RISS 인기검색어

북한에서 춘원의 위상은 왜 변화하였나? - 1956년부터 2013년까지 조선문학사를 중심으로 - = Why did Chunwon's change of status in North Korea? : Focusing on the History of North Korean Literature(1956-2013)

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The first thing done in North Korea after the liberation in 1945 was clearing up the past affairs. Clearing up the pro-Japanese collaborators from the Japanese colonial era was carried out in an extensive scope, and the history of literature was no exception. There are many figures criticized or removed altogether from the history of North Korea literature for this reason, but among them, Chunwon Lee Gwang-su (or Yi Gwang-su) is the typical figure whose status has changed in each period.

However, there are no clear reasons known for Chunwon’s change in status. The biggest cause may be the closed North Korean society, and another reason may be the unfriendly nature of North Korean literature. Changes within North Korea are difficult to capture unless they are displayed as an outcome, and even when there is an actual outcome, the cause of such changes is rarely revealed. This is why it is necessary to thoroughly examine the historical facts of the time as well as the politics, society and culture.

This study selected 8 types of the history of North Korea literature published from 1956 to 2013 as the key literature. The year 1956 was selected as the starting point of this research because it was when the first history of literature written in North Korea was published after liberation. The study period is set until 2013 because this was when the latest history of literature that can be verified today was compiled. The evaluation of Chunwon first begins with completely negative review in 1956, and he is ostracized in the history of literature upon entering the 1970s. However, Chunwon is mentioned again since the late 1980s, making a comeback to the history of literature, and evaluation of him changes completely since the 1990s.

The reason why Chunwon received negative feedback and was ostracized in the history of North Korea literature is closely related to the political situation of the time. With the past affairs being cleared up after liberation, it was only natural that Chunwon received negative feedback due to the cooperation with Japan. This negation and criticism of Chunwon led to ostracism, causing his status to fall in the history of North Korea literature.

However, since 1960s, North Korea was making efforts to bridge the gap in history during the 1910s and 1920s according to the teachings of Kim Il-sung. This was the same in terms of the history of literature, and it can be assumed that there were controversies about this in North Korean literary circles apart from the political circumstances. Moreover, the emergence of ‘North Korea minjok jeiljuui’ (the Korean nation is the greatest) also seems to have had a significant effect on Chunwon’s change in status in the history of North Korea literature.

In other words, Chunwon, who had been the target of negation and criticism in the history of North Korea literature, made reappearance in history at a certain point due to the efforts to bridge the gap. At the same time, as the concept and discourse of national literature have been newly formed, exploration of contemporary literature traditions may have also served as a momentum.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

1945년 해방을 맞은 후 북한에서는 제일 먼저 이루어진 것은 과거사 청산이었다. 일제 식민지 통치 시기 친일파에 대한 청산 작업은 광범위하게 이루어졌으며, 문학사 역시 피해갈 수 없는 영역이었다. 이러한 과거사 청산을 이유로 조선문학사에서 비판을 받거나 지워진 인물은 상당히 많지만, 그중에서 춘원 이광수는 드물게 시기마다 위상이 변화해 온 대표적 인물이다.

그러나 춘원의 위상 변화에 대한 이유는 명확하게 드러난 바가 없다. 가장 큰 원인으로는 북한의 폐쇄성을 꼽을 수 있으며, 또 다른 이유로는 북한 문헌의 불친절함을 들 수 있다. 북한 내부에서 벌어지는 변화는 결과로 도출되지 않는 이상 포착하기 어려우며, 결과가 도출되었다 하더라도 변화의 원인을 밝히는 경우가 극히 드문 까닭이다. 때문에 해당 시기의 역사적 사실과 당대의 정치・사회・문화를 두루 살필 필요가 있다.

연구를 위해 1956년부터 2013년까지 간행된 8종의 조선문학사를 중심 문헌으로 선택하였다. 1956년을 본 연구의 시작 시기로 삼은 이유는 해방 이후 북한에서 기술된 최초의 문학사가 이때 간행되었기 때문이며, 2013년까지로 시기를 제한한 것은 현재 확인 가능한 최신의 문학사가 이때 편찬된 까닭이다. 춘원에 대한 평가는 1956년 완전히 부정적인 평가로 시작하여, 1970년대 접어들면서 문학사 기술에서 외면당하게 된다. 그러나 1980년대 후반부터 춘원에 대한 호명이 다시 이뤄지면서 조선문학사에서 춘원이 재등장하게 되며, 1990년대 이후로 춘원에 대한 평가는 이전과 다른 방식으로 나타난다.

조선문학사에서 춘원에 대한 평가가 부정과 외면 등의 형태로 기술된 이유는 당대 정치적 상황과 밀접한 연관이 있다. 해방 후 과거사 청산이 이뤄지는 상황에서는 대일 협력을 이유로 춘원에 대한 평가는 부정적일 수밖에 없었다. 이러한 부정과 비판은 결국 외면이라는 방식으로 번지면서 조선문학사에서 춘원의 위상은 점차 낮아졌다.

하지만 1960년대부터 북한에서는 김일성의 교시에 따라 1910년대와 1920년대에 이르는 시기에 대한 역사의 공백을 메우기 위한 노력이 이어지고 있었다. 이것은 문학사 영역에서도 마찬가지였으며, 정치적 상황과 별개로 북한 문단에서 이와 관련한 논쟁이 있었을 것으로 유추할 수 있는 지점이기도 하다. 또한 민족제일주의의 등장 역시 조선문학사에서 나타나는 춘원의 위상 변화에 큰 영향을 미쳤던 것으로 보인다.

즉 조선문학사에서 부정과 외면의 대상이었던 춘원이 특정 시기를 기점으로 문학사에 다시 등장하게 된 것은 문학사의 공백을 해결하기 위한 노력 때문이었으며, 동시에 민족 문학이라는 개념과 담론이 새롭게 형성되면서 현대문학의 전통에 대한 탐구 역시 하나의 계기로 작용하였다고 볼 수 있을 것이다.