스페셜데이마케팅에 따른 베이커리상품 선택속성이 만족도와 추천의도에 미치는 영향

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Recently, as media environment developed, the number of consumers who considered that it was important to show their purchased goods through social media increased. These consumers choose and buy products that give high satisfaction by satisfying their affective needs based on a lot of information obtained through media. Accordingly, emotional marketing activities inducing consumers to buy the products by providing a meaning or personal story rather than emphasizing goods themselves become more important than before. And day marketing generates profit by selling a product containing the meaning of the day using an anniversary.

As a typical example, Korean chocolate market grows by 11% or more per year due to Valentine’s day. It is possible to find that launching diverse goods getting out of typical rectangular solid chocolate leads to high level of consumer satisfaction. Necessity of new strategy came to increase, which would satisfy customers’ demand for classy products and cultural needs in food industry where competition became more fierce as days went by.

This paper is intended to grasp bakery goods choice attribute according to special day marketing, and to study an effect produced on consequent consumer satisfaction and recommendation intention, and then to be used as baseline data for further research relating to the development of special day marketing goods in the future.

This study was carried out for consumers who had bought bakery goods on a special day in Seoul. And among 320 questionnaires to which participants responded, 271 questionnaires were used for empirical analysis. This study carried out regression analysis for frequency/factor/validation/reliability test, and used SPSS Win18.0 package.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, it was shown that, among special day bakery goods choice attributes, brand, quality, price and design had positive (+) correlation with satisfaction.

Second, among special day bakery goods choice attributes, brand, price and design had positive (+) correlation with recommendation intention. And it was shown that quality did not have significant effect on recommendation intention.

Third, it was shown that recommendation intention increased, as satisfaction with special day bakery goods increased.

The results of this study imply the following.

First, there is difference in choosing bakery goods according to characteristics of special day. So, it is necessary to grasp customer’s needs. And diverse goods development and marketing strategy suitable for those is required.

Second, it is shown that satisfaction has significant effect on recommendation intention. Accordingly, it is thought necessary to carefully grasp correlation among goods, satisfaction and recommendation intention, and to develop suitable goods so that consumer can be satisfied with goods, and then has an intention to make a recommendation, not goods simply focusing on production and consumption. In other words, it should be possible to widen the range of consumer’s choices through the development of diverse goods which are creative and can be reflect the meaning of the day.

The limitations of this study and future research directions are as follows. The consumers who had bought bakery goods according to special day marketing in Seoul were arbitrarily selected as statistical population. And samples were drawn by convenience sampling. So, there are limitations in generalize the results of this study. Accordingly, in the further research, it is necessary to increase the number of samples in more areas. And bakery goods according to special day marketing should be developed after specifically grasping customers’ various needs, differently from conventional bakery goods. So, it is thought that data will be more useful if the details of more subdivided attribute of and intention to purchase goods are covered in the further research.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 미디어 환경이 발달함에 따라 구매한 상품을 소셜미디어를 통해 보여지는 것을 중요시하는 소비자들이 늘어나고 있다. 이러한 소비자들은 미디어를 통해 수많은 정보를 얻어 그를 바탕으로 자신의 감성적 욕구를 충족시켜, 높은 만족감을 주는 제품을 선택하여 구매하고 있다. 이에 따라, 상품자체를 강조하기보다 의미나 개인적인 이야기를 제공하여 그 제품의 판매를 유도하는 감성마케팅활동이 과거보다 중요해지고 있으며, 데이마케팅의 경우 기념일을 이용하여 그 날의 의미를 담은 제품을 판매하여 수익을 창출해내고 있다.

대표적인 예로 발렌타인데이로 인한 국내 초콜릿 시장은 매년 11% 이상 성장하고 있다. 전형적인 판형 초콜릿에서 벗어나 다양한 상품을 출시하여 소비자들에게서 높은 만족을 이끌어내고 있음을 알 수 있다. 날이 갈수록 치열해지는 외식업계에서 고객들의 제품에 대한 품격 있는 요구와 문화적 욕구를 충족시켜주는 새로운 전략의 필요성이 높아지게 되었다.

본 논문의 목적은 스페셜데이마케팅에 따른 베이커리상품 선택속성을 파악하고, 이에 따른 소비자 만족도와 추천의도에 미치는 영향을 연구하여, 향후 스페셜데이마케팅 상품의 개발과 관련한 후속 연구의 기초자료로 사용되는 것이다.

본 연구는 서울 지역에서 스페셜데이에 베이커리상품을 구매한 경험이 있는 소비자를 대상으로 실시하였으며, 320건의 응답 중 271건을 실증분석에 사용하였다. 본 연구는 빈도/요인/유효성/신뢰도 검정을 위해, 회귀분석을 실시했으며, SPSS Win18.0 패키지를 이용하였다.

첫째, 스페셜데이 베이커리상품 선택속성 중 브랜드, 품질, 가격, 디자인은 만족도와 정(+)의 관계를 지니는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 스페셜데이 베이커리상품 선택속성 중 브랜드, 가격, 디자인은 추천 의도와 정(+)의 관계를 지니며, 품질은 추천의도에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 스페셜데이 베이커리상품 만족도가 높을수록 추천의도가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같은 시사점을 제공한다.

첫째, 스페셜데이에 따른 특성마다 베이커리상품을 선택하는데 차이가 있으므로, 구매고객의 욕구를 파악하며 그에 맞는 다양한 상품개발 및 마케팅 전략이 필요하다.

둘째, 만족도가 추천의도에 유의한 영향을 미친다고 나타남에 따라 단순히 생산과 소비에 초점을 맞춘 상품이 아닌, 소비자가 상품에 대해 만족하고 그 후에 추천을 할 의도가 있게끔 상품, 만족도, 추천의도의 상관관계에 대해 잘 파악하고 그에 맞는 상품개발이 필요한 것으로 판단된다. 즉, 독창적이며 그 날의 의미를 반영할 수 있는 다양한 상품개발을 통해 소비자의 선택의 폭을 넓힐 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다.

본 연구의 한계점 및 향후 연구 방향은 다음과 같다. 서울지역의 스페셜데이마케팅에 따른 베이커리상품을 구매한 경험이 있는 소비자들을 모집단으로 임의 선정하여 편의 표본 추출을 하였기에 본 연구의 결과를 일반화시키기에는 한계가 있다. 따라서 후속 연구에서는 보다 많은 지역을 대상으로 표본을 확대시킬 필요가 있으며, 스페셜데이마케팅에 따른 베이커리 상품은 기존의 베이커리 상품들과는 달리 구체적으로 고객의 다양한 욕구를 파악하여 상품을 개발해야 하기 때문에 후속 연구에서 상품에 대한 속성과 구매의도를 더욱 세분화시킨 내용이 다뤄진다면 보다 유용한 자료가 될 것으로 판단한다.

스페셜데이마케팅에 따른 베이커리상품 소비자들의 요구에 부합하는 상품선택요인의 세분화와 스페셜데이 특성에 기반한 마케팅 전략 구축을 통해 소비자의 만족도와 추천의도를 이끌어낼 마케팅연구를 기대한다.