우리나라 중등학교 교사의 직무만족도 요인별 비교연구 : 중학교 담임교사를 중심으로 = Comparative Study on the Job Satisfaction of Middle School Teachers in Korea: With a Focus on Middle School Homeroom Teachers

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 우리나라 중학교 담임교사와 비담임교사의 직무만족도를 분석하여 담임교사와 비담임교사 간의 직무만족도를 비교하였다. 그리고, 담임여부 외에도 교사의 직무만족도에 영향을 미치는 배경변인들에 대해 분석하고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다.

이러한 연구내용을 달성하기 위하여 본 연구는 문헌고찰과 조사연구 방법을 활용하였다. 문헌고찰을 통해 교사의 직무만족 결정요인으로 담당업무, 인간관계, 근무환경, 전문성 신장의 기회, 보상, 행정체계, 내적요인 등 일곱 가지 요인을 도출해내었다.

조사는 대구광역시와 경상북도 경산시에 소재한 중학교 교사들을 대상으로 설문지를 배부하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS-WIN프로그램(Ver 12.0)을 이용하여 영역별로 담임교사와 비담임교사 간의 평균값 차이 검증을 위해 t-검증을 실시하였다. 그리고 담임여부 외에도 영향을 미치는 배경변인들을 알아보기 위해 n-way ANOVA분석을 실시하였다.

담임교사와 비담임교사의 직무만족도를 요인별로 비교한 결과 담임교사는 담당업무와 근무환경, 전문성 신장의 기회, 보상, 행정체계 영역에서의 직무만족도는 낮았다. 인간관계와 내적요인 영역에서는 직무만족도가 보통이거나 높게 나타났다.

담임교사와 비담임교사 간의 차이로 인해 나타나는 것 뿐 아니라 다른 배경변인들에 의해서도 직무만족도가 차이가 나타났다. 나이에 따라서 인간관계와 승진, 수업지도 지원에 대한 만족도가 차이가 나타났다. 직위에 따라서는 인간관계와 행정체계, 내적요인 영역에서 만족도가 차이가 나타났다. 그리고 담당과목에 따라서 담당업무와 근무환경 영역에서 차이가 나타났다. 또 공립과 사립의 차이에 있어서는 근무환경, 보상, 행정체계 영역에서 차이가 나타났다.

교사가 자신의 직업에 보람과 긍지를 지닐 수 없다면 교사의 직무사기는 낮을 수 밖에 없으며 학교교육의 질 향상을 기대할 수 없다. 그러므로 교사가 전문직으로서 자긍심을 갖고 학생교육에 더욱 헌신할 수 있도록 사회적 지위 향상을 위한 처우개선과 직무여건 개선을 위한 부단한 연구와 제도적 장치가 필요하다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This thesis analyzes and compares the job satisfaction of homeroom teachers and that of non-homeroom teachers in middle schools in Korea. It also analyzes background factors that affect their job satisfaction regardless of whether they are homeroom teachers or not.

This thesis utilized various documents and survey methods for such analyses. From a close look at the documents, the following seven factors were identified as determinants of the job satisfaction of teachers: job duties, relationships with people, work environments, opportunities to enhance one's specialty, compensations, administration systems, and internal factors.

A survey was conducted on the middle school teachers in Daegu Metropolitan City and Gyeongsan City of Gyeongsangbuk-do Province. A t-test was done on the retrieved answers through SPSS-WIN (version 12.0) in order to find out the difference between the job satisfaction of the average homeroom teacher and that of the average non-homeroom teacher. N-way ANOVA analysis was also performed to find background factors in addition to the factor of whether one is a homeroom teacher or not.

The comparison of the job satisfaction of homeroom teachers and that of non-homeroom teachers revealed that homeroom teachers have low job satisfaction in terms of job duties, work environments, opportunities to enhance their specialty, compensations, and administration systems. They showed medium or high job satisfaction levels in terms of their relationships with people and internal factors.

Teachers showed different levels of job satisfaction depending on the background factors on top of the factor of whether they are a homeroom teacher or not. Their age also affected their level of satisfaction with their relationships with people, promotions, and class support. Their title had effects on such ares as their relationships with people, administration systems, and internal factors. The subject they teach had effects on the areas of job duties and work environments. Whether their school is public or private affected their satisfaction with work environments, compensations, and administration systems.

If teachers do not feel proud of or rewarded by their job, their morales stay low and their education quality suffers. In order for teachers to feel proud as professionals and dedicate themselves more to educating students, we should continuously conduct research and establish legal systems to improve their social standing and work environments.