Molecular and cellular study of telomere binding protein 1 (RTBP1) and telomere-related proteins in rice (Oryza sativa L.):

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Rice is one of world’s most important foods and a model organism for the functional genomics of monocotyledonous plants because of the small genome size and ease of transformation. Plants are continuously affected by various environmental stresses such as UV light, chemical mutagens, fungal and bacterial toxins, and ionizing radiation. They have to protect the integrity and stability of genome by DNA repair mechanisms. DNA repair related proteins in plants are essential for the DNA repair pathway and required for maintenance of telomere length. Telomeres, specialized nucleoprotein complexes at the ends of linear eukaryotic chromosomes, are essential for preserving the integrity of linear eukaryotic chromosomes. As the DNA repair pathway and telomere maintenance plays important roles of growth and development in plants, I studies have been focused on the double-stranded telomere binding protein 1 (RTBP1) and Ku70 involved in DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs). First, I have interested in investigating the in vivo functions of RTBP1 in rice plants. As consequences, I defined that suppression of RTBP1 exhibited the telomere lengthening and severe developmental defects in vegetative and reproductive organs. These results suggest that RTBP1 plays dual functions in rice plants; RTBP1 is both a negative regulator of telomere length, and one of the positive and functional components for the proper architecture of telomeres. Second, I have also interested to know the cellular functions of Ku70 known DSBs repair protein in rice plants. Thus, I identified the T-DNA insertion mutant and detected the telomere lengthening and developmental defects in osku70 homozygous mutant. These results will be discussed in the light of suggestion that OsKu70 is required for the maintenance of telomere length and normal development in rice. Finally, I monitored the inducible genes of DNA damage stress and absence of RTBP1 in rice using rice cDNA microarray analysis. I prepared a total RNA including the wild type seedlings treated with 300 uM zeocin and rtbp1 G3 homozygous seedlings, and performed a microarray analysis using the UC Davis custom oligo DNA chip. I identified a total of 10 genes, among them, 6 and 4 genes were changed by DNA damage stress and rtbp1 mutant, respectively. In future, I will investigate the relationship of induced genes with DNA repair, telomere length and developmental growth in rice plants using the T-DNA insertion mutant and transgenic rice plants.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

벼는 세계 식물 자원 중 매우 중요한 작물의 하나로 작은 크기의 유전체와 형질전환의 용이함 때문에 단자엽 식물체들 중에서 기능 유전체학을 연구하기에 좋은 모델 식물이다. 식물은 이동이 불가하기 때문에 끊임없이 UV, 화학적인 돌연변이물질, 곰팡이와 박테리아의 독성물질등과 같은 다양한 환경적인 스트레스 요인들에 의하여 영향을 받는다. 이들은 이러한 스트레스 요인들에 의한 손상을 다양한 DNA 수리 기작들을 이용하여 유전체의 보존성과 안정성을 유지한다. 식물의 다양한 DNA 수리 기작에 많은 DNA 수리 관련 단백질들이 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 이들 중에는 텔로미어의 길이를 유지하는 데에도 필요한 것으로 알려져 있다. 대부분 생물체의 염색체 말단에는 텔로미어가 존재하는데, 이는 짧고 반복적인 DNA 염기서열로 이루어져 있으며, 유전체의 안정성에 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 식물의 성장과 발달에 있어서 DNA 수리 기작과 텔로미어의 유지는 매우 중요한 역할을 수행한다는 보고들이 있어서, 벼의 이중 가닥 텔로미어 결합 단백질인 RTBP1과 DNA 수리 관련 단백질로 알려진 Ku70 단백질의 식물체 내에서의 기능을 알아보고자 하였다. 먼저, RTBP1의 T-DNA 삽입 돌연변이체와 과다발현 식물체들을 분리, 제작하였다. RTBP1의 발현 억제에 의해서 텔로미어의 길이가 길어지는 것을 확인하였고, 벼의 영양기관과 생식기관의 성장과 발달에 있어서 심각한 발달상의 결점들을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들로 RTBP1은 벼에서 텔로미어의 길이조절에 있어서 음성적인 조절인자로 작용하며, 텔로미어의 적절한 구조를 이루는데 기능적으로 중요한 역할을 수행한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 다음으로는, DNA 수리 단백질로 알려진 Ku70의 세포 내 기능을 알아보기 위하여 T-DNA 삽입 돌연변이체를 분리하고, 과다발현 식물체들을 제작하였다. Ku70 단백질의 발현이 완전히 사라진 식물체에서만 텔로미어의 길이 변화가 나타나는 것을 확인하였고, 벼의 성장과 발달에 있어서 심각한 발달상의 결함이 생기는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 화분의 감수분열 시 염색체간 융합이 발생하게 되는 것도 확인 하였다. 이러한 결과들로 보아 OsKu70은 텔로미어의 길이를 유지하는데 있어서 중요한 역할을 수행하며, 지속적으로 환경적인 스트레스들에 노출되어 있는 식물체들의 정상적인 성장과 발달에 중요한 기능을 한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 마지막으로, 앞서 RTBP1의 발현억제가 심각한 발달상의 결함을 일으킨다는 것과 식물체에서 DNA 수리 관련 단백질들이 식물의 성장뿐 아니라 텔로미어의 유지에도 중요한 기능을 수행한다는 것을 알게 되어 microarray 방법을 이용하여 이들과 관련된 좀 더 많은 유전자들을 조사해 보고자 하였다. 야생종을 대조군으로 하여 DNA 손상을 유발하는 zeocin이라는 물질을 처리한 것과 rtbp1 돌연변이체에서 각각 total RNA를 분리하여 microarray를 수행하여 2배 이상 발현상의 변화가 있는 유전자들을 각각 선별하였고, 이들 중에서 25개 유전자를 먼저 선별하여 RT-PCR과 Northern blot을 이용하여 발현양상을 조사해 본 결과, 10개 유전자에서 발현상의 변화가 생기는 것을 확인하였다. 이들 유전자들을 각각 확인하고, T-DNA 삽입 돌연변이체의 확인 여부를 RiceGE 사이트를 이용하여 확인하였다. 앞으로, 확인된 유전자들의 돌연변이체와 과다발현 식물체를 이용하여 DNA 수리 기작, 텔로미어 길이 유지와 식물의 발달에 있어서 이들의 상호 연관성에 대한 연구를 좀 더 진행해 나갈 것이다.