Nikolai Medtner sonata in E minor op. 25, no. 2 "night wind" 분석 연구 = An analytical study on Nikolai Medtner sonata in E minor op. 25, no. 2 "night wind"

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

(Abstract) An Analytical Study on Nikolai Medtner Sonata in E minor Op. 25, No. 2 “Night Wind” Min-Hee Koo Department of Music Graduate School (Piano Major) Dankook University Advisor: Professor Young Bang Cho Nikolai Medtner(1880-1951) i...

Advisor: Professor Young Bang Cho

Nikolai Medtner(1880-1951) is a Russian composer and pianist of the late Romantic period, contemporary with Rachmaninoff and Scriabin. As a great number of his piano works, including fourteen piano sonatas, thirty-eight Märchens, and three piano concertos, suggests, the piano holds an essential place in the world of Medtner’s music. During the twentieth century, when expressions of different individualities and experiments with new musical styles prevailed among musicians, Medtner individualized Romantic music with his own musical character based on traditional composition techniques. <Sonata in E minor Op. 25, No. 2 "Night Wind"> is headed by an epigraph from a poem of Russian Romantic poet, Fyodor Tyutchev, “What are wailing about, night wind?” (Russian: O Chem tyvoeschj, veter nochoj?). This is owing to the composer’s profound interest in literature. He unfolded the musical idea of <Sonata in E minor Op. 25, No. 2 "Night Wind"> based on Tyutchev’s poem, which he believed to be the means to express his philosophical thoughts most richly and clearly. This study, before analyzing the music, introduces Medtner’s life, the characteristics of his musical language—including literary inspiration—and several noteworthy piano works of his. It also introduces a Korean translation of Tyutchev’s poem, “What are you wailing about, night wind?”, to facilitate the understanding of <Sonata in E minor Op. 25, No. 2 "Night Wind">, which used the poem as its epigraph. <Sonata in E minor Op. 25, No. 2 "Night Wind"> was found to have been influenced by Tyutchev’s poem, “What are you wailing about, night wind?”. First, the two-stanza structure of the poem was reflected in a Sonata made up of two conjoined sonata-allegro movements. Second, the content of the poem was variously represented in the piano work; E minor was used to portray the mood of the night, the chromatic scale the image of the wind, and frequent changes of rhythm the immanent emotions of anxiety and confusion. This study examined the way a characteristic of Medtner’s composition techniques, the “Muse theme”, was used in <Sonata in E minor Op. 25, No. 2 "Night Wind">, and also analysed the work focusing on the interrelation between the different themes that is based on the thematic transformation technique. The motto with descending E minor chord progressions, Theme A with the melody ascending from tonic E, and their elements—all found in the introduction—had influence on Theme B, Theme C, Theme D, and Theme E, found in the expositions of the first and second halves, and this organic relationship between the different themes created a sense of unity throughout the work. The sonata also used counterpoint techniques (e.g. augmentation, diminution, inversion, stretto, canon, etc.), a variety of rhythm changes (e.g. dots, syncopations, polyrhythms, hemiolas, accented upbeats, etc.), and the descending chromatic scale to achieve thematic transformation. In the second half of the sonata, the technique of combining the preceding themes by simultaneously using them in different parts was also found. This analysis of <Sonata in E minor Op. 25, No. 2 "Night Wind">is significant in the sense that it gives both players and audience the opportunity for the better understanding of Medtner’s musical language and the more intimate experience of his works.

지도교수: 조 영 방

니콜라이 메트너(Nikolai Karlovich Medtner, 1880-1951)는 라흐마니노프, 스크리아빈 등과 동시대에 활동했던 20세기 러시아 후기 낭만시대의 작곡가이자 피아니스트이다. 메트너는 14개의 피아노 소나타, 38개의 메르헨(Märchen) 그리고 3개의 피아노 협주곡을 포함하여 다수의 피아노곡을 남겼는데, 그의 작품에서 피아노 음악은 매우 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있다. 다양한 개성의 표현과 새로운 음악적 시도들이 주를 이루었던 20세기 음악사조 속에서 메트너는 전통적인 작곡 기법을 바탕으로 자신만의 음악적 색채를 지닌 낭만음악을 구현하였다.

<Sonata in E minor Op. 25, No. 2 “Night Wind”>에는 러시아 낭만주의 시인 튜체프의 시 <밤바람이여, 왜 울부짖는가?(O Chem tyvoeschj, veter nochoj?)>가 곡의 서문에 인용되어 있다. 이는 메트너의 문학에 대한 깊은 관심으로부터 기인한 것인데, 메트너에게 문학이란 그의 음악관을 포함한 미학적인 관점을 표현하는 수단이었다. 메트너는 자신의 철학적인 생각을 가장 함축적이고 명료하게 나타낼 수 있는 튜체프의 시를 통해 <Sonata in E minor Op. 25, No. 2 “Night Wind”>의 음악적 아이디어를 표현하고 있다.

본 논문에서는 곡의 분석에 앞서 메트너의 생애와 문학적 배경을 포함한 음악어법의 특징을 알아보고 주요한 피아노 작품을 소개하였다. 또한 시가 인용된 <Sonata in E minor Op. 25, No. 2 “Night Wind”>의 이해를 돕기 위해 튜체프의 시 <밤바람이여, 왜 울부짖는가?>의 번역을 포함하였다.

<Sonata in E minor Op. 25, No. 2 “Night Wind”>에서는 튜체프의 시 <밤바람이여, 왜 울부짖는가?>의 영향이 나타났다. 2연으로 구성된 시의 구조는 두 개의 소나타 알레그로 형식의 조합으로 이루어진 단악장 소나타에 반영되었으며, 시의 내용은 곡 안에서 다양한 방식으로 표현되었다. e단조의 어두운 색채를 이용하여 밤의 분위기를 나타냈으며, 반음계의 사용을 통해 바람의 이미지를 형상화하였고, 다양한 리듬 변화를 사용하여 내재적인 불안과 혼란의 감정을 표현하였다.

본 논문에서는 메트너의 작곡 기법의 특징인 “Muse Theme”이 <Sonata in E minor Op. 25, No. 2 “Night Wind”>에서 어떻게 활용되었는지 살펴보았으며, 주제변형기법에 기반을 둔 주제들 간의 연관성을 중심으로 이 곡을 분석하였다. 서주에서 나타난 하강하는 e단조 코드로 이루어진 모토와 으뜸음 E에서 상승하는 선율을 가진 주제 A 및 그 요소들은 전·후반부의 제시부에서 등장하는 주제 B, 주제 C, 주제 D, 주제 E에 영향을 주었으며, 이러한 주제들 간에 형성된 유기적인 관계는 곡에 통일감을 부여하였다. 또한 주제변형기법의 사용을 위하여 음의 확대와 축소, 전위, 스트레토, 카논 등 대위법적 기법과 부점, 당김음, 폴리리듬, 헤미올라, 약박에서의 악센트 등의 다양한 리듬 변화, 그리고 빈번한 반음계 하행선율을 사용한 것이 특징으로 나타났다. 또한 후반부에서는 앞서 등장했던 주제들이 여러 성부에서 동시에 나타나며 결합되는 기법도 살펴볼 수 있었다.

본 논문에서 이루어진 <Sonata in E minor Op. 25, No. 2 “Night Wind”>의 분석 연구는 연주자와 청중들이 메트너의 음악 어법을 보다 잘 이해하여 그의 작품을 한층 가까이 접할 수 있는 계기를 만든다는 것에 의의를 가진다.

주제어: 메트너, 밤바람 소나타, 주제변형기법, 후기 낭만주의, 튜체프