Effect of Bacillus subtillis arabinose : H+ symporter on xylitol production in recombinant Saccharomyces cerevisiae

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Inefficient transport of xylose into Saccharomyces cerevisiae is a major hurdle for production of xylitol, a natural sweetener with five carbons. To facilitate the xylose transport and hence increase xylose conversion to xylitol, the araE gene encoding an arabinose:H+ symporter (AraE) from Bacillus subtilis and the XYL1 gene from Scheffersomyces stipitis were expressed in Saccharomyces cerevisiae EBY.VW4000, a hxt null mutant. The resulting strain (EXHA) exhibited 4.2 and 5.5 fold increases in xylose consumption rate and xylitol productivity, respectively, relative to the control strain without AraE. Also, overexpression of AraE in wild type S. cerevisiae D452-2 having all hexose transporters and XYL1 considerably increased both xylose consumption and xylitol production. In a glucose-limited fed-batch fermentation with intermittent addition of xylose, the DXXA strain with multiple copies of araE and XYL1 produced 177.8 g/L xylitol with 2.47 g/L-h productivity, which were 2.3 times higher than those for the same fed-batch culture of the DX strain expressing XYL1 only. Conclusively, B. subtilis AraE might be a potent xylose transporter and conferred much higher xylose-consuming and xylitol-producing abilities to S. cerevisiae.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

Saccharomyces cerevisiae로의 자일로스의 불충분한 수송은 5개의 탄소수를 가진 천연 감미료인 자일리톨 생산에 주요한 장애물이다. 자일로스의 수송과 자일리톨로의 전환을 촉진시키기 위해, Bacillus subtilis 유래 arabinose:H+ symporter (AraE) 유전자를 코딩하는 유전자와 Scheffersomyces stipitis 유래 XYL1 유전자를 육탄당 수송체를 제거한 mutant인 Saccharomyces cerevisiae EBY.VW4000에 발현시켰다. EXHA 균주는 AraE가 발현되지 않은 균주에 비해 4.2배 높은 자일로스 수송능과 5.5배 높은 자일리톨 생산성을 보였다. 또한, 야생형 S. cerevisiae에서의 AraE, XYL1의 발현은 자일로스 수송능과 자일리톨 생산을 크게 증가시켰다. 자일로스를 간헐적으로 추가하는 유가식 배양에서는, 여러 카피수의 AraE 유전자와 XYL1 유전자를 발현시킨 DXXA 균주가 XYL1 유전자만 발현시킨 DX 균주에 비해 2.3배 높은 2.47g/L-h의 자일리톨 생산성을 보임과 동시에, 최종적으로 177.8g/L의 자일리톨을 생산하였다. 결론적으로 B. subtillis 유래 AraE는 자일로스 수송체로서의 역할을 하며, S. cerevisiae에 높은 자일로스 소모능과 자일리톨 생산 능력을 부여했음을 확인하였다.