韓國 古代 山城 集水池 硏究 = Research on Ponds at Mountain Fortresses of Ancient Korean

국문 초록 (Abstract)

고대 산성에서 물과 관련된 시설은 지표수 저장을 위한 못(池)과 지 하 용출수를 이용하기 위한 우물, 샘으로 구분된다. 지금까지 산성의 못 은 저수지, 저수조, 집수정, 우물, 연못, 연지, 원지 등으로 다양하게 불 렸으나 ‘산성의 지표수를 모으기 위한 못’이란 뜻의 가장 적절한 용어 인 ‘산성 집수지’를 선택하였다. 지금까지 신라와 백제를 합쳐 대략 42개 성, 102기의 집수지가 발굴 되었다. 그 중 속성 추출이 용이한 36개 성 79기 집수지를 대상으로 소 개하고 일반적 축조 공정을 분석, 제시하였다. 이어서 집수지의 축조재 료, 평면형태, 단면형태, 면석의 축조상태, 규모 등을 기준으로 분류를 시도하였다. 분류 결과, 신라는 5형식, 백제는 3형식, 통일신라는 2형식으로 설정 가능하다. 요약하면 신라는 수직, 바른층쌓기, 중·대형이고 백제는 경 사, 허튼층쌓기, 중·소형이 특징이다. 신라는 5세기 후반부터 6세기 중반까지 목조집수지(Ⅰ형식)가 유행하 였다. 그리고 6세기 중반 경, 짧은 기간 동안 목재와 석재를 함께 사용 한 집수지(Ⅱ형식)를 사용하다가 곧이어 석축집수지로 완전히 전환된다. 이후 삼국의 갈등이 최고조에 달했던 6세기 중반에서 7세기 중반까지는 앞선 목조집수지의 기본 구조(장방형, 수직)에 재료만 석재로 바뀐 집수 지(Ⅲ형식)와 재료와 평면플랜 모두 새로 채택(원형, 계단)된 집수지(Ⅳ 형식), 전혀 이질적(부정형, 허튼층)인 집수지(Ⅴ형식)가 함께 사용된다. 신라가 통일을 이룩한 직후에는 앞선 시기의 영향(원형·방형, 수직·계 단)이 남아 있는 집수지(통·신Ⅰ형식)가 축조되다가 9세기 중반 이후 후삼국 시대에 이르면 이전 시기에 보이지 않던 경사형 단면을 가진 집 수지(통·신Ⅱ형식)가 주류를 이루게 되면서 신라 산성 집수지의 전개는 막을 내리게 된다. 백제 산성 집수지는 큰 흐름에서는 목재에서 석재로 변화했다고 추정할 수는 있겠으나 공산성과 마로산성, 고락산성에서 백 제 Ⅰ형식(목조-목곽고+점토집수정)과 Ⅲ형식(석축) 집수지가 공존하 는 것으로 보아 시간적 선후 관계는 신라만큼 뚜렷하지 않다. 그리고 신라와 백제는 집수지의 규모와 배치 관계가 다르다. 신라는 중·대형의 집수지를 집중시키는 배치 경향이고 백제는 중·소형 집수지 를 분산시키는 경향이다. 집수지의 규모와 분산과 집중이라는 배치 방법 의 차이를 통해 신라와 백제의 산성 운영 시스템 자체가 달랐음을 짐작 할 수 있다. 고대 산성 집수지의 수원은 강우에 의한 우수를 원천으로 하되, 상시 사용 가능한 수원은 계곡의 지표수이다. 곡부 입지 집수지는 성내 지표 수를 수원으로 하고, 성 내부에 계곡이 없다면 부득이하게 성 바깥 계곡 에서 물을 길어 날랐을 것이다. 어떤 이유에서건 산성 집수지에는 반드 시 물을 채워야 했기 때문이다. 백제 목곽고는 계곡에 입지한 경우 집수지로, 구릉에 입지한 경우는 창고로 사용되었음을 규명하였다. 집수지는 수질 확보와 규모 문제를 고려하면 식수로 사용하기에 부적 합하다. 집수지의 주요 기능은 성내 유수 조절, 방화수, 정원으로서의 원 지, 제장 등으로 볼 수 있다. 가장 기본적이고 필수적인 기능은 성내 유 수 조절과 방화수 기능이다. 정원의 원지나 제장으로서의 기능은 특정 유적에만 국한된 현상으로서 기본적 기능에 더해진 부가적 기능이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Within the ancient mountain fortresses of Korea, There existed two distinct types of water-related facilities : ponds for storing surface water and springs or wells for utilizing underground spring water. Historically, these ponds were referred to by various terms such as 'reservoir,' 'water storage tank,' 'water collection pond,' 'well,' and 'pond.' To establish uniformity from now on, I will use the term 'mountain fortress water collection pond'.

So far, 102 mountain fortress water collection ponds across 42 fortresses built by Silla or Baekje have been excavated. In this study, 79 mountain fortress water collection ponds out of 36 fortresses , which conveniently classified by attribute. The study delved into the excavation of these ponds, analyzing their construction processes and general attributes. Classification efforts were made based on materials, bottom and wall shapes, stone and rock construction conditions, and sizes.

Results indicated that Silla and Unified Silla featured vertically and orderly constructed water collection ponds, generally of larger scales. In contrast, Baekje's ponds were somewhat disorderly and smaller to medium-sized.

Evolutionary patterns emerged, with Type 1 ponds (surrounded by wooden walls) prevalent in late 5th to mid-6th century Silla. Type 2 ponds, featuring walls of wood and stone, emerged briefly around the mid-6th century. Subsequently, wooden walls disappeared, leaving only stone walls. Three new types (Types 3, 4, and 5) were introduced from the mid-6th to mid-7th century, coinciding with the peak of conflicts among the three kingdoms.

Post-unification, Unified Silla Type 1 ponds retained previous influences, while Unified Silla Type 2 ponds with inclined cross-sections emerged in the 9th century, marking the end of Silla Mountain water collection pond development.

Baekje exhibited shifts from wood to stone in water collection ponds, with coexisting Types 1 and 3 in certain fortresses, complicating chronological determination. Silla concentrated medium to large ponds, whereas Baekje dispersed medium to small ponds, hinting at distinct fortress operating systems.

Water sources varied, with rainwater for Godae Mountain Fortress and groundwater for year-round accessibility. Valleys within fortresses sourced surface water, while those lacking valleys drew water from outside. Regardless, ponds needed constant water supply.

Baekje's Mokgwakgo used valleys as water collection ponds, contrasting hill-based locations used for warehousing. Despite unsuitability for drinking due to water quality and size, water collection ponds served essential roles in fortress water flow control and fire prevention, with additional functions such as landscaping and religious services appearing in just a few historic sites.