직무열의와 발언행동에 관한 연구 : 직무역할개선의 매개효과와 기업규모의 조절된 매개효과 = A stydy on job engagement and voice behavior : the moderated mediating effect of firm size through job crafting

국문 초록 (Abstract)

오늘날 급변하는 시대상황에서 조직에서는 구성원들의 일반적 역할수행을 넘어선 역할 외 수행의 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 본 연구는 다양한 역할 외 행동 중 발언행동에 초점을 두었으며, 조직 구성원의 직무열의가 직무역할개선행동을 통해 발언행동으로 이어지는 인과관계를 밝히고 이러한 과정에서 구성원이 소속된 기업의 규모에 의한 조절효과 여부를 밝히는데 그 목적이 있다. 이에 국내의 중소, 대기업에 종사중인 근로자 300명의 발언행동과 직무열의, 직무역할개선행동 각 개인수준을 측정하여 매개효과를 확인하였으며, 소속된 기업의 규모를 종사 산업과 상시근로자 수를 기준으로 분류하여 다집단 분석을 통해 기업규모에 의한 조절효과 여부를 밝혔다. 연구결과, 종업원의 직무열의는 직무역할개선행동에 정적인 영향이 있었고, 직무역할개선은 발언행동에 정적인 영향이 있었다. 또한 직무역할개선행동은 직무열의와 발언행동간 관계를 완전 매개하는 것으로 나타났지만, 이러한 과정에서 기업규모에 의한 조절효과는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 시사점, 제한점 및 향후 연구과제에 대해 논의하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The employee’s extra-role in organizations are more required in today's fast-paced era situation. In this view point, this study is focus on voice behavior among various extra-role behaviors. The purpose of this study is to examine the moderated mediating effect of firm size through job crafting on the association between job engagement and voice behavior. A total of 300 employees who engage in small and medium-sized and large-sized companies completed questionnaires on voice behavior, job engagement, job crafting and firm size. A moderated mediation is an integrated model that combines moderation and mediation effect therefore we tested the mediation effect, moderation effect and moderated mediating effect. First, a mediating model showed that an association between job engagement and voice behavior was fully mediated by job crafting. Second, hierarchical regression analysis showed that a firm size moderated the effect of job crafting on voice behavior. Third, using Multi-group analysis, the moderated mediation effect of firm size on the relationship between job engagement and voice behavior through job crafting was statistically not significant. Finally, the implications and limitations of this study and the directions for future research were discussed.