믹스처 모델(Mixture Model)을 이용한 대학도서관 고객 세분화 연구 = A Study on the Market Segmentation of University Library‘s User by Mixture Model

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The Article 32 of the Library Act stipulates that services of university library includes ① collecting, arranging, preserving and providing various information required for university education; ② supporting conduct of effective curriculum; ③ promoting cooperation with other libraries and related organizations; and ④ performing other tasks as university library. In other words, university library have the obligation to give all material and/or immaterial services (for example, lending, reading, and educating services) to their members including professors, students, and faculties by using available data and facilities, so that these members are fully satisfied with such services. This obligation of university library is considered as indispensably important as oxygen is supplied to the hearts. Therefore, a ultimate aim of university library consists in user satisfaction. Traditionally, university library have done their best to achieve user satisfaction with various activities to collect and offer materials which users need. But, as the periodic environment surrounding university library rapidly changes, they are required to break from a conventional passive service institution, and adapt themselves to the active one. As it is understood that user reaction to service provided by a library is shown by his or her willingness of reusing the library, his or her impression of the library, word of mouth effect on it and so on, positive response from users may be a necessary precondition in order that library hold a dominant position in competition with profit institutions.

As such, it is thought that when university library try to provide their best service to users, one of the most important things is to carry out research on the users. This study conducted a survey of users who use university library, did market segmentation of the users, and looked into what difference there is between market segments, simultaneously with the characteristics of each market segment. As a result, it was found that these users could be subdivided into the following 4 groups: "library mania group", "subsidiary facility group", "personal study group", "indifferent group". Furthermore, it was found that performance of marketing library activities was highest in the library mania group who most wants strategic and comprehensive effects, among the four groups.

If library would be living organisms, there should be users who utilize the library, and research on these users should be carried out continuously. I wish that this study will serve as the cornerstone for the future research on a variety of users, and be used as data for seeking development of university library.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

도서관법 제32조에서는 “대학도서관의 업무를 ① 대학교육에 필요한 각종 정보자료의 수집·정리·보존 및 서비스 제공 ② 효율적 교육 과정의 수행을 위한 지원 ③ 다른 도서관 및 관련 기관과의 상호협력과 서비스 제공 ④ 그 밖에 대학도서관으로서의 기능수행에 필요한 업무로 규정하고 있다” 즉, “대학도서관은 교수와 학생, 직원인 구성원에게 자료와 시설을 활용하여 대출․열람․참고서비스․ 각종 시설과 정보기기의 이용서비스, 자료 입수 및 정보해득력 강화를 위한 이용지도교육, 독서활동 지원 등 일체의 유․무형의 서비스”를 제공하여 고객인 이용자에게 최고의 만족을 주어야 하는 것이며, 이것은 심장에 산소를 제공하는 것과 같은 없어서는 안 될 중요한 역할인 것이다. 따라서 대학도서관의 최종목표는 고객인 이용자의 만족에 있다고 할 것이다. 대학도서관은 전통적으로 고객이 원하는 자료나 필요가 예상되는 자료를 수집하는 활동을 통하여 고객만족에 최선을 다해왔다. 다만 시대적 환경변화에 따라 그동안 수동적인 서비스에서 탈피하여 능동적인 서비스로의 전환이 요구되고 있는 것이다. 도서관서비스에 대한 고객반응은 재이용 의도, 이미지, 구전효과 등으로 나타나며, 도서관이 영리기관 등과의 경쟁에서 우위를 점하기 위해서는 고객의 긍정적인 반응이 필수조건이라 할 수 있다.

이렇듯 대학도서관에서 최상의 서비스를 제공하기 위하여 서비스 대상인 고객 즉 이용자의 연구가 가장 중요한 부분이라고 할 수 있겠다. 본 연구에서는 대학도서관 고객인 이용자를 대상으로 설문조사를 하여 대학도서관 이용자의 시장을 세분화하고 , 각 세분시장별 특성을 살펴봄과 동시에 각 세분시장 간 어떠한 차이가 있는지를 살펴보았다. 연구결과, 대학도서관의 이용자는 “도서관매니아족”, “부대시설족”, “개인공부족”, “무관심족”의 네 가지로 세분화 할 수 있었다. 또한 네 가지 세분시장 중 가장 전략적이면서 통합적인 효과를 추구하는 “도서관매니아족”의 도서관 마케팅 성과가 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다.

도서관이 살아있는 유기체이려면 도서관을 이용하는 이용자가 살아 있어야 하며, 그 살아있는 이용자에 대한 연구가 계속적으로 이루어 져야 할 것이다. 본 연구가 앞으로도 계속하여 이루어질 이용자에 대한 다양한 연구의 기초가 될 것을 기대하며 대학도서관의 발전방안을 기획하는 자료로 활용되기를 희망한다.