거버넌스로서의 정부위원회 운영과 인식 분석 : 해양환경분야 정부위원회를 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Recently, in the environmental sector a governance structure where the various stakeholders such as the government, the markets and the civil society are participating and cooperating has been expanded to tackle the climate change internationally. In line with this trend, Korea's marine environment policies and governance have been also rapidly changing. In the case of Korea, the ocean has been utilized as a key resource for developing related industries and transportation to leap forward into advanced country. But nowadays, as the importance of sustainable development in the ocean expands, it is necessary to overcome the problems of the industry-centered marine policies of the past. Now, the Korean government is promoting institutional improvement in order to develop and implement more efficient policies for sustainable development of the ocean and management of marine environment and marine resources.

Accordingly, this study aims to explore the current state of citizen participation in governance and desirable development methods, which are presented as alternatives to the role of traditional government in the rapidly changing marine environment administration and policy areas. To this end, empirical research results are drawn on the roles and functions of the government committee established in accordance with laws and systems where the three agents such as the government, market(corporation) and the citizens are cooperating together, which plays a very important role in the government's marine environment policy.

This research uses literature research and empirical data analysis and statistical analysis methods. First, prior research on the historical background and trend of governance theory is analyzed for research trends and theoretical discussions on governance. In addition, rather than only studying the marine environment, it will focus on the recent global trends such as climate change and international agreements on the prevention of marine pollution, and the process of changes in domestic marine environment policies, including the establishment of the Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries in 1996. Based on this theoretical foundation, a specific analysis is conducted on the Marine Environment Government Committee, a representative example of the governance of the marine environment.

To this end, all related laws and regulations were studied and data related to the Marine Environment government committee of the Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries were collected. A survey was conducted to investigate empirical data on the establishment status of the government committee in the field of marine environment, the status of policy establishment, including basic plans through the government committee, the status and trend of civic participation, and the status of the opening, and also interviews with related government officials and private experts.

In particular, to analyze the public's awareness of the formation and operation of the government committee in the field of marine environment, surveys and statistical analysis were conducted for private experts, including civilian experts participating in the maritime environment government committee, based on existing research on governance indicators and others.

The analysis of these empirical data, the interviews of civil servants and civilian experts, and the questionnaires of civic groups participating in the government committee, will present the problems of the marine environment committee and suggest ways to improve them.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 기후변화로 대표되는 환경분야에 대한 국제적인 거버넌스가 확대되고, 이를 대응하기 위한 우리나라 해양환경 정책과 거버넌스도 급변하고 있다. 삼면이 바다로 둘러싸여 있으며, 해양을 선진국으로 도약하기 위한 거주, 산업, 교통 발전의 중추적 자원으로 활용해온 우리나라의 경우 과거의 산업중심 해양정책 분야의 문제점을 극복하고, 해양에서의 지속가능한 개발과 해양환경・수산자원 관리에 대한 보다 효율적인 정책 수립ㆍ집행기능을 확대하기 위해 제도적 개선을 추진하고 있다.

이에 따라 본 연구는 급변하고 있는 해양환경행정과 정책의 영역에서 정부역할의 시대적 요구와 이의 대안으로 제시되고 있는 거버넌스에서의 시민참여의 현황과 바람직한 발전 방안에 대한 모색을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 법과 제도에 따라 확립되어 정부의 해양환경정책에 매우 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있는 정부위원회 운영 현황과 이에 참여하고 있는 시민사회 등의 비 정부부문의 역할과 기능에 대해 실증적인 연구결과를 도출한다.

연구는 문헌연구와 경험적 자료분석 및 통계적 분석방법을 활용한다. 우선, 일반적인 거버넌스에 대한 연구경향 및 이론적 논의를 위해 거버넌스 이론의 시대적 배경과 경향 등에 대한 선행연구를 분석한다. 아울러 해양환경에 대해서는 학문적 분석보다는 최근 기후변화, 해양오염방지에 대한 국제적 협약 등 세계적인 흐름과 이에 대해 1996년 해양수산부 설립 등 국내 해양환경정책의 변화과정을 중점적으로 분석한다. 이러한 이론적 토대를 바탕으로 국내의 해양환경 거버넌스의 대표 사례인 해양환경 정부위원회에 대해 구체적으로 분석을 실시한다.

이를 위해 해양환경 정부위원회 현황 파악을 위해 관련 법령을 전수조사하고, 아울러 해양수산부의 정부위원회와 관련된 자료를 파악하도록 한다. 해양환경분야 정부위원회에 대한 ‘설립 현황’, ‘정부위원회를 통한 기본계획 등 정책수립 현황’, ‘민간전문가 등 시민참여 현황 및 추이’, ‘개최 현황’ 등에 대한 실증적 자료를 조사를 실시하고, 아울러 관련 공무원과 민간전문가에 대한 인터뷰를 실시한다.

특히, 실제 해양환경분야 정부위원회의 구성과 운영이 어떠한 형태로 이루어지고 있는지 시민사회의 인식분석을 위해 해양환경 정부위원회에 참여하고 있는 시민사회 등 민간전문가를 대상으로 거버넌스 측정지표 등에 대한 기존 연구들을 토대로 설문조사를 실시하고 통계분석을 실시한다.

이러한 실증자료 분석과 관련 공무원ㆍ민간전문가의 인터뷰 실시 및 정부위원회 참여하는 시민단체 등에 대한 설문조사를 통하여 해양환경 정부위원회의 문제점과 이에 대한 개선방안을 제시한다.