축산밀집지역 하천에서 테트라사이클린계 항생제 및 대사체의 거동에 대한 연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구에서는 축산밀집지역의 농촌에서 가축 배설물에 의한 테트라사이클린계 항생제와 대사체 잔류 수준 및 거동에 대하여 연구하였다. 조사대상지역은 축산폐수의 직접적인 영향이 예상되는 저수지를 시작으로 소하천을 따라 강까지 약 7 km이며 이를 9 지점으로 구분하여 2회(2010년 11월, 2011년 10월) 시료 채취하였다. 분석물질은 총 11종으로 테트라사이클린계 항생제 3종(tetracycline, chlortetracycline, oxytetracycline) 및 대사체 8종(4-epitetracycline, anhydrotetracycline, 4-epianhydrotetracycline, 4-epichlortetracycline, 4-epianhydrochlortetracycline, 4-epioxytetracycline, α-apo-oxytetracycline, β-apo-oxytetracycline)이었다. 분석은 카트리지를 이용한 고체상추출법으로 전처리를 한 후 LC/MS/MS(Liquid Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry/Mass Spectrometry)를 이용하여 분석하였다.

테트라사이클린계 항생제 및 대사체의 잔류 수준은 모두 13.6 μg/L 이하로 상류에서 하류로 갈수록 농도가 낮아졌다. 측정된 잔류 농도는 기존에 보고된 독성정보(ED50)에 비해 대사체는 약 40 ~ 4000 배, 항생제 테트라사이클린은 약 30 배, 옥시테트라사이클린는 약 15 ~ 20 배 낮은 수준이었지만 클로르테트라사이클린의 경우 불과 약 3 ~ 4 배 낮은 수준으로 향후 지속적인 관심이 필요한 것으로 생각된다. 하류로 갈수록 이들 물질의 농도가 감소하는 것은 희석 이외에도 생물학적인 분해가 일어나기 때문인 것으로 추정되었다. 본 연구의 토대로 향후 다양한 환경 매체에서 테트라사이클린 및 대사체 잔류 및 거동을 규명하기 위한 연구가 지속될 것으로 기대된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The objective of this study is to investigate the fate and residual levels of tetracycline antibiotics and their metabolites in the streams near concentrated livestock industries. The sites are from reservoir which are expected to have a direct impact on livestock wastewater to river along the small stream. The samples were collected twice in November, 2010 and October, 2011 from nine point about 7 km. The total 11 types of analytes are three types of antibiotics of tetracyclines (tetracycline, chlortetracycline, oxytetracycline) and eight types of their metabolites (4-epitetracycline, anhydrotetracycline, 4-epianhydrotetracycline, 4-epichlortetracycline, 4-epianhydrochlortetracycline, 4-epi-oxytetracycline, α-apo-oxytetracycline, β-apo-oxytetracycline). The analysis were carried out using LC/ESI(+)-MS/MS (Liquid Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry/Mass Spectrometry) combined with solid phase extraction (SPE).

The residual levels of tetracycline antibiotics and their metabolites were lower levels from upstream to downstream and were detected all below 13.6 μg/L. The detected residual levels of this study were compared with reported toxicity information (ED50). The levels were lower about 40 ~ 4000 times of metabolites, about 30 times of tetracycline of antibiotics, about 15 ~ 20 times of oxytetracycline, but lower just about 3 ~ 4 times of chlortetracycline, I think that it need continuous concern in future. It is assumed that the concentration levels have been decreased to the downstream due to both dilution and biological degradation. On the basis of this result, the advanced study on the fate and transformation of tetracycline and their metabolites in the environment may be expected to identify the effect on ecosystems in the future.