Extended advertisement를 사용한 BLE기반 실내 측위 방법

국문 초록 (Abstract)

다양한 위치 기반 서비스를 위해서는 실외 뿐만 아니라 실내에서도 모바일 기기의 위치를 파악하는 것이 중요하다. 실내에서 위치를 측정하는 방법으로 실내에 설치되어 있는 여러 개의 무선통신 장치를 이용한 위치 측위 방법이 제시되었으며, 이 중 BLE(Bluetooth low energy)를 사용한 방법은 저렴한 비용으로 인프라를 구축할 수 있고, 전력 공급이 제한되는 환경에서도 사용할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. BLE는 무선 통신 특성상 반사로 인한 다중경로 및 무선 환경에 따른 노이즈 등의 원인으로 위치 측정 정확도가 떨어질 수 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 머신 러닝 기반의 방법이 제안되었지만, 이 방법 또한 RSSI(Received Signal Strength Indication)에 의존적이다. BLE beacon은 사용자의 의도에 따라 Extended advertisement를 사용할 수 있으며, 이에 따른 PHY 변화는 RSSI에 영향을 미친다. 본 논문에서는 PHY의 변화가 실내 측위 정확도에 미치는 영향을 보여주고, 이를 고려한 Deep learning 기반 실내 측위 방법을 제안한다. 이외에도 BLE beacon의 Advertisement 수신성공률을 학습함으로써 위치 측위의 정확도를 높일 수 있음을 보인다. 모델의 정확도는 RSSI만 사용한 모델에 비해 8.93% 향상되었으며 평균 오차 거리는 15.02cm 감소하였다. 추가로 데이터를 수집하지 않은 위치에서도 주변 위치에서 수집된 데이터를 사용해 133.64cm의 오차로 위치를 예측하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

For a variety of location-based services, it is important to know the location of mobile devices indoors as well as outdoors. As a method of measuring location indoors, a method using several wireless communication devices installed indoors has been proposed. Among the wireless communication-based indoor positioning methods, the way using Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) has the advantage of being able to build an infrastructure at a low cost and use it in an environment with limited power supply. However, multipath and noise caused by wireless environment may degrade the location measurement accuracy. Machine learning-based methods have been proposed to resolve the problem, but this method relies only on Received Signal Strength Indication (RSSI). The BLE beacon can use extended advertisement according to the user's intention, and the resulting change in PHY affects RSSI. In this paper, we show the effect of PHY on indoor positioning accuracy and propose a deep learning-based indoor positioning method. We demonstrate that additional learning of BLE beacon's advertisement reception rate can increase accuracy. The accuracy of the location-prediction model was increased by 8.93% compared with the RSSI-only model, and the mean error distance was reduced by 15.02cm. In addition, even in the locations where advertisements were not collected, the locations were predicted with an error of 133.64cm using the data collected from a nearby location.