2-세포기 생쥐 배아의 동결보존 전의 평형온도와 시간이 동결보존 후의 결과에 미치는 영향 = (The) Effect of Equilibration Temperature and Time Prior to Cryopreservation on the Outcome of Cryopreservation of 2-Cell Mouse Embryos

국문 초록 (Abstract)

목 적: 최근 인간 배아의 동결 및 해빙이 동결보존액으로 1,2-propanediol(PROH)를 사용함으로써 성공적으로 이루어지고 있다. 배아를PROH에 노출 시 평형온도 조절의 중요성이 보고된 바 있다. 본 실험은 2-세포기 생쥐 배아를 PROH에 노출 시 평형온도와 노출 시간에 따른 생쥐 배아의 발생에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, 2-세포기 생쥐 배아의 동결 전에 동결보존액에서의 적정 노출 온도와 시간을 알아보고자 한다.

방 법: 5-6주령의 ICR계통의 암컷 생쥐로부터 2-세포기 배아를 획득하여 15 M PROH를 포함하는 인산완충용액(phosphate buffered saline, PBS)에 37℃, 상온(22-24℃), 4℃에서 각각 0분(대조군), 10분, 30분씩 노출시킨 후 1, 0.5, 0 M PROH를 포함하는 PBS에 각 실험군의 배아를 순서대로 각각 5분씩 두어 PROH를 완전히 제거한 후 0.4% 소혈청 알부민(bovine serum albumin, BSA)이 포함된 Ham's F-10에서 배양하여 배아의 발생률을 비교 분석하였다. 한편, 상온과 4℃에서 15 M PROH를 포함하는 동결보존액에 2-세포기 생쥐배아를 각각 10분씩 노출시킨 후 동결-해빙 하여 배아의 발생률을 비교 분석하였다.

결 론: 이상의 결과로 미루어 2-세포기 생쥐 배아를 PROH에 노출할 때 평형온도와 시간에 좌우되어 발생률의 차이를 나타냈으며, 상온과 4℃에서 2-세포기 생쥐 배아를 PROH에 10분간 노출시킨 후 동결-해빙하였을 때 배아의 발생률에 있어서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Objective One-cell human zygotes have been successfully frozen and thawed using l,2-propanediol(PROH) during freezing and thawing. This study was performed to assess the effect of equilibration temperature and time on cryopreservation of 2-cell mouse embryos by investigating the equilibration temperature and time during initial PROH exposure prior to cryopreservation

Materials and Methods: The late 2-cell mouse embryos were obtained from 5-6 week old ICR mice and were exposed to 1.5 M PROH in phosphate-buffered saline(PROH-PBS) at 37℃, room temperature(22-24℃), and 4℃ for 30 min The PROH was washed off the 2-cell mouse embyos by incubating them for 5 min each in 1, 0.5, and 0 M PROH-PBS in the order named. The 2-cell mouse embryos were subsequently cultured in Ham's F-10 medium and embryo development was assessed at 24, 48, and 96 hours.

Results: Incubation of 2-cell mouse embryos at 37℃ for 30 min significantly impaired embryo development to blastocysts. Embryo development after exposure to PROH at 37℃ for 10 min was 8.3%(P=0.047) and embryo development for 30 min was 5.4%(P=0.038). Incubation of 2-cell mouse embryos at room temperature or 4℃ for up to 30 min did not significantly reduce embryo development. Cryosurvival of 2-cell mouse embryos exposed to PROH at room temperature or 4℃ was similar.

Conclusion: These findings suggested that pronanediol is toxic to 2-cell mouse embryos in a temperature- and time-dependent fashion. Cryopreservation of 2-cell mouse embryos after exposure at 4℃ appears to be no better than after exposure at room temperature