ADHD아동의 정서지능 향상과 문제행동 감소를 위한 신체활동을 활용한 집단미술치료 사례연구 = A case study of the group art therapy using physical activities for increasing the emotional intelligence and decreasing the behavior disorder of children with ADHD

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this case study is to investigate the effects of the group art therapy using physical activities to increase the emotional intelligence and, in effect decrease the behavioral disorders of children with ADHD. The four subjects of this c...

The four subjects of this case study were selected from children who were diagnosed with ADHD and wanted to receive art therapy at M center in A city. They showed their participation spontaneously. The research was conducted from August 24th to October 28th in 2010. These were 18 sessions except the pre and post sessions that were presented twice a week, and each session was 60 minutes.

The art therapy program, using physical activities in this particular case study, was created with physical activities and art activities with precedent studies related with emotion. The order and process of the activities were simplified by considering children's overaction, impulsion, and carelessness which are characteristics of children with ADHD. The physical activities included bodily expressions, plays, games. etc. The art activities were carefully planned for children to express their feelings and thoughts as a result of the physical activities by using many art materials and methods.

To present how this program influenced the emotional intelligence and behavioral disorders of ADHD children, a graph of the emotional intelligence test results and the comparative analysis results of the pre and post K-ADHDDS scores is included. Based on the video recording for each session, the sub-filed observation of the emotional intelligence by subjects was recorded in activities. Also, the graph of the frequency changes of the behavioral disorders during activities was presented.

The simplified results of this study are as follows:

First, the post-emotional intelligence test scores were higher than the pre-emotional intelligence test scores. Also, as the sessions passed, children were observed to have adjusted and expressed emotion for others and themselves, and also had positive relationships with others. This means that the group art therapy using physical activities acted positively for the emotional intelligence of children with ADHD.

Second, in the change of the behavioral disorders, the post K-ADHDDS test score decreased compared to the pre K-ADHDDS test score, and in subjects' activities, the problematic behavior frequencies decreased. These results show that the group art therapy using physical activities affected in relation to the children's past problematic behavior positively.

In conclusion, the group art therapy using physical activities brought great changes on the improvement of ADHD children's emotional intelligence and the decrease of problematic behaviors. The subjects had low emotional intelligence and behavioral disorders, and acted constantly distracted, got negative feedback from others experiences frustration, and fail ed to interact with others because of the in appropriate cognition of emotion about others and themselves even though they tried to interact positively. However, through this case study, children with ADHD had a chance to relate to themselves and others through the physical and art activities, and they were able to have positive relationships with others. Also, because of the rules and orders of the group, it offered children chances to express their feelings constructively from senses. Therefore, the group art therapy using physical activities affected positively reinforced the balance with combination of using five senses physically, mentally and emotionally with children with ADHD who had low emotional intelligence and many other behavioral disorders.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 사례 연구에서는 신체활동을 활용한 집단미술치료가 ADHD 아동의 정서지능과 문제행동에 어떠한 변화를 가져오는지 알아보고자 하였다. 연구 대상은 ADHD 진단을 받고, A시에 위치한 M센터...

연구 대상은 ADHD 진단을 받고, A시에 위치한 M센터에서 미술치료 받기를 희망하던 아동들 중, 부모에 의해 자발적인 참여의사를 밝힌 아동4명으로 구성되었다. 프로그램 실시기간은 2010년 8월 24일부터 10월 28일까지 주 2회에 60분씩 사전, 사후검사를 빼고 총 18회기가 진행되었다.

본 사례에 사용한 신체활동을 활용한 미술치료는 정서지능과 관련된 선행연구들에서 쓰였던 정서와 관련된 주제들을 가지고 신체활동과 미술활동으로 계획되었다. ADHD 아동의 문제행동의 특성인 과잉행동, 충동성, 부주의를 고려하여 활동과정과 순서를 최대한 단순화시켰다. 신체활동에서는 신체표현, 놀이, 게임 등의 방법을 이용하였고, 미술활동에서는 신체활동을 통해 느낀 정서와 생각들을 다양한 미술매체와 기법들을 이용하여 표현할 수 있도록 계획하였다.

본 연구의 프로그램이 ADHD 아동의 정서지능과 문제행동에 어떠한 변화를 주는지를 알아보기 위해 정서지능 검사와 K-ADHDDS 검사의 사전•사후검사 점수를 비교 분석하여 그래프로 제시하였고, 매 회기 녹화한 비디오 촬영의 내용을 바탕으로 활동 안에서 보여지는 대상 별 정서지능 하위영역 관찰내용을 기록하였으며, 활동에 안에서 나타난 대상 별 문제행동의 발생빈도수 변화를 그래프로 제시하였다.

본 사례연구의 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 신체활동을 활용한 집단미술치료가 ADHD 아동의 정서지능에 긍정적인 변화를 가져왔다. 정서지능의 변화를 살펴보면 정서지능 사전검사 점수에 비해 사후검사 점수가 증가하였으며 대상별 로 활동 안에서 보여진 하위영역 관찰내용에서 회기가 진행될수록 활동 안에서 자신과 타인의 정서를 인식하고 조절, 표현하며 긍정적인 대인관계를 맺어가는 모습들이 관찰되었다. 이는 신체활동을 활용한 집단미술치료프로그램이 ADHD 아동의 정서지능에 긍정적인 변화를 주었음을 의미한다.

둘째, 둘째, 신체활동을 활용한 집단미술치료가 ADHD아동의 문제행동에 긍정적인 변화를 가져왔다. 문제행동의 변화를 살펴보면 K-ADHDDS 사전검사 점수에 비해 사후 검사 점수가 감소하였으며 대상 별로 활동 안에서 관찰된 문제행동 발생빈도수가 감소되는 결과가 나타났다. 이는 신체활동을 활용한 집단미술치료가 ADHD 아동의 문제행동에 긍정적인 변화를 주었음을 의미한다.

본 사례연구를 종합해 보면, 신체활동을 활용한 집단 미술치료가 ADHD 아동의 정서지능향상과 문제행동감소에 긍정적인 변화를 가져온다고 할 수 있다. 이는 자신의 노력에도 불구하고 끊임없이 산만하고 과하게 움직이며 결과적으로 부정적인 피드백을 받게 되고, 좌절을 경험하고, 자신과 타인의 정서에 관한 정보를 잘 인식하지 못하고 부정적인 관계를 경험하는 즉, 정서지능이 낮고 많은 문제행동을 가진 ADHD아동들에게 신체활동을 활용한 집단미술치료는 신체의 움직임과 미술 매체와 기법을 통해 자신과 타인을 인식하고 긍정적인 상호관계를 맺을 수 있는 기회들을 제공한다고 할 수 있겠다. 또한 오감으로 체험된 정서를 집단의 규칙과 질서 안에서 건설적으로 표현할 수 있는 긍정적인 경험의 기회를 제공한다는 것이다. 따라서 정서지능이 낮고, 많은 문제행동을 가진 ADHD아동들에게 신체활동을 활용한 미술치료가 긍정적인 경험의 기회를 제공하였다고 할 수 있겠다.