산업재 브랜드의 페이스북 팬페이지 메시지 유형에 따른 커뮤니케이션 효과 연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

산업간 경계가 희석되고 기술의 발전과 정보의 확산이 빠른 속도로 진행됨에 따라, 산업재 기업에서도 급변하는 환경에서 생존과 성장을 담보하기 위한 새로운 마케팅 전략을 고민해야 하는 시점이 되었다. 산업재 기업의 제품과 기술에 대한 소비자들의 관심이 날로 증가하고 소비자 주도형 커뮤니케이션이 확실한 흐름이 됨에 따라, 산업재 기업도 SNS를 통한 소비자 접점의 브랜드 커뮤니케이션 활동에 보다 능동적이고 전략적으로 참여해야 하며 이를 위해서는 다양한 측면의 효과에 대한 검증과 구체적인 방법론에 대한 제시가 필요하다.

이에, 본 연구는 기업의 마케팅 수단으로 가장 활발하게 활용되고 있는 페이스북 팬페이지를 대상으로 산업재 브랜드의 페이스북 메시지의 유형(정보적/감성적)과 메시지의 제품 관련성(고(高)/저(低))에 따른 커뮤니케이션 효과 차이를 실증적으로 검증하여, 산업재 기업의 SNS 활동에 대한 메시지 전략 방향을 제시하고 커뮤니케이션 효과에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 하였다.

연구 결과, 산업재 브랜드의 페이스북 팬페이지 상태 메시지 유형에서 감성형 메시지보다 정보형의 메시지에 노출된 피험자들이 메시지에 대해 더 긍정적인 태도를 나타냈으며, 메시지를 온/오프라인 상에서 공유하고자 하는 행동 의도가 더 높게 나타났다. 또한 산업재 브랜드에 대한 긍정적 태도와 친밀감, 브랜드 신뢰도, 구매의도에 있어서도 정보형 메시지에 노출된 피험자들이 더 긍정적인 결과를 나타냄을 알 수 있었다. 반면 제품과 메시지와의 관련성에 따른 커뮤니케이션 효과 차이와, 메시지 유형과 제품과의 관련성 간의 상호작용 효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 기존 소비재 시장 중심의 SNS 연구를 산업재 시장으로 확대하여 산업재 브랜드 마케팅과 관련한 새로운 연구 성과물을 제시하였고, 페이스북 메시지의 특성을 중심으로 종합적 관점의 커뮤니케이션 효과를 살펴봤다는 측면에서 의의가 있다. 또한 산업재 기업의 마케팅 커뮤니케이션 수단으로써 SNS의 기대효과를 제시하여 산업재 기업이 자사 마케팅에 SNS를 사용할지 판단할 수 있는 근거를 제공하였고, SNS 운영에 보다 체계적인 메시지 전략 수립에 도움을 주어 실무적인 함의를 전달하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

As industry boundaries have disappeared and technological achievement and the spread of information are progressing at a rapid pace, industrial companies have to consider new marketing strategies for long-term growth in a fast-paced business environment. As consumers' interest in industrial goods and technologies increases and consumer-driven communication becomes an important trend, industrial companies should participate more actively and strategically in brand communication activities with consumers through SNS. To do this, it is necessary to verify the communication effects of comprehensive view and to present more specific methodologies.

Given that premise, this study examined the differences in the communication effects of the message of the industrial brand to Facebook fan pages which is most actively used as a marketing tool. The study examined how the type of the message(informational vs. emotional) and the relevance of the message with company or product(high vs. low) of the Facebook messages influence communication effect consumer. The purpose of this study is to present concrete direction of message strategy for industrial companies' SNS activities and to clarify the effect of comprehensive view point on communication effect.

The results of this study identify that subjects exposed to informational messages showed more positive attitudes toward messages and more intention to share messages than emotional messages on the Facebook fan page. In addition, subjects exposed to informational messages tend take a positive view on attitude toward brand, intimacy, credibility, and they appear to experience the level of their purchasing intention on rise. On the other hand, the difference in communication effects according to the relation with product were not statistically significant, and the interaction effects between the type of message(informational vs. emotional) and product-message relevance were also not statistically significant.

The implications of the study suggest that industrial companies should use SNS in order to adapt current practices to fit the characteristics of today's digital media landscape. This study proposes new research achievements related to industrial brand marketing by expanding SNS research, which was limited to consumer brand, to industrial brand. It is also meaningful examining communication effects focusing on characteristics of Facebook fan page messages. In addition, by presenting the expected effect of SNS as a marketing communication channel of industrial companies, it provides a base for decisions whether industrial product companies use SNS for marketing and provides a practical implications to help establish more systematic message strategy for SNS operation.