초경솔리드 드릴공구의 경사면 가공시 분산분석법에 의한 가공특성에 관한 연구 = A Study on the Machining Characteristics by Analysis of Variance(ANOVA) when Drilling Inclined Surface by Solid Carbide Drills

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In the machinery industry, reduction in manufacturing cost is recognized as a serious problem with the death of a company rather than a mere competitiveness of the industry. For this reason, process improvement is a key task in the machining field, and it is actively investing in expensive equipment and tools. For tools, which are an important factor in machine cutting, extensive research and development on tool shape, grade and coating are conducted for high productivity and precision.

Current industrial parts are shifting from functionality-oriented to lightweight for design and performance improvement. Due to this, as the number of 3D-shaped parts increases, drilling that requires a flat surface has a problem in that cutting time increases as a cutting process that creates a flat surface is added in a curved shape.

Through an experiment using a carbide drill, which has a higher modulus of elasticity than a high-speed steel (HSS) drill, statistical analysis of cutting characteristics on the inner diameter, position, roundness, and squareness is performed to suggest the amount of change according to the cutting conditions and surface machining before hole machining.

In this study, STS316L, which is mainly used for industrial piping and heat exchangers, was used because it has strong resistance to intergranular corrosion among stainless austenite series used in all industrial fields and hardly generates rust even when the weld is exposed to salt. The analysis of cutting force and tool deflection is conducted by using the finite element analysis technique, and carbide solid drilling is performed to measure the inner diameter, position, roundness, and squareness according to the change in cutting conditions to determine the machining results. The optimal cutting conditions was found by identifying the influencing factors through analysis of variance (ANOVA).

Finally, according to the main contribution of the experiment, it is judged that the influence on the cutting force, the bending of the tool, and the inner diameter has the highest influence in the order of the angle of the machining surface, the feed rate, and the cutting speed. It is judged that the influence is high in the order of angle, cutting speed, and feed rate.

In addition, as a result of analyzing the angle of the machining surface, cutting speed, and feed rate in the cutting experiment, it was found that the perfect (ideal) dimension was close when the angle of the machining surface was low and the cutting speed and feed rate were high. It is expected that the results of this study will be useful for economical machining by suggesting optimal conditions for machining inclined surfaces of carbide solid drills.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

기계산업에서 제조원가 절감은 산업의 단순한 경쟁력이 아닌 기업의 미래가 걸린 중차대한 문제로 인식되고 있다. 이로 인해 기계가공 분야에서는 공정 개선을 핵심과제로 삼고 있으며, 고비용의 설비나 공구 투자에도 적극적이다. 기계 절삭에서 중요한 요소인 공구는 높은 생산성과 정밀도를 위해 공구의 형상, 재종, 코팅 등의 연구개발이 광범하게 진행되고 있으며, 제조공정 최적화를 위해 가공성 및 경제성을 고려한 다양한 형태의 공구가 개발되어 사용되고 있다.

현재의 산업 부품들은 기능성 위주에서 디자인과 성능향상을 위한 경량화 위주로 전환되고 있다. 이로 인해 3차원 형상의 부품들이 증가하면서 평면이 필요한 드릴 가공은 굴곡진 형상에서는 평면을 만드는 절삭과정이 추가되면서 절삭 시간이 증가하는 문제가 발생하고 있다.

경사면 가공 시 드릴날 끝의 정확한 위치에서 드릴가공 수행 시 어려움이 발생할 수 있으며, 또한 기존 고속도강(HSS) 드릴보다 최근에 많이 사용되고 있는 탄성계수가 높은 초경 드릴을 이용한 경사면 가공 실험에 대한 연구가 더욱 절실하게 필요하게 되었다. 본 연구에서는 내경, 위치도, 진원도, 직각도에 미치는 절삭 특성을 통계적 분석으로 절삭조건에 따른 변화량을 제시하고 홀 가공 전 평면 가공의 필요 여부를 판단 할 수 있는 근거를 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구는 모든 산업 분야에서 사용되고 있는 스테인레스 오스테나이트 계열중 입계 부식에 강하여 용접부가 염분에 노출되어도 녹 발생이 거의 없어 산업 배관이나 열교환기 등에 주로 사용되는 STS316L을 사용하였다. 유한요소해석 기법으로 절삭력(Force)과 공구의 휨(Deflection)의 해석을 진행 연구하고, 초경 솔리드 드릴 가공을 수행하여 절삭조건 변화에 따른 내경, 위치도, 진원도, 직각도를 측정해 가공 결과에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 분산분석(ANOVA)을 통해 그 특성을 파악하여 최적의 절삭조건을 찾고자 한다.

최종적으로 실험의 주요 기여도에 따라 절삭력, 공구의 휨, 내경에 대한 영향력은 가공면 각도, 이송속도, 절삭속도 순으로 영향력이 높다고 판단되고, 위치도, 직각도에 대한 영향력은 가공면 각도, 절삭속도, 이송속도 순으로 영향력이 높다고 판단되며, 진원도에 대한 영향은 절삭속도, 가공면 각도, 이송속도 순으로 영향력이 높다고 판단된다.

또한 절삭가공 실험에서 가공면의 각도, 절삭속도, 이송속도에 대한 분석을 한 결과 가공면의 각도는 낮고, 절삭속도와 이송속도가 높을 때 완전한(이상적인) 치수에 근접하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과가 초경 솔리드 드릴의 경사면 가공 시 최적의 조건을 제시하여 경제적인 가공을 하고자 할 때, 유용하게 사용될 것으로 기대된다.