 반응과 변화 과정을 분석하였다.

2) 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램의 활동 과정에서 개별(사례) 유아가 나타내는 반응의 변화는 어떠한가?

연구 Ⅰ의 결과 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램의 목적은 유아가 그림책의 내용을 자유롭게 상상하고 글과 그림읽기를 통해서 그림책을 적극적으로 탐색할 뿐 아니라 창의극의 다양한 표현 과정을 통해서 능동적으로 그림책의 내용을 확장하고 극에서 자신을 자유롭게 표현함으로써 유아의 창의성의 인지적 측면과 정의적 측면이 통합적으로 발달될 수 있도록 하는 것이다. 이를 위해 탐색, 표현, 감상으로 교수모형을 구성하였으며, 하나의 그림책을 중심으로 하여 유아가 무언극, 역할극, 즉흥극 등 다양한 형태의 극활동을 점진적으로 경험할 수 있도록 그림책에 기초한 창의극 활동들을 선정하였으며, 유치원 교육 과정과 표준 보육 과정과 연계성 되도록 프로그램의 내용을 구성하여 적용하였다.

연구Ⅱ-1의 결과, 10주 동안 일주일에 세 번씩 30회에 걸친 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램은 17명의 만 4세 유아의 영역별 창의성, 문제 해결능력, 창의적 인성을 향상시켰다. 맨위트니 유검정(Mann-Whitney U Test)을 한 결과 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램을 경험한 집단이 기존의 경험한 집단보다 신체, 언어, 미술 창의성과 문제 해결 능력 및 창의적 인성에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이로 향상되었다. 이것은 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램이 유아의 창의성, 문제해결력, 창의적 인성을 통합적으로 발달시킨다는 것을 의미하는 것이다.

연구Ⅱ-2에서는 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램에서의 유아의 반응을 참여관찰하여 분석하였다. 그 결과 유아들이 그림책을 토대로 자유롭게 상상하고 자신의 신체, 언어(말), 그림을 그리거나 공간을 구성하는 미술적인 방법으로 자신의 생각들을 다양하고 유창하게 표현하고, 융통적으로 표현하고, 정교하게 표현하고, 독창적으로 표현하였다. 또한 프로그램의 과정에서 몇몇 유아들은 창의성의 언어, 미술, 신체적인 표현의 유창성, 융통성, 독창성, 정교성 등의 측면에서 뿐 아니라 부끄러움이나 의사표현 능력, 아이디어의 정교성 등 태도적인 측면에서도 특정한 변화를 보였다.

본 연구의 전체적인 의의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구는 다양한 창의극 유형 들 중에서 그림책을 이용하여 유아가 자신을 창의적으로 표현하는데에 효율적인 무언극,역할극, 즉흥극 등의 방법들에 대해서 알려주고 있다.

둘째, 유아가 그림책을 읽고 창의극 활동을 하는 과정이 유아의 언어, 신체, 미영역에서의 유창성, 융통성, 독창성, 상상력 등의 창의적 사고를 발달시켰을 뿐 아니라 문제해결력, 창의적 인성 등 유아의 창의성을 종합적으로 향상시켰음을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 질적인 연구방법을 이용하여 개별 유아들이 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램의 과정에서 실제로 유아가 어떠한 반응을 하는지, 어떠한 면에서 변화하는지를 보다 구체적이고 종합적으로 살펴볼 수 있었다. 이것은 그림책에 기초한 창의극 프로그램이 유아에게 주는 다양한 교육적인 영향에 대해 생각해 보게 하는 것이다.