쌀 커스터드크림 재료 배합비율의 최적화 = Optimization of Ingredient Mixing Ratio for Rice Custard Cream

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study was conducted to optimization the ingredient mixing ratio rice custard cream using the response surface methodology. For the experimental design methodology, a total of 16 samples mixing ratios selected using central composite design, leve...

For the experimental design methodology, a total of 16 samples mixing ratios selected using central composite design, level of rice flour (180g, 220g, 260g), sugar(220g, 270g, 320g) and sorbitol(0g, 45g, 90g) selected including the replicate point of central composite. According to the results of measuring the quality characteristics of rice custard cream, in moisture (Liner, R2=0.7634, p-value 0.0006), sweetness (2FI, R2=0.9000, p-value <0.0001), pH (Quadratic, R2=0.8444, p-value 0.0049), viscosity (Liner, R2=0.5695, p-value 0.0148), and L value (Liner, R2=0.8249, p<0.0001), the goodness-of-fit of model was accepted. According to the results of measuring the sensory characteristics of rice custard cream, except color preference, in taste (Quadratic, R2=0.9467, p<0.0001), flavor (Quadratic, R2=8444, p<0.0099), hardness (Quadratic, R2=0.8061, p-value 0.0007), and overall acceptability (Quadratic, R2=0.9233, p<0.0028), the goodness-of-fit of model was accepted.

The optimal point of rice custard cream, which was predicted so, was determined to be the rice flour of 218.4g, the sugar of 275.3g, and the sorbitol of 44.7g as the optimal production condition.

This study set up the optimized rice custard cream as the experimental group and the cream produced with the custard sold on the market as the control group, and so tested quality characteristics and sensory characteristics.

In sensory characteristics near center point, color(4.75~6.53), egg flavor(5.13~7.10), vanilla flavor(4.08~5.35) and after taste(4.50~4.55) was felt to be near the strength of 'weak'. The strength of sweetness was 7.48~7.83, the strength of hardness was 7.38~7.53, and the strength of greasiness was 7.68~8.70, which was shown within the range of 'ordinary'.

According to the results of analyzing the relationship between sensory characteristics and preferences, overall preference had color preference (r=0.41, p<0.01), taste preference (r=0.70, p<0.001), and flavor preference (r=0.85, p<0.001) significantly correlations.

According to the results of comparing rice custard cream and custard cream sold on the market, in overall preference, rice custard cream tended to be slightly higher. In color, taste, flavor, and viscosity, rather the optimized rice custard cream was significantly higher.

This study purpose is to develop new rice processing foods. The new rice processing foods is rice custard cream. So rice custard cream material rice, sugar and sorbitol content were different. According to such results, such custard cream had its sufficient competitiveness in the aspects of quality and acceptance and had the possibility of new rice processing food.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

주재료인 쌀가루, 설탕과 솔비톨의 함량을 달리하여 측정한 품질특성과 관능특성 결과를 토대로 반응표면분석법을 이용하여 쌀 커스터드크림의 최적 재료 배합조건을 도출하여 새로운 쌀 가공식품으로서의 상품가능성을 확인해 보고자 하였다. 품질특성으로 수분, 당도, pH, 점도 및 색도를 측정하였고, 관능특성은 훈련된 패널에 의한 기호도검사와 관능특성의 강도를 측정하고자 정량적 묘사분석을 실시하였다

주재료인 쌀가루의 함량을 180g , 220g, 260g, 설탕의 함량 220g, 270g, 320g, 솔비톨을 0g, 45g 90g 로 조절하여 배합한 제품 16개에 대한 기호도검사와 품질특성을 측정하여 최적점을 설정하고 최적점에서의 관능특성 강도와 품질특성을 분석하고자 하였다. 쌀가루는 신동진 품종을 10분도로 도정하여, ACM mill로 입자크기 38μm이하로 건식제분하여 사용하였다. 쌀 커스터드크림의 품질특성인 수분(Linear, R2=0.7634, p<0.0006), 당도(2FI, R2=0.9000, p<0.0001), pH(Quadratic, R2=0.8444, p<0.0049), 점도(Linear, R2=0.5695, p<0.0148), L값은 (Linear, R2=0.8249, p<0.0001)은 쌀가루, 설탕, 솔비톨 함량을 독립변수로 하는 모델의 적합성이 인정되었다.

기호도에 대한 회귀식은 색에 대한 기호도를 제외한 맛(Quadratic, R2=0.9467, p<0.0001), 향(Quadratic, R2=0.8444, p<0.0099), 된 정도(Quadratic, R2=0.8061, p<0.0007), 및 전체적 기호도(Quadratic, R2=0.9233, p<0.0028)는 쌀가루, 설탕, 솔비톨 모델의 적합성이 인정되었다. 쌀 커스터드크림의 재료배합비율의

최적점은 쌀가루 218.3g, 설탕 275.3g, 솔비톨 44.7g으로 결정되었다. 최적점의 관능특성은 15점 만점의 강도척도에서 색, 달걀 비린대, 바닐라향, 후미는 ‘보통이다’ 보다 낮은 강도를 수준으로 평가되었으며, 단맛, 된정도, 기름진맛의 강도는 ‘보통이다’ 수준의 강도로 느끼고 있었다.

관능특성과 전체적 기호도와의 상관관계를 결과, 후미(r=-0.32, p<0.01)의 강도가 약할수록, 전체적 기호도는 증가하였으며, 향(r=0.85, p<0.001), 맛(r=0.70, p<0.001), 색(r=0.41, p<0.01)에 대한 기호도가 높을수록 전체적 기호도가 높아짐을 알 수 있었다.

본 실험에서 최적화한 쌀 커스터드크림과 시판되는 밀가루로 만든 커스터드크림의 기호도 평가를 한 결과 전체적 기호도(4.92 ±0.52 vs 5.69±0.26)에서는 쌀 커스터드크림이 유의적으로 차이는 없지만 색, 맛, 향에 대한 기호도와기호도가 유의적으로 높게 나타났다.

따라서, 쌀의 사용 용도를 확대하기 위하여 쌀가루, 설탕, 솔비톨 함량을 조절하여 개발한 쌀 커스터드크림이 품질과 기호도 측면에서 충분히 경쟁력이 있다고 판단되어 새로운 쌀 가공식품으로서 가능성을 확인하였다.