무인항공기 영상을 이용한 공원녹지의 입체적 구조 연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구의 목적은 무인항공기 영상을 이용하여 공원 녹지를 대상으로 3D 모델을 생성하여 녹지의 입체적 구조를 분석하는 것이다. 춘천시의 근린생활권 근린공원인 무릉공원을 대상으로 촬영한 무인항공기 영상을 이용하여 수치표면모델(Digital Surface Model, DSM)과 수치지형모델(Digital Terrain Model, DTM)을 제작한 후, 수치수고모델(Digital Height Model, DHM)을 생성하였다. 대상지의 체적을 측정하기 위해 현장조사를 통해 대상지의 녹지 구조에 대하여 전수조사를 실시하였다. 또한, 수치수고모델의 정확도를 평가하기 위해 Mean Shift 알고리즘을 이용하여 수목을 분류하고, 전수 조사한 현장 자료를 통해 정확한 수고의 값을 얻기 위해 정확한 측정이 가능한 단목을 선정하여 모델에서 추정된 수고와 비교 분석하였다.

무릉공원의 주요 식재 수종의 빈도는 교목의 경우 잣나무, 소나무, 느티나무 등의 순이었고, 관목은 산철쭉, 회양목, 조팝나무 등의 순이었다. 현장에서 실측한 표본의 평균 수고는 7.8m이고, 수치수고모델에서 추정된 평균 수고는 7.5m로서 약 0.3m의 차이를 보였다. T검증 결과 실측과 수치수고모델 간 유의한 차이는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 1차적으로 시행된 수목개체 분류 영상에 최대우도법(Maximum Likelihood Method)을 이용하여 감독분류를 실시하였다. 감독분류의 정확도를 검증하기 위하여 오차행렬(Error Matrix)과 Kappa 지수를 적용한 결과, 오차행렬의 평가지표인 생산자 정확도(Producer’s Accuracy, PA), 사용자 정확도(User’s Accuracy, UA), 전체 정확도(Overall Accuracy, OA)는 각각 64%, 65.3%, 64%고, Kappa 지수는 0.55로 나타났다.

무인항공기를 이용하여 추정된 대상지의 녹지면적과 체적은 각각 5,019㎡, 14,897㎥이고, 현장조사를 통해 측정된 면적과 체적 6,339㎡, 17,167㎥으로 나타났다. 녹지면적은 약 21%의 차이를 보였고, 체적은 약 13% 차이를 나타내는 것으로 분석되었다.

기존의 무인항공기는 지형지물 및 자기장의 전파 방해 등으로 인해 도심 내에서 자동설정으로 비행을 하는데 제한되었다. 그러나 본 연구에서 사용된 RTK(Real-Time Kinematic)와 GNSS(Global Navgation Satellite System) 모듈을 탑재한 무인항공기는 도심 내에서 짧은 시간 안에 비교적 정확도가 높은 수목의 수고에 대한 정보 수집이 가능하고, 공원녹지의 면적 및 체적도 추정이 가능할 것으로 판단되었다. 이는 기존의 현장조사와 원격탐사 영상 등의 시간적·경제적 비용의 한계점을 해결할 수 있는 대안이 될 수 있을 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study was to use images acquired by unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) to create 3D models for understanding of three-dimensional structure of green areas in urban park. Digital Surface Model (DSM), Digital Terrain Model (DTM) and Digital Height Model (DHM) were created through a video of an unmanned aerial vehicle taken at Mureung-park, a residential neighborhood park in Chuncheon city. The field survey for a total investigation was conducted to measure a green volume of the study site. The mean shift algorithm as one of the classification was used to reclass tree species with the accuracy verification of a digital height model. The value of tree height in field data compared with its value estimated by the numerical tree-height model to ascertain whether the investigated pair of values were different or not.

The major species at Mureung park were Pinus koraiensis, Pinus koreana and Zelkova serrata of arbor trees as well as Rhododendron yedoense var. poukhanense (Lev.) Nakai, Buxus microphylla var. koreana NAKAI and Spiraea prunifolia. The mean value of sampled tree-height in the field data was 7.8 m and the mean value of tree-height estimated by the numerical tree-height model was 7.5 m. Their mean values showed a difference of about 0.3 m with no difference in the result of T-test and validation of significance level.

Supervised classification for tree classification used MLM (Maximum Likelihood Method). To analyze classification accuracy, the application of the error matrix and Kappa index were used. The results of the error matrix were 64% of producer’s accuracy (PA), 65.3% of user’s accuracy (UA) and 64% of overall accuracy (OA). The result of the Kappa index was 0.55.

The green area and volume using unmanned aerial vehicles were respectively 5,019 ㎡ and 14,897 ㎥ whereas their field data were 6,339 ㎡ and 17,167 ㎥. The green area between UAV data and field data showed a difference of about 21%. The volume between UAV data and field data showed a difference of about 13%.

The use of previous UAV was limited to automatic fight settings within urban areas due to interference with radio waves of terrain and magnetic fields. However, the use of UAV equipped with Real-Time Kinematic (RTK) and Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) modules through the result of this study could have collected the data of tree heights with relatively high accuracy and estimate the green area and volume within an urban park in a short time. It could be an alternative solution for the collection of the UAV data for the limitations of time and economic costs rather than the collection of previous field data and remote-sensing data using aircraft and satellite images.