아리스토텔레스와 스토아학파의 행복론 비교연구 = A comparative study of happiness between Aristotle and The Stoics

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this dissertation is to examine the similarities and differences of theory about happiness between Aristotle and The Stoics. Through this comparison, I would like to clarify that The Stoics influenced by Aristotle, has revealed inherent limitations in aristotle’s theory of happiness and attempted to overcome them in its own way.

In this dissertation, the scope of the study for the comparison of two theories is set as follows. Aristotle's theory of happiness is limited to his well-known ethical work, Nicomachean Ethics, from Volume 1 to Volume 10, Chapter 6 for ease of discussion. The Stoic theory of happiness is limited to the early Stoic schools in consideration of vast periods and scholars, and it will be focused mainly on work of Cicero and Diogenes Laertius.

The main body of this paper consists of a structure that outlines Aristotle's and Stoic theories of happiness in general in Chapters 2 and 3, respectively, and then directly compares the two schools in terms of Stoic theory of happiness, which reveals Aristotle's limitations in Chapter 4. In order to clearly reveal the points of the two schools, each section from chapter 2 to 4, which is the subject of comparison, was organized by item and developed in order. here, the items that serve as the standard for comparison are obtained from Aristotle's definition of happiness. Aristotle describes happiness as “the activity of the soul in accordance with excellence” in the first volume of Nicomachean Ethics, and proceeds with the subsequent content under this agenda. In this regard, I set “Excellence”, “Soul”, and “Activity” as standards, after that extracted ideal types that were similarly revealed from the Stoics for comparison, and summarized the two schools' theories of happiness in Chapters 2 and 3.

According to Aristotle's theory of happiness, which is defined as “The activity of the soul in accordance with excellence," all humans act for the purpose of good and happiness is located at the highest level of such good. For human beings, happiness is understood to be the best thing among the good things pursued in itself. Aristotle explored the unique function of human beings and saw that the success or failure of human happiness depends on the 'Excellence' in which human reason is best exercised. Through the activities of the soul accordance with excellence, humans are promised the most complete, stable and enduring happiness. However, Aristotle, who adheres to common sense, admits that happiness can not be achieved only with excellence, and explains that appropriate external good must be given in addition to excellence for happiness.

According to The Stoic theory of happiness, which is described as “Life accordance with virtue” or “Life accordance with nature,” all beings are designed by nature and given natural principles. So the beings are ordered to act appropriately according to them. However, unlike other beings, humans are endowed with additional rational abilities by nature, so they become the only being who can truly understand nature and contribute to its purpose. Only human beings are explained as beings capable of realizing the harmony of nature and act in a way that fully consistent with it, that is, accordance with virtue. The Stoics explain a person who act virtuously according to nature as a ultimate model of human beings as a happy person. Such a virtuous man considers everything rationally, so he is not swept away by emotional thoughts, and he could always be happy because he maintains apathetic attitude. He is always happy, regardless of any misfortune or external good, because he acts accordance with virtue in all things and accepts the result indifferently.

Aristotle and The Stoics share a common view in that they identify happiness through daily observation and assume happiness as the highest purpose given to human beings. Moreover, they both agree that happiness is not just a simple psychological satisfaction, but rather it is a certain state of soul and the right behavior for happiness, emphasizing it as certain state that humans can achieve through excellence or virtue.

However, the two schools differ in the way they regard “Excellence or Virtue”, “Soul”, “Action” in happiness. Aristotle explains that external good must be given in addition to excellence for happiness, whereas The Stoics say that happiness is satisfied only by virtue. Moreover, Aristotle divides the soul into two parts and values the performance of excellent activities itself and its results, while The Stoics do not distinguish the soul and only value the actions if it is performed by virtuous people or not, and do not care about the results.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 논문은 아리스토텔레스와 스토아학파의 행복론의 비교를 통하여 두 학파의 유사성과 차이성을 고찰하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이러한 비교를 통하여 아리스토텔레스의 영향을 받은 스토아학파가, 아리스토텔레스의 행복론이 내재하고 있는 한계를 드러내고 나름의 방식으로 그것의 극복을 시도하였다는 점을 밝히고자 한다.

본 논문에서는 두 행복론의 비교를 위한 연구의 범위를 다음과 같이 설정한다. 아리스토텔레스의 행복론은 윤리학에 관한 그의 주저 『니코마코스 윤리학』으로 한정시키면서, 논의의 수월성을 위하여 그 범위를 1권부터 10권 6장까지로 제한한다. 스토아학파의 행복론은 방대한 시기와 학자들을 고려하여 탐구의 범위를 초기의 스토아학파에 한정시키고, 그것을 키케로와 디오게네스 라에르티오스의 전거를 중심으로 살펴본다.

본 논문의 본론은 2장과 3장에서 각각 아리스토텔레스와 스토아학파의 행복론을 개괄적으로 탐구한 후, 4장에서 아리스토텔레스의 한계를 드러내는 스토아학파의 행복론이라는 관점으로 두 학파를 직접 비교하는 구조로 구성되어 있다. 두 학파의 논점을 명료하게 드러내기 위하여 비교의 대상이 되는 2장부터 4장까지의 각 절은 항목별로 정리하여 순서에 따라서 전개되도록 구성하였다. 이때 비교의 규준이 되는 항목들은 아리스토텔레스의 행복의 정의로부터 얻어진다. 아리스토텔레스는 『니코마코스 윤리학』 1권에서 행복을 “탁월성에 따른 영혼의 활동”이라고 설명하면서, 그것을 기치로 이후의 내용을 전개해 나아간다. 이에 필자는 “탁월성”, “영혼”, “활동”을 기준으로 삼고, 비교를 위하여 스토아학파로부터 유사하게 드러나는 행복의 이상형을 추출하여 두 학파의 행복론을 2장과 3장에 걸쳐 정리하였다.

“탁월성(arete)에 따른 영혼의 활동”으로 정의되는 아리스토텔레스의 행복론에 따르면, 모든 인간은 좋음을 목적으로 활동하며 그러한 좋음의 최상의 위계에 행복이 자리한다. 인간에게 있어 행복은 그 자체로 추구되는 좋음 가운데 가장 좋은 것으로 이해되는데, 아리스토텔레스는 인간의 고유한 유적 기능을 탐구하며, 인간 이성이 가장 잘 발휘되는 ‘탁월성’에 인간 행복의 성패가 달려 있다고 보았다. 인간은 탁월성에 따른 영혼의 활동을 통하여 참된 의미의 행복에 도달할 수 있다. 그러나 지극히 일상적인 상식을 견지하는 아리스토텔레스는 전적으로 탁월성만으로는 행복할 수 없다는 것을 인정하면서, 행복을 위해서는 탁월성에 더불어 적절한 외적인 좋음이 주어져야 할 것이라고 말한다.

“덕(virtus)에 따르는 삶” 또는 “자연에 따르는 삶”으로 설명되는 스토아학파의 행복론에 따르면, 모든 존재자는 자연에 의하여 설계되면서 자연적 원리를 부여받았기 때문에 그것에 따라 적합하게 행위하도록 질서 지어졌다. 그러나 이때 인간은 다른 존재자들과 달리, 자연에 의하여 이성적인 능력을 추가로 부여받았기에 진정으로 자연을 이해하며 그 목적에 이바지할 수 있는 존재자가 된다. 인간만이 자연의 조화를 깨달으면서 그것에 온전히 일치하는 방식으로, 즉 덕에 따른 행위를 할 수 있는 유일한 존재로 설명되는 것이다. 스토아학파는 자연적 목적에 따라서 덕행을 하는 사람을 인간의 본(本)이자 행복한 사람이라고 설명한다. 그러한 덕인(德人)은 모든 것을 이성적으로 고려하기에 정념에 휩쓸리지 않으며, 무정념의 태도를 견지하기에 항상 행복한 사람이다. 그는 어떤 불운과 외적인 좋음들에도 관계없이 항상 행복할 수 있는데, 매사에 덕에 따라 행위하고 그 결과를 ‘차이없는 것’으로 받아들이기 때문이다.

아리스토텔레스와 스토아학파는 행복을 일상적인 관찰을 통하여 규명하고, 그것을 인간에게 주어진 최상의 목적으로 상정한다는 점에서 공통된 견해를 보인다. 더욱이 그들은 행복을 단순한 심리적 만족감이 아닌 인간이 탁월성 또는 덕을 통하여 도달할 수 있는 것으로 보면서, 행복에 있어서 특정한 영혼의 상태와 올바른 행위를 강조한다는 점에서도 의견을 같이한다. 그러나 동시에 두 학파는 행복에 있어서 탁월성 또는 덕, 영혼, 활동 또는 행위를 여기는 방식에 있어서 차이를 보인다. 아리스토텔레스는 행복에 있어서 탁월성에 더하여 외적인 좋음이 주어져야 한다고 설명하는 데 반하여 스토아학파는 행복은 덕만으로 충분하다고 말한다. 더욱이 아리스토텔레스는 영혼을 두 부분으로 구분하고 탁월한 활동의 수행과 그 결과를 중시하는 한편, 스토아학파는 영혼을 구분 짓지 않으며 오직 덕스러운 사람에 의해 수행된 행위를 중시하고 그 결과에 관심을 두지 않는다는 점에서 차이를 보인다.