실천중심 유아 인성프로그램 적용 및 효과 = An Application and Effectiveness of the Practice-Focused Personality Program for Early Childhood

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Abstract An Application and Effectiveness of the Practice-Focused Personality Program for Early Childhood Choi Eun - Ju Major in Social Welfare Dept. of Social Welfare The Graduate School of Knowledge and Social Welfare Hanbuk University The pur...

Hanbuk University

The purpose of this research is to identify the application and effect of the practice-foused early childhood personality program based on the standard curriculum of basic life for daycare centers suggested by the Nuri System of Ministry of Health & Welfare in 2012. The practice-foused early childhood personality program was conducted on 15 children in early childhood (i.e. 6 boys and 9 girls) at a daycare center located in Y city in Gyeonggi-do for 16 weeks from the first week of March to the second week of June in 2012, to identify the application and effect of the program.

For this research, a questionnaire survey was used to gain the views of their parents on comparison of children's characteristics of personality before and after the program. For a scale of child's personality characteristics, used was a modified scale of child's personality characteristics prepared by Jeong Hyang-Mi in 2009 based on a Personality Questionnaire for elementary school students developed by Kang Nan-Ki and Jeong Beom-Mo in 1987. Specifically, four sub-domains (i.e. stability, sociality, reflectiveness, and activity) were derived to use for the subscale for infant personality.

For statistical analysis, collected data were analyzed by using SPSS/PC+Version 18.0. Further, a qualitative analysis was conducted to examine specific behavior change related to child's personality characteristics, based on 15 participating teachers' observation reports of each child's behavior change related to personality characteristics.

The following results are derived from the research.

First, resulting from comparison of child's personality characteristics before and after the practice-focused early childhood personality program, activity and reflectiveness were significantly increased out of child's overall personality characteristics and the four sub-domains. Further, stability and sociality were increased as well, although they were not significantly observed. As such, a positive change can be identified in child's personality characteristics after the program, and for average differences, activity was observed highest between before and after the program, followed by reflectiveness, sociality and stability, from high to low. Therefore, the practice-focused early childhood personality program was verified to be effective overall. Although the practice-focused early childhood personality program is a 52-week program a year, the 16-week program for this research was verified to be effective, which can be interpreted as a program to reinforce child's personality characteristics.

Second, activity was significantly increased in the 6 boys, out of overall personality characteristics and the four sub-domains after the program. For average difference of personality characteristics before and after the program for the boys, activity was observed highest, followed by stability, sociality, and reflectiveness.

Third, reflectiveness was significantly increased in the 9 girls out of the four sub-domains, although overall personality characteristics were not significantly increased after the program. For average difference of personality characteristics before and after the program for the girls, reflectiveness was observed highest, followed by activity, stability, and sociality. Results observed that gender characteristics were reflected in the effectiveness of the practice-focused early childhood personality program on the boys and the girls.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

국 문 요 약 실천중심 유아 인성프로그램 적용 및 효과 본 연구는 년 보건복지부 누리과정에서 2012 제시한 어린이집 표준 교육과정 기본생활영역을 토대로 한 실천중심 유아 인성프로그램을...

실천중심 유아 인성프로그램 적용 및 효과

본 연구는 년 보건복지부 누리과정에서 2012 제시한 어린이집 표준 교육과정 기본생활영역을 토대로 한 실천중심 유아 인성프로그램을 적용하여 효과를 알아보는데 목적이있었다.

실천중심 유아 인성프로그램 적용 및 효과를 알아보기 위해 2012년 3월 첫째주부터 6월 둘째 주까지 총 16주간의 프로그램을 적용하였고, 본 연구의 대상은 경기도 Y시에 소재한 어린이집 만5세 유아 15명(남 6명, 여 9명)이었다.

본 연구에서는 실천중심 유아 인성프로그램의 효과를 살펴보기 위해 유아의 인성특성 변화를 학부모가 프로그램 개입 전후를 비교하여 설문지에 응답하도록 하였다. 유아 인성특성척도는 강난기(1989)가 정범모(1987)의 초등학생용 인성특성문항을 토대로 작성한 유아인성특성척도를 재구성한 전향미(2009)척도를 수정하여 사용하였다. 구체적으로 유아인성의 하위척도는 안정성, 사회성, 사려성, 활동성의 4개영역만 도출하여 사용하였다.

수집된 자료의 통계 분석은 SPSS/PC+Version 18.0 프로그램 의해 분석하였으며, 이와 함께 유아 인성 특성과 관련된 구체적인 행동변화를 살펴보기 위해 교사의 참여자 15명 각 유아의 인성특성 행동변화 관찰 보고서를 바탕으로 질적 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구를 통해 나타난 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 실천중심 유아 인성프로그램 실시 전과 후의 인성특성을 비교한 결과 유아의 전체적 인성특성과 하위 영역 중 활동성과 사려성이 유의하게 증가하였다. 또한 통계적으로 유의하지 않았지만 안정성과 사회성도 증가하였다. 이와 같이 유아 인성특성은 프로그램 실시 후에 유아가 긍정적으로 변화함을 알 수 있었으며 평균의 변화를 비교한 결과 활동성, 사려성, 사회성, 안정성 순으로 나타났다. 이와 같이 실천중심 유아 인성프로그램은 전반적으로 효과가 있었다는 것이 검증되었다. 실천중심 유아 인성프로그램이 1년 총 52주 프로그램인데 본 연구는 16주간의 프로그램 개입의 효과만 검증하였다는 것을 생각해 볼 때 본 실천중심 유아 인성프로그램은 유아의 인성발달을 강화하는 프로그램이라고 할 수 있다.

둘째, 인성프로그램 실시 후 남자유아의 전체적인 인성특성과 하위영역 중 활동성만이 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다. 남자유아의 프로그램 실시 전과 후의 인성특성 평균변화량은 활동성, 안정성, 사회성, 사려성 순으로 나타났다.

셋째, 인성프로그램 실시 후 여자유아의 전체적인 인성특성은 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하지 않았지만 하위영역 중 사려성은 유의하게 증가하였다. 여자유아의 프로그램 실시전과 후의 인성특성 평균 변화량은 사려성, 활동성, 안정성, 사회성 순으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과에서 알 수 있듯이 실천중심 프로그램 효과에 대해 남자유아와 여자유아를 비교해보니 성별 특성이 반영되었음을 알 수 있었다.