웹 보안성 및 성능 향상을 위한 양자키 분배 프로토콜에 관한 연구

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

With advancement information communication technology, personal information and confidential data that are stored and accessed on the web is becoming more prevalent. The valuable information when either stolen or illegally acquired by others will not only exploit those individuals involved but also can bring about social chaos and turmoil. Recently, with the emergence of security threatening issues, such as malignant code, zombie PC, etc., information security has become a critical issue causing a grave public concern. Under such situation, today quantum cryptography system is being considered as one of the advanced alternatives to address the challenge.

Current internet security technology, Secure Socket Layer(SSL) is most widely used web security protocols in the world; its cryptography system is designed, mostly based on the modern password, utilizing mathematical calculation. As such, one vulnerably for SSL is the public-key based cryptographic algorithm during the Handshake Protocol. In fact, the public-key based cryptography system has proven to be easily compromised when quantum computers are introduced.

This study examines the vulnerability displayed during the handshake process and suggests encrypting MD5 and hash function after key distribution by utilizing BB84 protocols and GHZ states swapping for RSA based handshake protocol with Diffie-Hellman algorithm based handshake. The suggestion implies by applying the quantum key distribution protocol only for distributing the encrypted key while preserving the existing algorithm system, and accordingly, the quantum handshake has the advantage of being highly extensible. Furthermore, the enhanced protocol with its strengthened security makes it improbable for tapping or intercepting.

There are limitations in applying quantum in web security for commercial use; however, the purpose of the research when technical issues are resolved, the quantum protocol will definitely demonstrate as an outstanding feature of highly impenetrable security.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

정보통신기술의 발달로 웹상에 존재하는 개인정보보호나 기밀정보도 나날이 증가되어 가고 있다. 이런 신중하게 다루어야 할 정보들을 송·수신자와 관련 없는 제 3자가 가로채거나 불법으�...

정보통신기술의 발달로 웹상에 존재하는 개인정보보호나 기밀정보도 나날이 증가되어 가고 있다. 이런 신중하게 다루어야 할 정보들을 송·수신자와 관련 없는 제 3자가 가로채거나 불법으로 취득하면 사회적으로 엄청난 피해와 혼란이 일어날 수 있다. 최근, 악성코드, 좀비PC 등 각종 정보보안 문제가 대두되고 있고 이에 대한 대안으로 양자암호를 손꼽고 있다. 현재 널리 사용되는 인터넷 네트워크 보안 기술인 SSL(Secure Socket Layer)은 웹 보안 프로토콜로 현대 암호인 수학적 계산을 근간으로 암호체계이다. 이를 바탕으로 한 SSL의 핸드셰이크 과정 중에 사용되는 공개키 기반의 암호 알고리즘은 매우 취약하고 개선이 필요한 부분이다. 사실상 공개키 기반의 암호체계는 양자 컴퓨터 도입 시 쉽게 복호화 되는 것이 증명되었다.

본 연구에서는 SSL의 RSA 기반의 핸드셰이크 프로토콜과 Diffie-Helman 기반 핸드셰이크의 취약점을 분석하고 이를 개선하는 방법으로 양자의 특성을 이용하였다. BB84 프로토콜과 GHZ 상태 얽힘 교환을 이용하여 키를 분배하고 이것을 MD5와 해시함수로 암호화 하였다. 이와 같은 과정은 기존 알고리즘 체계를 그대로 유지한 채 암호 키 분배만을 양자 키 분배 프로토콜을 적용하는 것으로 확장성을 용이하고 양자암호의 장점을 이용하여 도청이나 가로채기가 불가능한 보안성이 향상된 프로토콜이다. 아직까지는 양자암호를 웹 보안에 적용하는 것은 상용화에 한계가 있으나, 기술적인 문제만 해결된다면 웹 보안의 확장성과 보안성이 우수한 프로토콜임을 이 연구에서는 보여주었다.